GLYCOGENESYS INC

EDGAR

48 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-20 to 2005-11-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

391 thousand USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-682.19%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2666959 USD Source
  • Revenue: 390943 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-3.02 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -10073472 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7051241 USD Source

Free cash flow

-3.05 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -10073472 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7051241 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 137848 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 109764 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2 million USD Source
Exact value

1999374 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-8.93 million USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -10124716 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -7945561 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2508968 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2083514 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -2159451 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

21.5 thousand USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 176769 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 173689 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13940 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16393 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13940 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18375 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16393 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-11-16.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 2.5 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.62 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 10.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -10124716 − -7622201 = -2502515 USD

    -7622201 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -10124716 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -1.2%

    Prior period

    USD 178,836

    –

    Current period

    USD 176,769

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    176769 − 178836 = -2067 USD

    178836 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    176769 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 4.82 million
  • Operating income −USD 4.82 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 83,618
  • Net income −USD 4.73 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.38 million
  • Capital expenditure USD 39,744
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 2.42 million

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-310 646821 Derived -646821 29012 Derived -675833 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-310 2213152 Derived -2213152 86995 Derived -2300147 -1715818 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-310 4818093 Derived -4818093 -83618 Derived -4734475 -2415881 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.10.80.50.30.0199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue0
1996Revenue0
1997Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating marginNot reported
1996Operating marginNot reported
1997Operating marginNot reported
1995Net marginNot reported
1996Net marginNot reported
1997Net marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.4M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.190.1K-499.0K-1.2M-1.9M-2.6M199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flow-1696134
1997Operating cash flow-2376137

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.4M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.193.3K-507.3K-1.2M-1.9M-2.6M199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flow-1715818
1997Free cash flow-2415881

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.7× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.16×4.62×3.08×1.54×0.00×199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.5×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.43×
1997Current assets / current liabilities5.7×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 675,833
Exact value

Exact value: -675833 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -675833 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 2.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2300147 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -2300147 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1696134 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1696134 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19,684
Exact value

Exact value: 19684 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 19684 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.72 million
Calculation and evidence

-1696134 − 19684 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1715818 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 4.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4734475 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -4734475 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2376137 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -2376137 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39,744
Exact value

Exact value: 39744 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 39744 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.42 million
Calculation and evidence

-2376137 − 39744 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2415881 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 6.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6473505 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -6473505 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4493349 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -4493349 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 205,188
Exact value

Exact value: 205188 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 205188 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.7 million
Calculation and evidence

-4493349 − 205188 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4698537 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 12.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12301718 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -12301718 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 364,450
Exact value

Exact value: 364450 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 364450 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 17.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17270311 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -17270311 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 138,913
Exact value

Exact value: 138913 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 138913 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 22.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22726163 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -22726163 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 16,733
Exact value

Exact value: 16733 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 16733 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 10.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10114177 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -10114177 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 177,662
Exact value

Exact value: 177662 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 177662 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 7.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7622201 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -7622201 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 178,836
Exact value

Exact value: 178836 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 178836 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 10.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10124716 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -10124716 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 176,769
Exact value

Exact value: 176769 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 176769 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

48 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000946661, 946661, edgar:946661

Also known as GLYCOGENESY INC, IGG INTERNATIONAL INC, SAFESCIENCE INC