VACATION BREAK USA INC

EDGAR

9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 1997-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

30.5 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

8.27%

1997-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-9.56 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8275385 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1282854 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.39 million USD Source
Exact value

3386471 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

-18.4 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -32767196 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -22655444 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 604507 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1282854 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 604507 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8275385 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1282854 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

1.88 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2247796 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1494038 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2880954 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2247796 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 159609 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 497931 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 159609 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-11-14.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +75.4%

    Prior period

    USD 58.58 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 102.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    102741184 − 58583478 = 44157706 USD

    58583478 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    102741184 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +19.6%

    Prior period

    USD 6.05 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7239715 − 6053344 = 1186371 USD

    6053344 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7239715 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 28.47 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.29 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 32.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -32767196 − -4292468 = -28474728 USD

    -4292468 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -32767196 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -18.6%

    Prior period

    USD 3.54 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2880954 − 3540801 = -659847 USD

    3540801 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2880954 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 102.74 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 7.24 million 7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 32.77 million −32% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.88 million 2.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 35.65 million −35% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3146593271 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable12282739 -3425951 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3158583478 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6053344 -7833269 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31102741184 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable7239715 -35648150 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 102.7M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.111.0M83.2M55.5M27.7M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue46593271
1995Revenue58583478
1996Revenue102741184

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

75.4% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.81%61%41%20%0%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year25.7%
1996Year over year75.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 7% 1996
Free cash flow margin -34.7% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31%14%-4%-22%-40%1994-12-311995-12-311996-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin26.4%
1995Net margin10.3%
1996Net margin7%
1994Free cash flow margin-7.4%
1995Free cash flow margin-13.4%
1996Free cash flow margin-34.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -32.8M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6M-6.9M-16.4M-25.9M-35.4M199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-877757
1995Operating cash flow-4292468
1996Operating cash flow-32767196

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -35.6M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.9M-7.5M-17.8M-28.2M-38.5M199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-3425951
1995Free cash flow-7833269
1996Free cash flow-35648150

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

79.9% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.89%66%44%22%0%1994-12-3119951996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets82%
1996Liabilities / assets79.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 12.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12282739 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 12282739 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 877,757
Exact value

Exact value: -877757 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -877757 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2548194 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2548194 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.43 million
Calculation and evidence

-877757 − 2548194 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3425951 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 6.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6053344 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 6053344 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4292468 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -4292468 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3540801 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3540801 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.83 million
Calculation and evidence

-4292468 − 3540801 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7833269 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 7.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7239715 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 7239715 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32767196 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -32767196 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2880954 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2880954 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35.65 million
Calculation and evidence

-32767196 − 2880954 USD

Exact free cash flow: -35648150 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

9 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000946733, 946733, edgar:946733