Revenue
47.4 million USD
2013 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 47353000 USD Source
46 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-11-19 to 2014-03-17. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
47.4 million USD
2013 Q4 · USD
-7.52%
2013 Q4 · %
-5.57 million USD
2013 Q4 · USD
14176000 USD
16465241 shares
0.40% · 66 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2014-03-17.
Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 193.94 million
–
Current period
USD 193.39 million
–
193389000 − 193943000 = -554000 USD
193943000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source193389000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 35.98 million
–
Current period
−USD 23.22 million
–
-23217000 − -35975000 = 12758000 USD
-35975000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-23217000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 9.39 million
–
Current period
−USD 53.72 million
–
-53722000 − -9386000 = -44336000 USD
-9386000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-53722000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 581594000 | 581646000 Derived | -52000 | 40130000 Derived | -40182000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 192315000 | 186967000 Derived | 5348000 | 19361000 Derived | -14013000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 193943000 | 189798000 Derived | 4145000 | 40120000 Derived | -35975000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 193389000 | 194497000 Derived | -1108000 | 22109000 Derived | -23217000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 581594000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 192315000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 193943000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 193389000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -66.9% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 0.8% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -0.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -0% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -6.9% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -7.3% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -18.5% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -12% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 22002000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 5937000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -9386000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -53722000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.09× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.02× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.45× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 40.18 million Exact valueExact value: -40182000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22 million Exact valueExact value: 22002000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 14.01 million Exact valueExact value: -14013000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.94 million Exact valueExact value: 5937000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 35.98 million Exact valueExact value: -35975000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.39 million Exact valueExact value: -9386000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 23.22 million Exact valueExact value: -23217000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 53.72 million Exact valueExact value: -53722000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
46 filings · 1,357 latest values · 1,357 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000946823, 946823, VTNC, edgar:946823
Also known as VITRAN CORP INC, VITRAN CORP INC.