MEADOWBROOK INSURANCE GROUP INC

EDGAR

80 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-13 to 2015-05-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

171 million U002

2015 Q1 · U002

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 171354000 U002 Source

Net margin

4.85%

2015 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 8318000 U002 Source
  • Revenue: 171354000 U002 Source

Operating cash flow

8.75 million U002

2015 Q1 · U002

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8751000 U002 Source

Free cash flow

8.61 million U002

2015 Q1 · U002

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8751000 U002 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 142000 U002 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
111 million U002 Source
Exact value

111050000 U002

Long-term debt including current maturities
80.9 million U002 Source
Exact value

80930000 U002

Shares outstanding
50.3 million U001 Source
Exact value

50306760 U001

Reported share-count change

0.43% · 213 thousand U001

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 50093743 U001 · 2014-03-31· Source
  • 50306760 U001 · 2015-03-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-05-06.

Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2014-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2014-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2014-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2014-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -6.1%

    Prior period

    U001 791.17 million

    –

    Current period

    U001 742.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    742525000 − 791171000 = -48646000 U001

    791171000 U001 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    742525000 U001 · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +U001 140.97 million

    Prior period

    −U001 112.31 million

    –

    Current period

    U001 28.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    28657000 − -112310000 = 140967000 U001

    -112310000 U001 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    28657000 U001 · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -674.5%

    Prior period

    U001 2 million

    –

    Current period

    −U001 11.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -11462000 − 1995000 = -13457000 U001

    1995000 U001 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -11462000 U001 · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -27.2%

    Prior period

    U001 2.15 million

    –

    Current period

    U001 1.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1563000 − 2148000 = -585000 U001

    2148000 U001 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1563000 U001 · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

  • Revenue U001 742.53 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income U001 28.66 million 3.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −U001 11.46 million −1.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure U001 1.56 million 0.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −U001 13.03 million −1.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31627624000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable52650000 124058000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31750069000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable58973000 170575000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31837221000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable43032000 132160000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31996763000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable11749000 119380000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31791171000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-112310000 -153000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31742525000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable28657000 -13025000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in U001.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

U001 742.5M 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B807.4M538.3M269.1M0.0200920122014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(U001)Source evidence
2009Revenue627624000
2010Revenue750069000
2011Revenue837221000
2012Revenue996763000
2013Revenue791171000
2014Revenue742525000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-6.1% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23%11%-1%-12%-24%200920122014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year19.5%
2011Year over year11.6%
2012Year over year19.1%
2013Year over year-20.6%
2014Year over year-6.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 3.9% 2014
Free cash flow margin -1.8% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26%15%4%-6%-17%2009-12-312012-12-312014-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2012-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2013-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2014-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009Net margin8.4%
2010Net margin7.9%
2011Net margin5.1%
2012Net margin1.2%
2013Net margin-14.2%
2014Net margin3.9%
2009Free cash flow margin19.8%
2010Free cash flow margin22.7%
2011Free cash flow margin15.8%
2012Free cash flow margin12%
2013Free cash flow margin-0%
2014Free cash flow margin-1.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

U001 -11.5M 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.189.3M135.4M81.5M27.6M-26.3M200920122014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(U001)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow127685000
2010Operating cash flow174467000
2011Operating cash flow138118000
2012Operating cash flow122043000
2013Operating cash flow1995000
2014Operating cash flow-11462000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

U001 -13M 2014
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.185.3M132.0M78.8M25.5M-27.7M200920122014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(U001)Source evidence
2009Free cash flow124058000
2010Free cash flow170575000
2011Free cash flow132160000
2012Free cash flow119380000
2013Free cash flow-153000
2014Free cash flow-13025000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
U001 52.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52650000 U001

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 52650000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 127.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 127685000 U001

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 127685000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 3.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3627000 U001

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 3627000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 124.06 million
Calculation and evidence

127685000 − 3627000 U001

Exact free cash flow: 124058000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
U001 58.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58973000 U001

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 58973000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 174.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 174467000 U001

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 174467000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 3.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3892000 U001

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 3892000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 170.58 million
Calculation and evidence

174467000 − 3892000 U001

Exact free cash flow: 170575000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
U001 43.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43032000 U001

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 43032000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 138.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 138118000 U001

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 138118000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 5.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5958000 U001

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 5958000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 132.16 million
Calculation and evidence

138118000 − 5958000 U001

Exact free cash flow: 132160000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
U001 11.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11749000 U001

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 11749000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 122.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 122043000 U001

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 122043000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 2.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2663000 U001

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 2663000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 119.38 million
Calculation and evidence

122043000 − 2663000 U001

Exact free cash flow: 119380000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−U001 112.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -112310000 U001

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -112310000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1995000 U001

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 1995000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 2.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2148000 U001

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 2148000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 153,000
Calculation and evidence

1995000 − 2148000 U001

Exact free cash flow: -153000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
U001 28.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28657000 U001

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 28657000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 11.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11462000 U001

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -11462000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 1.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1563000 U001

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 1563000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 13.03 million
Calculation and evidence

-11462000 − 1563000 U001

Exact free cash flow: -13025000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

80 filings · 1,186 latest values · 1,186 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000949156, 949156, edgar:949156

Also known as AMERITRUST GROUP, INC., MEADOWBROOK INSURANCE GROUP INC, MEADOWBROOK INSURANCE GROUP INC