Revenue
4.34 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 4341000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 17.36M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 20.56M.
4.34 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
-54.57%
2026 Q2 · %
-882 thousand USD
2026 Q2 · USD
-943 thousand USD
2026 Q2 · USD
2795000 USD
3800000 USD
5589880 shares
-71.16% · -13.8 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
16.9 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
-15.6 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
-8.96 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
129 thousand USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
-9.09 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-14.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 20.56 million
–
Current period
USD 17.36 million
–
17363000 − 20555000 = -3192000 USD
20555000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source17363000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 48.7 million
–
Current period
−USD 29.33 million
–
-29327000 − -48697000 = 19370000 USD
-48697000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-29327000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 14.3 million
–
Current period
−USD 7.19 million
–
-7193000 − -14295000 = 7102000 USD
-14295000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-7193000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 20,000
–
Current period
USD 88,000
–
88000 − 20000 = 68000 USD
20000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source88000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 28235000 | 44140000 Derived | -15905000 | -562000 Derived | -15343000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 22974000 | 28648000 Derived | -5674000 | 987000 Derived | -6661000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 26285000 | 27499000 Derived | -1214000 | 1526000 Derived | -2740000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 43346000 | 33241000 Derived | 10105000 | -617000 Derived | 10722000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 51300000 | 47779000 Derived | 3521000 | -644000 Derived | 4165000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 58422000 | 89360000 Derived | -30938000 | 105000 Derived | -31043000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 48513000 | 79440000 Derived | -30927000 | -1648000 Derived | -29279000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 40862000 | 58917000 Derived | -18055000 | 6341000 Derived | -24396000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 20555000 | 69945000 Derived | -49390000 | -693000 Derived | -48697000 | -14315000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 17363000 | 46374000 Derived | -29011000 | 316000 Derived | -29327000 | -7281000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 28235000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 22974000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 26285000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 43346000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 51300000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 58422000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 48513000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 40862000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 20555000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 17363000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | -28.5% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -18.6% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 14.4% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 64.9% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 18.4% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 13.9% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | -17% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -15.8% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | -49.7% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | -15.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -56.3% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -24.7% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -4.6% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 23.3% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -53% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -63.7% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | -44.2% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | -240.3% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | -167.1% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -54.3% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -29% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -10.4% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 24.7% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -53.1% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -60.4% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | -59.7% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | -236.9% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | -168.9% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | -69.6% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | -41.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -11503000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -7419000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -2874000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 9988000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 7924000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | -12916000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | -19261000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | -6973000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | -14295000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | -7193000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | -14315000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | -7281000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.44× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.65× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.94× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.99× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.69× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.06× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.28× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.21× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.77× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.74× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 15.34 million Exact valueExact value: -15343000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.5 million Exact valueExact value: -11503000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 6.66 million Exact valueExact value: -6661000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.42 million Exact valueExact value: -7419000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 2.74 million Exact valueExact value: -2740000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.87 million Exact valueExact value: -2874000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 10.72 million Exact valueExact value: 10722000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.99 million Exact valueExact value: 9988000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 4.17 million Exact valueExact value: 4165000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.92 million Exact valueExact value: 7924000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 31.04 million Exact valueExact value: -31043000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.92 million Exact valueExact value: -12916000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | −USD 29.28 million Exact valueExact value: -29279000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 19.26 million Exact valueExact value: -19261000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | −USD 24.4 million Exact valueExact value: -24396000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.97 million Exact valueExact value: -6973000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | −USD 48.7 million Exact valueExact value: -48697000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.3 million Exact valueExact value: -14295000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20,000 Exact valueExact value: 20000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.32 million Calculation and evidence-14295000 − 20000 USD Exact free cash flow: -14315000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | −USD 29.33 million Exact valueExact value: -29327000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.19 million Exact valueExact value: -7193000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 88,000 Exact valueExact value: 88000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.28 million Calculation and evidence-7193000 − 88000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7281000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
199 filings · 7,477 latest values · 7,477 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000948708, 948708, SMSI, edgar:948708
Also known as SMITH MICRO SOFTWARE INC, SMITH MICRO SOFTWARE, INC, SMITH MICRO SOFTWARE, INC., Smith Micro Software, Inc.