PROLIANCE INTERNATIONAL, INC.

EDGAR

59 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-13 to 2009-05-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

61 million USD

2009-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-16.03%

2009-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -9772000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 60978000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

9.61 million USD

2009-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9614000 USD Source

Free cash flow

8.84 million USD

2009-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9614000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 777000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.23 million USD Source
Exact value

2233000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

335 million USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 102154000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 95387000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 350067000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 274081000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 60978000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source

Net income

-12.3 million USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 521000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1418000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4062000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -4237000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -14393000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

40.7 million USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 17344000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1528000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27233000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17344000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 32631000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27233000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9614000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-05-06.

Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -11.1%

    Prior period

    USD 393.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 350.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    350067000 − 393942000 = -43875000 USD

    393942000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    350067000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 12.74 million

    Prior period

    −USD 16.8 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4062000 − -16804000 = 12742000 USD

    -16804000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4062000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 38.12 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 32.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    32631000 − -5490000 = 38121000 USD

    -5490000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    32631000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +70.8%

    Prior period

    USD 3.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5156000 − 3018000 = 2138000 USD

    3018000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5156000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

  • Revenue USD 350.07 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 333.45 million 95% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 16.61 million 4.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 20.68 million 5.9% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.06 million −1.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 32.63 million 9.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 5.16 million 1.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 27.48 million 7.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2002 97%
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2004 96%
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2008 Net loss: net income was −1.2% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31205563000 213925000 Derived -8362000 -15178000 Derived 6816000 -16245000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31203320000 212354000 Derived -9034000 -6242000 Derived -2792000 -16854000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31203312000 216383000 Derived -13071000 7767000 Derived -20838000 8401000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31230565000 224515000 Derived 6050000 4062000 Derived 1988000 -13261000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31198862000 200822000 Derived -1960000 2576000 Derived -4536000 3534000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31218433000 208835000 Derived 9598000 4420000 Derived 5178000 8573000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31296838000 317597000 Derived -20759000 -10828000 Derived -9931000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31416095000 421202000 Derived -5107000 12948000 Derived -18055000 -12800000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31393942000 394285000 Derived -343000 16461000 Derived -16804000 -8508000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31350067000 333454000 Derived 16613000 20675000 Derived -4062000 27475000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 350.1M 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.449.4M337.0M224.7M112.3M0.0199920042008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue205563000
2000Revenue203320000
2001Revenue203312000
2002Revenue230565000
2003Revenue198862000
2004Revenue218433000
2005Revenue296838000
2006Revenue416095000
2007Revenue393942000
2008Revenue350067000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-11.1% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45%29%13%-3%-19%199920042008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over year-14.4%
2000Year over year-1.1%
2001Year over year-0%
2002Year over year13.4%
2003Year over year-13.8%
2004Year over year9.8%
2005Year over year35.9%
2006Year over year40.2%
2007Year over year-5.3%
2008Year over year-11.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.7% 2008
Net margin -1.2% 2008
Free cash flow margin 7.8% 2008
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.3%4.0%-1.2%-6.4%-11.7%199920042008
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin-4.1%
2000Operating margin-4.4%
2001Operating margin-6.4%
2002Operating margin2.6%
2003Operating margin-1%
2004Operating margin4.4%
2005Operating margin-7%
2006Operating margin-1.2%
2007Operating margin-0.1%
2008Operating margin4.7%
1999Net margin3.3%
2000Net margin-1.4%
2001Net margin-10.2%
2002Net margin0.9%
2003Net margin-2.3%
2004Net margin2.4%
2005Net margin-3.3%
2006Net margin-4.3%
2007Net margin-4.3%
2008Net margin-1.2%
1999Free cash flow margin-7.9%
2000Free cash flow margin-8.3%
2001Free cash flow margin4.1%
2002Free cash flow margin-5.8%
2003Free cash flow margin1.8%
2004Free cash flow margin3.9%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow margin-3.1%
2007Free cash flow margin-2.2%
2008Free cash flow margin7.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 32.6M 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.2M23.4M10.6M-2.2M-15.0M199920042008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow-10051000
2000Operating cash flow-11499000
2001Operating cash flow11478000
2002Operating cash flow-7703000
2003Operating cash flow8704000
2004Operating cash flow13462000
2005Operating cash flow2674000
2006Operating cash flow-5231000
2007Operating cash flow-5490000
2008Operating cash flow32631000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 27.5M 2008
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.0M18.2M5.3M-7.5M-20.4M199920042008
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flow-16245000
2000Free cash flow-16854000
2001Free cash flow8401000
2002Free cash flow-13261000
2003Free cash flow3534000
2004Free cash flow8573000
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flow-12800000
2007Free cash flow-8508000
2008Free cash flow27475000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

54% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62%46%31%15%0%19992004-12-312008-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Liabilities / assets57.2%
2000Liabilities / assets54%
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.17× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.34×3.25×2.17×1.08×0.00×199920042008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities4.02×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.59×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.49×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.35×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.23×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.26×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.57×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.34×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.25×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.17×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 6.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6816000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 6816000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10051000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -10051000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6194000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 6194000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.25 million
Calculation and evidence

-10051000 − 6194000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16245000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 2.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2792000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -2792000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11499000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -11499000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5355000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 5355000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.85 million
Calculation and evidence

-11499000 − 5355000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16854000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 20.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20838000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -20838000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11478000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 11478000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3077000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 3077000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.4 million
Calculation and evidence

11478000 − 3077000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8401000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 1.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1988000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1988000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7703000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -7703000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5558000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 5558000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.26 million
Calculation and evidence

-7703000 − 5558000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13261000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 4.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4536000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -4536000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8704000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 8704000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5170000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 5170000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.53 million
Calculation and evidence

8704000 − 5170000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3534000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 5.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5178000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 5178000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13462000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 13462000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4889000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 4889000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.57 million
Calculation and evidence

13462000 − 4889000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8573000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 9.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9931000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -9931000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2674000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 2674000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 18.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18055000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -18055000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5231000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -5231000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7569000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 7569000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.8 million
Calculation and evidence

-5231000 − 7569000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 16.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16804000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -16804000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5490000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -5490000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3018000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 3018000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.51 million
Calculation and evidence

-5490000 − 3018000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8508000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 4.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4062000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -4062000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32631000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 32631000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5156000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 5156000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.48 million
Calculation and evidence

32631000 − 5156000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 27475000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

59 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000948844, 948844, edgar:948844

Also known as TRANSPRO INC