Revenue
60.2 million USD
2009-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 60190000 USD Source
79 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-03-20 to 2013-10-31. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
60.2 million USD
2009-03-31 · USD
-99.95%
2009-03-31 · %
-9.2 million USD
2009-03-31 · USD
-9.95 million USD
2009-03-31 · USD
205586000 USD
159633000 USD
65863021 shares
-0.01% · -3.94 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
242 million USD
2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-10-31.
Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 170.73 million
–
Current period
USD 43.02 million
–
43015000 − 170726000 = -127711000 USD
170726000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source43015000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.01 million
–
Current period
USD 1.33 million
–
1332000 − 3007000 = -1675000 USD
3007000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1332000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 5537000 | 54449000 Derived | -48912000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 1612000 | 35578000 Derived | -33966000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 22389000 | 34398000 Derived | -12009000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 132417000 | 44272000 Derived | 88145000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 167181000 | 68375000 Derived | 98806000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 203770000 | 87974000 Derived | 115796000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 114001000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 232307000 | 153652000 Derived | 78655000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 88908000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Revenue | 5537000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 1612000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 22389000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 132417000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 167181000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 203770000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 232307000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | -70.9% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 1,288.9% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 491.4% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 26.3% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 21.9% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 14% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -883.4% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -2,107.1% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | -53.6% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 66.6% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 59.1% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 56.8% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 33.9% |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 55.9% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 38.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | -61733000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | -34201000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | -20211000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 71503000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 95016000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 122867000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 91437000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 114001000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 88908000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 84% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 105.6% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 114.7% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 24.9% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 4.1% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 36% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 31% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 17.89× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 11.15× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.27× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.54× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 15.97× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 21.95× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 8.3× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 61.73 million Exact valueExact value: -61733000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 34.2 million Exact valueExact value: -34201000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 20.21 million Exact valueExact value: -20211000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 71.5 million Exact valueExact value: 71503000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 95.02 million Exact valueExact value: 95016000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 122.87 million Exact valueExact value: 122867000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.87 million Exact valueExact value: 8866000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 114 million Calculation and evidence122867000 − 8866000 USD Exact free cash flow: 114001000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 91.44 million Exact valueExact value: 91437000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.53 million Exact valueExact value: 2529000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 88.91 million Calculation and evidence91437000 − 2529000 USD Exact free cash flow: 88908000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 193.52 million Exact valueExact value: 193517000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.81 million Exact valueExact value: 2807000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 190.71 million Calculation and evidence193517000 − 2807000 USD Exact free cash flow: 190710000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 170.73 million Exact valueExact value: 170726000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.01 million Exact valueExact value: 3007000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 167.72 million Calculation and evidence170726000 − 3007000 USD Exact free cash flow: 167719000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 43.02 million Exact valueExact value: 43015000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.33 million Exact valueExact value: 1332000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.68 million Calculation and evidence43015000 − 1332000 USD Exact free cash flow: 41683000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
79 filings · 1,305 latest values · 1,305 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000946840, 946840, VPHM, edgar:946840
Also known as VIROPHARMA INC