INTERNATIONAL WIRE GROUP INC

EDGAR

57 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2009-08-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

102 million USD

2009-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

1.3%

2009-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1326000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 102007000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

8.68 million USD

2009-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 23462000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 14778000 USD Source

Free cash flow

7.67 million USD

2009-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 23462000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 14778000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3001000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1984000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
6.43 million USD Source
Exact value

6432000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-08-07.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 424,000

    Prior period

    −USD 10.76 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 11.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -11186000 − -10762000 = -424000 USD

    -10762000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -11186000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +477.1%

    Prior period

    USD 3.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 22.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22465000 − 3893000 = 18572000 USD

    3893000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22465000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +31.6%

    Prior period

    USD 2.09 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2748000 − 2088000 = 660000 USD

    2088000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2748000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 425.13 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 421.78 million 99% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 3.35 million 0.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 20.86 million 4.9% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 17.5 million −4.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.93 million 0.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −1.3% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 1999 9.5%88%
  • 2000 9.5%89%
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −4.1% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31245583000 225120000 Derived 20463000 23754000 Derived -3291000 7583000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31546981000 588799000 Derived -41818000 47664000 Derived -89482000 16131000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31481665000 423016000 Derived 58649000 45543000 Derived 13106000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31564250000 503694000 Derived 60556000 53826000 Derived 6730000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31425130000 421778000 Derived 3352000 20856000 Derived -17504000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 425.1M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.609.4M457.0M304.7M152.3M0.019951996199920002001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue245583000
1996Revenue546981000
1999Revenue481665000
2000Revenue564250000
2001Revenue425130000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-24.7% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.135%92%49%6%-36%19951996199920002001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year122.7%
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year17.1%
2001Year over year-24.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0.8% 2001
Net margin -4.1% 2001
Free cash flow margin 2.9% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.5%6.2%-2.1%-10.4%-18.6%19951996199920002001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin8.3%
1996Operating margin-7.6%
1999Operating margin12.2%
2000Operating margin10.7%
2001Operating margin0.8%
1995Net margin-1.3%
1996Net margin-16.4%
1999Net margin2.7%
2000Net margin1.2%
2001Net margin-4.1%
1995Free cash flow margin3.1%
1996Free cash flow margin2.9%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.9M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.55.6M41.7M27.8M13.9M0.019951996199920002001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow13334000
1996Operating cash flow31980000
1999Operating cash flow51475000
2000Operating cash flow34610000
2001Operating cash flow3930000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 16.1M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.4M13.1M8.7M4.4M0.019951996199920002001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow7583000
1996Free cash flow16131000
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

84.8% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.115%86%58%29%0%19951996199920002001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Liabilities / assets97.7%
1996Liabilities / assets106.6%
1999Liabilities / assets102.9%
2000Liabilities / assets81.6%
2001Liabilities / assets84.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.17× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.44×1.83×1.22×0.61×0.00×19951996199920002001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.37×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.26×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.92×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.26×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.17×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 3.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3291000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -3291000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13334000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 13334000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5751000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 5751000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.58 million
Calculation and evidence

13334000 − 5751000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7583000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 89.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -89482000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -89482000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31980000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 31980000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15849000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 15849000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.13 million
Calculation and evidence

31980000 − 15849000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 16131000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 13.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13106000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 13106000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51475000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 51475000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 6.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6730000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 6730000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34610000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 34610000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 17.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17504000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -17504000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3930000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 3930000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-10-20 – 2004-10-19
USD 237.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 237308000 USD

2003-10-20 – 2004-10-19: 237308000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10841000 USD

2003-10-20 – 2004-10-19: -10841000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7775000 USD

2003-10-20 – 2004-10-19: 7775000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.62 million
Calculation and evidence

-10841000 − 7775000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18616000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 10.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10762000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -10762000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3893000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 3893000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2088000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 2088000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.81 million
Calculation and evidence

3893000 − 2088000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1805000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 11.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11186000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -11186000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22465000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 22465000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2748000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 2748000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.72 million
Calculation and evidence

22465000 − 2748000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19717000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

57 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000947429, 947429, edgar:947429