Windtree Therapeutics, Inc.

EDGAR

164 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2026-01-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 iso4217-usd

2019 Q4 · iso4217-usd

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 198000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Revenue: 198000 iso4217-usd Source

Operating cash flow

-5.46 million iso4217-usd

2019 Q4 · iso4217-usd

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -24663000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -19204000 iso4217-usd Source

Free cash flow

-5.52 million iso4217-usd

2019 Q4 · iso4217-usd

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -24663000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -19204000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 191000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 129000 iso4217-usd Source
Cash and cash equivalents
200 thousand USD Source
Exact value

200000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
20.3 million U001 Source
Exact value

20302000 U001

Shares outstanding
33.6 million shares Source
Exact value

33634220 shares

Reported share-count change

1,337.10% · 31.3 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 2340428 shares · 2024-09-30· Source
  • 33634220 shares · 2025-09-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-01-07.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 18.5 million

    Prior period

    −USD 20.3 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1800000 − -20300000 = 18500000 USD

    -20300000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1800000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 1.97 million

    Prior period

    −USD 13.44 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 15.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -15402000 − -13437000 = -1965000 USD

    -13437000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -15402000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -20%

    Prior period

    USD 15,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 12,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12000 − 15000 = -3000 USD

    15000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

  • Revenue iso4217-usd 198,000 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31987000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-312042000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-311485000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-311788000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31198000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in iso4217-usd.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

iso4217-usd 198K 2019
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2M1.7M1.1M551.3K0.020152016201720182019
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(iso4217-usd)Source evidence
2015Revenue987000
2016Revenue2042000
2017Revenue1485000
2018Revenue1788000
2019Revenue198000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-88.9% 2019
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.123%66%9%-48%-105%20152016201720182019
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year106.9%
2017Year over year-27.3%
2018Year over year20.4%
2019Year over year-88.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2019-12-31Net marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(iso4217-usd)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2018Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2019Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2016Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2017Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2018Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2019Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 32.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32600000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -32600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25315000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -25315000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 291,000
Exact value

Exact value: 291000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 291000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.61 million
Calculation and evidence

-25315000 − 291000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -25606000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 67.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -67600000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -67600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23664000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -23664000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 279,000
Exact value

Exact value: 279000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 279000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.94 million
Calculation and evidence

-23664000 − 279000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -23943000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 39.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39200000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -39200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19452000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -19452000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13,000
Exact value

Exact value: 13000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 13000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.47 million
Calculation and evidence

-19452000 − 13000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19465000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 20.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20300000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -20300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13437000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -13437000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15,000
Exact value

Exact value: 15000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 15000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.45 million
Calculation and evidence

-13437000 − 15000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13452000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 1.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1800000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -1800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15402000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -15402000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12,000
Exact value

Exact value: 12000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 12000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.41 million
Calculation and evidence

-15402000 − 12000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15414000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

164 filings · 4,469 latest values · 4,469 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000946486, 946486, WINT, edgar:946486, wint

Also known as ANSAN INC, ANSAN PHARMACEUTICALS INC, DISCOVERY LABORATORIES INC /DE/, DISCOVERY LABORATORIES INC /DE/ , WINDTREE THERAPEUTICS INC /DE/, WINDTREE THERAPEUTICS, INC., Windtree Therapeutics, Inc.