ALSERES PHARMACEUTICALS INC /DE

EDGAR

86 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-30 to 2014-08-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

18.4 thousand USD

2014 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1,720.5%

2014 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -317123 USD Source
  • Revenue: 18432 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-272 thousand USD

2014 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -657514 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -385450 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
46.4 thousand USD Source
Exact value

46444 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
30.6 million shares Source
Exact value

30635720 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 30635720 shares · 2013-06-30· Source
  • 30635720 shares · 2014-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

474 thousand USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 18432 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 473730 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 55296 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 18432 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 18432 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-06-30 Source

Net income

-777 thousand USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -362667 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -941529 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1180574 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -332014 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -321001 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-1.34 million USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1300953 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1000163 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1686929 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1300953 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -385450 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -657514 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -385450 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -10.7%

    Prior period

    USD 530,720

    –

    Current period

    USD 473,730

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    473730 − 530720 = -56990 USD

    530720 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    473730 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 703,947

    Prior period

    −USD 1.65 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 941,529

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -941529 − -1645476 = 703947 USD

    -1645476 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -941529 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 734,480

    Prior period

    −USD 952,449

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1686929 − -952449 = -734480 USD

    -952449 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1686929 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

  • Revenue USD 473,730 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.04 million 219% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 564,723 −119% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 376,806 80% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 941,529 −199% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.69 million −356% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 328% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 219% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-310 7914887 Derived -7914887 453107 Derived -8367994 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-310 10381429 Derived -10381429 869448 Derived -11250877 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-310 11647984 Derived -11647984 -146542 Derived -11501442 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-310 8325982 Derived -8325982 2450955 Derived -10776937 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-310 3122937 Derived -3122937 -3635356 Derived 512419 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31530720 1742891 Derived -1212171 433305 Derived -1645476 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31473730 1038453 Derived -564723 376806 Derived -941529 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 473.7K 2013
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.573.2K429.9K286.6K143.3K0.0200320092013
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue0
2004Revenue0
2005Revenue0
2009Revenue0
2010Revenue0
2012Revenue530720
2013Revenue473730

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-10.7% 2013
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.9%-2.3%-5.4%-8.5%-11.6%200320092013
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year-10.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -119.2% 2013
Net margin -198.7% 2013
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25%-65%-155%-245%-335%200320092013
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating marginNot reported
2004Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating marginNot reported
2009Operating marginNot reported
2010Operating marginNot reported
2012Operating margin-228.4%
2013Operating margin-119.2%
2003Net marginNot reported
2004Net marginNot reported
2005Net marginNot reported
2009Net marginNot reported
2010Net marginNot reported
2012Net margin-310%
2013Net margin-198.7%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.7M 2013
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.848.1K-2.2M-5.3M-8.4M-11.4M200320092013
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow-7814164
2004Operating cash flow-9666437
2005Operating cash flow-10600774
2009Operating cash flow-8060298
2010Operating cash flow-2950667
2012Operating cash flow-952449
2013Operating cash flow-1686929

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

2,764.1% 2013
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9,923%7,442%4,961%2,481%0%2003-12-3120092013
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004Liabilities / assets77.6%
2005Liabilities / assets25%
2009Liabilities / assets5,466.9%
2010Liabilities / assets9,187.9%
2012Liabilities / assets2,828.7%
2013Liabilities / assets2,764.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.2× 2013
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.51×3.38×2.26×1.13×0.00×200320092013
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Current assets / current liabilities3.13×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.91×
2005Current assets / current liabilities4.18×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.09×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.2×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 8.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8367994 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -8367994 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7814164 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -7814164 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 11.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11250877 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -11250877 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9666437 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -9666437 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 11.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11501442 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -11501442 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10600774 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -10600774 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 19.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19548348 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -19548348 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 20.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20847459 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -20847459 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 10.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10776937 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -10776937 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8060298 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -8060298 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 512,419
Exact value

Exact value: 512419 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 512419 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2950667 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -2950667 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 2.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2882214 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -2882214 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2484803 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -2484803 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2,373
Exact value

Exact value: 2373 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 2373 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.49 million
Calculation and evidence

-2484803 − 2373 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2487176 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 1.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1645476 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -1645476 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 952,449
Exact value

Exact value: -952449 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -952449 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 941,529
Exact value

Exact value: -941529 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -941529 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1686929 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -1686929 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

86 filings · 975 latest values · 975 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000094784, 94784, edgar:94784

Also known as ALSERES PHARMACEUTICALS INC /DE, BOSTON LIFE SCIENCES INC /DE