Revenue
203 million USD
2007-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 202641000 USD Source
54 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-08 to 2007-10-25. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
135875000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2007-10-25.
Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 457.44 million
–
Current period
USD 426.97 million
–
426974000 − 457442000 = -30468000 USD
457442000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source426974000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 14.92 million
–
Current period
−USD 10.55 million
–
-10552000 − -14918000 = 4366000 USD
-14918000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-10552000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 22.81 million
–
Current period
USD 39.08 million
–
39080000 − 22811000 = 16269000 USD
22811000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source39080000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 58.17 million
–
Current period
USD 6.74 million
–
6744000 − 58171000 = -51427000 USD
58171000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6744000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 203592000 | 192328000 Derived | 11264000 | 4602000 Derived | 6662000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 259155000 | 227781000 Derived | 31374000 | 12245000 Derived | 19129000 | 28032000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 304746000 | 270387000 Derived | 34359000 | 12609000 Derived | 21750000 | 19434000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 344557000 | 306087000 Derived | 38470000 | 13530000 Derived | 24940000 | 21294000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 388874000 | 333219000 Derived | 55655000 | 19786000 Derived | 35869000 | -12343000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 447552000 | 386800000 Derived | 60752000 | 21961000 Derived | 38791000 | -8571000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 480021000 | 473143000 Derived | 6878000 | 6364000 Derived | 514000 | -13291000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 457442000 | 495486000 Derived | -38044000 | -23126000 Derived | -14918000 | -35360000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 426974000 | 481232000 Derived | -54258000 | -43706000 Derived | -10552000 | 32336000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 203592000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 259155000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 304746000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 344557000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 388874000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 447552000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 480021000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 457442000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 426974000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 27.3% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 17.6% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 13.1% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 12.9% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 15.1% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 7.3% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -4.7% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -6.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 5.5% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 12.1% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 11.3% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 11.2% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 14.3% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 13.6% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -8.3% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -12.7% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 3.3% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 7.4% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 7.1% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 7.2% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 9.2% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -3.3% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -2.5% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 10.8% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 6.4% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 6.2% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -3.2% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -1.9% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -2.8% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -7.7% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 7.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 36012000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 45041000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 48911000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 61989000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 58635000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 42918000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 22811000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 39080000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 28032000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 19434000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 21294000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -12343000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -8571000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -13291000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -35360000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 32336000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 77.1% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 68.8% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 62% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 55.7% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 49.4% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 57.8% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 67.9% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 66.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.76× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.9× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.81× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.48× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.54× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.44× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.6× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.67× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 6.66 million Exact valueExact value: 6662000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 19.13 million Exact valueExact value: 19129000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.01 million Exact valueExact value: 36012000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.98 million Exact valueExact value: 7980000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.03 million Calculation and evidence36012000 − 7980000 USD Exact free cash flow: 28032000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 21.75 million Exact valueExact value: 21750000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.04 million Exact valueExact value: 45041000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.61 million Exact valueExact value: 25607000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.43 million Calculation and evidence45041000 − 25607000 USD Exact free cash flow: 19434000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 24.94 million Exact valueExact value: 24940000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.91 million Exact valueExact value: 48911000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.62 million Exact valueExact value: 27617000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.29 million Calculation and evidence48911000 − 27617000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21294000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 35.87 million Exact valueExact value: 35869000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.99 million Exact valueExact value: 61989000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.33 million Exact valueExact value: 74332000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.34 million Calculation and evidence61989000 − 74332000 USD Exact free cash flow: -12343000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 38.79 million Exact valueExact value: 38791000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.64 million Exact valueExact value: 58635000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67.21 million Exact valueExact value: 67206000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.57 million Calculation and evidence58635000 − 67206000 USD Exact free cash flow: -8571000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 514,000 Exact valueExact value: 514000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.92 million Exact valueExact value: 42918000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.21 million Exact valueExact value: 56209000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 13.29 million Calculation and evidence42918000 − 56209000 USD Exact free cash flow: -13291000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | −USD 14.92 million Exact valueExact value: -14918000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.81 million Exact valueExact value: 22811000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.17 million Exact valueExact value: 58171000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 35.36 million Calculation and evidence22811000 − 58171000 USD Exact free cash flow: -35360000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 10.55 million Exact valueExact value: -10552000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.08 million Exact valueExact value: 39080000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.74 million Exact valueExact value: 6744000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.34 million Calculation and evidence39080000 − 6744000 USD Exact free cash flow: 32336000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
54 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000948845, 948845, edgar:948845
Also known as MIDWEST EXPRESS HOLDINGS INC