PEPSIAMERICAS INC

EDGAR

29 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2000-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

23.3 million USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-11.6%

1999-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2700000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 23267000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-8.05 million USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8053000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-13.3 million USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8053000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5217000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
8.32 million USD Source
Exact value

8317000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-14.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.2%

    Prior period

    USD 99.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 99.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    99405000 − 99172000 = 233000 USD

    99172000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    99405000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 14.99 million

    Prior period

    −USD 19.5 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4515000 − -19503000 = 14988000 USD

    -19503000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4515000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 11.85 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.35 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4348000 − -7504000 = 11852000 USD

    -7504000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4348000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +18.3%

    Prior period

    USD 4.66 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5517000 − 4663000 = 854000 USD

    4663000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5517000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 99.41 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 108.6 million 109% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 9.2 million −9.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 4.68 million −4.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.52 million −4.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 4.35 million 4.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 5.52 million 5.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.17 million −1.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 126% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 126% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30114301000 104566000 Derived 9735000 -5318000 Derived 15053000 6079000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30102891000 129718000 Derived -26827000 47503000 Derived -74330000 -30963000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31102891000 129718000 Derived -26827000 47503000 Derived -74330000 -30963000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-3099172000 120592000 Derived -21420000 -1917000 Derived -19503000 -12167000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3199172000 120592000 Derived -21420000 -1917000 Derived -19503000 -12167000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-3099405000 108601000 Derived -9196000 414000 Derived -9610000 -10534000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3199405000 108601000 Derived -9196000 -4681000 Derived -4515000 -1169000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 99.4M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.123.4M92.6M61.7M30.9M0.0199519971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue114301000
1996Revenue102891000
1996Revenue102891000
1997Revenue99172000
1997Revenue99172000
1998Revenue99405000
1998Revenue99405000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.2% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1%-1.9%-4.9%-7.8%-10.8%199519971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year-10%
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year-3.6%
1997Year over year-3.6%
1998Year over year0.2%
1998Year over year0.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -9.3% 1998
Net margin -4.5% 1998
Free cash flow margin -1.2% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20%-5%-30%-54%-79%199519971998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin8.5%
1996Operating margin-26.1%
1996Operating margin-26.1%
1997Operating margin-21.6%
1997Operating margin-21.6%
1998Operating margin-9.3%
1998Operating margin-9.3%
1995Net margin13.2%
1996Net margin-72.2%
1996Net margin-72.2%
1997Net margin-19.7%
1997Net margin-19.7%
1998Net margin-9.7%
1998Net margin-4.5%
1995Free cash flow margin5.3%
1996Free cash flow margin-30.1%
1996Free cash flow margin-30.1%
1997Free cash flow margin-12.3%
1997Free cash flow margin-12.3%
1998Free cash flow margin-10.6%
1998Free cash flow margin-1.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 4.3M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.4M11.4M4.4M-2.6M-9.7M199519971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow16497000
1996Operating cash flow-6726000
1996Operating cash flow-6542000
1997Operating cash flow-7390000
1997Operating cash flow-7504000
1998Operating cash flow-7739000
1998Operating cash flow4348000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.2M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.0M-1.7M-12.4M-23.2M-33.9M199519971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow6079000
1996Free cash flow-30963000
1996Free cash flow-30963000
1997Free cash flow-12167000
1997Free cash flow-12167000
1998Free cash flow-10534000
1998Free cash flow-1169000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

10.1% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60%45%30%15%0%199519971998-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Liabilities / assets30.7%
1996Liabilities / assets55.1%
1996Liabilities / assets55.6%
1997Liabilities / assets54.8%
1997Liabilities / assets48.3%
1998Liabilities / assets10.1%
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.34× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.78×2.08×1.39×0.69×0.00×199519971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.57×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.93×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.59×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.65×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.26×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.34×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30
USD 17.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17575000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 17575000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7901000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: -7901000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
USD 15.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15053000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 15053000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16497000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 16497000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10418000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 10418000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.08 million
Calculation and evidence

16497000 − 10418000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6079000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
−USD 74.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -74330000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: -74330000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6726000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: -6726000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24237000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 24237000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.96 million
Calculation and evidence

-6726000 − 24237000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -30963000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 74.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -74330000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -74330000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6542000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -6542000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24421000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 24421000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.96 million
Calculation and evidence

-6542000 − 24421000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -30963000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
−USD 19.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19503000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: -19503000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7390000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: -7390000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4777000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 4777000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.17 million
Calculation and evidence

-7390000 − 4777000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12167000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 19.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19503000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -19503000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7504000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -7504000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4663000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 4663000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.17 million
Calculation and evidence

-7504000 − 4663000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12167000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
−USD 9.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9610000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -9610000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7739000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -7739000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2795000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 2795000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.53 million
Calculation and evidence

-7739000 − 2795000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10534000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 4.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4515000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -4515000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4348000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 4348000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5517000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 5517000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.17 million
Calculation and evidence

4348000 − 5517000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1169000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

29 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000948086, 948086, edgar:948086

Also known as PEPSI COLA PUERTO RICO BOTTLING CO