SHERIDAN HEALTHCARE INC

EDGAR

15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2014-12-24. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

29.1 million USD

1998-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

13.32%

1998-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 14770000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 10898000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 112990000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 83917000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-670 thousand USD

1998-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4801000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5471000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.01 million USD

1998-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4801000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5471000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1192000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 848000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.1 million USD Source
Exact value

1102000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

113 million USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 27675000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 27817000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 28425000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 112990000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 83917000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Net income

6.37 million USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1399000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1628000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1667000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 6373000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 4694000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

4.8 million USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1412000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3900000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1412000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5471000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3900000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4801000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5471000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

1.19 million USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 273000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 524000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 273000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 848000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 524000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1192000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 848000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

3.61 million USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1412000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3900000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1412000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5471000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3900000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4801000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5471000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 273000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 524000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 273000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 848000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 524000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1192000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 848000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-12-24.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +14.6%

    Prior period

    USD 98.62 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 112.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    112990000 − 98616000 = 14374000 USD

    98616000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    112990000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +23.3%

    Prior period

    USD 5.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6373000 − 5167000 = 1206000 USD

    5167000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6373000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +355.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.05 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4801000 − 1053000 = 3748000 USD

    1053000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4801000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +27.6%

    Prior period

    USD 934,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1192000 − 934000 = 258000 USD

    934000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1192000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 112.99 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 98.22 million 87% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 14.77 million 13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 8.4 million 7.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 6.37 million 5.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 4.8 million 4.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.19 million 1.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 3.61 million 3.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −5.7% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 1997 89%
  • 1998 87%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-315129000 5607000 Derived -478000 164000 Derived -642000 -72000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3164665000 62364000 Derived 2301000 5982000 Derived -3681000 -3989000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3192767000 102132000 Derived -9365000 2761000 Derived -12126000 4018000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3198616000 88094000 Derived 10522000 5355000 Derived 5167000 119000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31112990000 98220000 Derived 14770000 8397000 Derived 6373000 3609000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 113M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.122.0M91.5M61.0M30.5M0.019941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue5129000
1995Revenue64665000
1996Revenue92767000
1997Revenue98616000
1998Revenue112990000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

14.6% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,254%940%627%313%0%19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year1,160.8%
1996Year over year43.5%
1997Year over year6.3%
1998Year over year14.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 13.1% 1998
Net margin 5.6% 1998
Free cash flow margin 3.2% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.2%7.6%0.0%-7.6%-15.2%19941995199619971998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-9.3%
1995Operating margin3.6%
1996Operating margin-10.1%
1997Operating margin10.7%
1998Operating margin13.1%
1994Net margin-12.5%
1995Net margin-5.7%
1996Net margin-13.1%
1997Net margin5.2%
1998Net margin5.6%
1994Free cash flow margin-1.4%
1995Free cash flow margin-6.2%
1996Free cash flow margin4.3%
1997Free cash flow margin0.1%
1998Free cash flow margin3.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 4.8M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.0M3.4M872.5K-1.7M-4.2M19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow25000
1995Operating cash flow-3518000
1996Operating cash flow5263000
1997Operating cash flow1053000
1998Operating cash flow4801000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 3.6M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.7M2.3M14.5K-2.3M-4.6M19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-72000
1995Free cash flow-3989000
1996Free cash flow4018000
1997Free cash flow119000
1998Free cash flow3609000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.66× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.87×2.15×1.43×0.72×0.00×1994-12-311995199619971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.5×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.6×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.98×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.66×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 642,000
Exact value

Exact value: -642000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -642000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25,000
Exact value

Exact value: 25000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 25000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 97,000
Exact value

Exact value: 97000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 97000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 72,000
Calculation and evidence

25000 − 97000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -72000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 3.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3681000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -3681000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3518000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -3518000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 471,000
Exact value

Exact value: 471000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 471000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.99 million
Calculation and evidence

-3518000 − 471000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3989000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 12.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12126000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -12126000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5263000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 5263000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1245000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1245000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.02 million
Calculation and evidence

5263000 − 1245000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4018000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 5.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5167000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 5167000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1053000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1053000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 934,000
Exact value

Exact value: 934000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 934000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 119,000
Calculation and evidence

1053000 − 934000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 119000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 6.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6373000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 6373000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4801000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 4801000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1192000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1192000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.61 million
Calculation and evidence

4801000 − 1192000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3609000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

15 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000946489, 946489, edgar:946489