CUTTER & BUCK INC

EDGAR

56 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-29 to 2007-03-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

30.3 million USD

2007-01-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

0.39%

2007-01-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 118000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 30291000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-281 thousand USD

2007-01-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -281000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.52 million USD Source
Exact value

7516000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

139 million USD

2006-02-01 – 2007-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 131298000 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 94657000 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2006-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 34972000 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2006-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 37281000 USD · 2006-08-01 – 2006-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 30291000 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-01-31 Source

Net income

7.72 million USD

2006-02-01 – 2007-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 6349000 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30 Source
  • Net income: 3474000 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2006-01-31 Source
  • Net income: 2042000 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2006-07-31 Source
  • Net income: 2469000 USD · 2006-08-01 – 2006-10-31 Source
  • Net income: 330000 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-01-31 Source

Operating cash flow

9.91 million USD

2006-02-01 – 2007-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 9875000 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7277000 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2006-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5998000 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2006-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1590000 USD · 2006-08-01 – 2006-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -281000 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-01-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-03-09.

Financial data available through: 2006-04-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-30
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-30
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-30
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-30
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-04-30
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-30
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-30
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-30
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.7%

    Prior period

    USD 126.56 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 131.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    131298000 − 126560000 = 4738000 USD

    126560000 USD · 2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    131298000 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -26.3%

    Prior period

    USD 8.61 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.35 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6349000 − 8614000 = -2265000 USD

    8614000 USD · 2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6349000 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +12.4%

    Prior period

    USD 8.78 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9875000 − 8783000 = 1092000 USD

    8783000 USD · 2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9875000 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30

  • Revenue USD 131.3 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 71.63 million 55% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 51.05 million 39% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 8.62 million 6.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.27 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 6.35 million 4.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 9.88 million 7.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 89%
  • 1998 88%
  • 1999 88%
  • 2000 91%
  • 2001 94%
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2004 93%
  • 2005 90%
  • 2006 93%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-05-01 – 1997-04-3046593000 41597000 Derived 4996000 1398000 Derived 3598000 -9542193 Derived
Source
1998 1997-05-01 – 1998-04-3070104000 61601000 Derived 8503000 2842932 Derived 5660068 -439151 Derived
Source
1999 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30107285920 94777251 Derived 12508669 4500807 Derived 8007862 -21123785 Derived
Source
2000 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30148038309 134888355 Derived 13149954 4956776 Derived 8193178 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30172853000 161903000 Derived 10950000 5478000 Derived 5472000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-05-01 – 2002-04-30161113000 169486000 Derived -8373000 2000000 Derived -10373000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30131699000 136396000 Derived -4697000 7301000 Derived -11998000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30128374000 119767000 Derived 8607000 676000 Derived 7931000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30126560000 114486000 Derived 12074000 3460000 Derived 8614000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30131298000 122679000 Derived 8619000 2270000 Derived 6349000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 131.3M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.186.7M140.0M93.3M46.7M0.0199720022006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue46593000
1998Revenue70104000
1999Revenue107285920
2000Revenue148038309
2001Revenue172853000
2002Revenue161113000
2003Revenue131699000
2004Revenue128374000
2005Revenue126560000
2006Revenue131298000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.7% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.126%87%49%10%-29%199720022006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over year115.3%
1998Year over year50.5%
1999Year over year53%
2000Year over year38%
2001Year over year16.8%
2002Year over year-6.8%
2003Year over year-18.3%
2004Year over year-2.5%
2005Year over year-1.4%
2006Year over year3.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.6% 2006
Net margin 4.8% 2006
Free cash flow margin -19.7% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.7%5.3%-4.2%-13.6%-23.1%199720022006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin10.7%
1998Operating margin12.1%
1999Operating margin11.7%
2000Operating margin8.9%
2001Operating margin6.3%
2002Operating margin-5.2%
2003Operating margin-3.6%
2004Operating margin6.7%
2005Operating margin9.5%
2006Operating margin6.6%
1997Net margin7.7%
1998Net margin8.1%
1999Net margin7.5%
2000Net margin5.5%
2001Net margin3.2%
2002Net margin-6.4%
2003Net margin-9.1%
2004Net margin6.2%
2005Net margin6.8%
2006Net margin4.8%
1997Free cash flow margin-20.5%
1998Free cash flow margin-0.6%
1999Free cash flow margin-19.7%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 9.9M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.5M17.7M5.9M-6.0M-17.8M199720022006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-7825610
1998Operating cash flow2307625
1999Operating cash flow-14498798
2000Operating cash flow-7797801
2001Operating cash flow-9552000
2002Operating cash flow26203000
2003Operating cash flow18657000
2004Operating cash flow22770000
2005Operating cash flow8783000
2006Operating cash flow9875000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -21.1M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7M-4.4M-10.6M-16.7M-22.8M199720022006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-9542193
1998Free cash flow-439151
1999Free cash flow-21123785
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

18% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.4%14.6%9.7%4.9%0.0%1997-04-302002-04-302006
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004Liabilities / assets15.1%
2005Liabilities / assets13.8%
2006Liabilities / assets18%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

6.29× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.33×7.00×4.66×2.33×0.00×199720022006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities5.77×
1998Current assets / current liabilities4.87×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.74×
2000Current assets / current liabilities4.33×
2001Current assets / current liabilities3×
2002Current assets / current liabilities5.12×
2003Current assets / current liabilities4.21×
2004Current assets / current liabilities7.32×
2005Current assets / current liabilities8.64×
2006Current assets / current liabilities6.29×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30
USD 3.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3598000 USD

1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30: 3598000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7825610 USD

1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30: -7825610 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1716583 USD

1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30: 1716583 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.54 million
Calculation and evidence

-7825610 − 1716583 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9542193 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30
USD 5.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5660068 USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30: 5660068 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2307625 USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30: 2307625 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2746776 USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30: 2746776 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 439,151
Calculation and evidence

2307625 − 2746776 USD

Exact free cash flow: -439151 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30
USD 8.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8007862 USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30: 8007862 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14498798 USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30: -14498798 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6624987 USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30: 6624987 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.12 million
Calculation and evidence

-14498798 − 6624987 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21123785 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30
USD 8.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8193178 USD

1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30: 8193178 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7797801 USD

1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30: -7797801 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30
USD 5.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5472000 USD

2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30: 5472000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9552000 USD

2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30: -9552000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-05-01 – 2002-04-30
−USD 10.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10373000 USD

2001-05-01 – 2002-04-30: -10373000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26203000 USD

2001-05-01 – 2002-04-30: 26203000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30
−USD 12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11998000 USD

2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30: -11998000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18657000 USD

2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30: 18657000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30
USD 7.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7931000 USD

2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30: 7931000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22770000 USD

2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30: 22770000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30
USD 8.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8614000 USD

2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30: 8614000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8783000 USD

2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30: 8783000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30
USD 6.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6349000 USD

2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30: 6349000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9875000 USD

2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30: 9875000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

56 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000948069, 948069, edgar:948069