TIAA REAL ESTATE ACCOUNT

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 1.252B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 1.361B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

315 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

106.52%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 335000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 314500000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

158 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 301900000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 143900000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
88.6 million USD Source
Exact value

88600000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.23 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 305700000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1251800000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 942400000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 303800000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 314500000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

953 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 250300000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 882700000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 654200000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 139000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 335000000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

142 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 225200000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 257700000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 97800000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 225200000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 143900000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 301900000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 143900000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-05.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.36 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.25 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1251800000 − 1360700000 = -108900000 USD

    1360700000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1251800000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.86 billion

    Prior period

    −USD 973.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 882.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    882700000 − -973700000 = 1856400000 USD

    -973700000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    882700000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -89.6%

    Prior period

    USD 937.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 97.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    97800000 − 937800000 = -840000000 USD

    937800000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    97800000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.25 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 882.7 million 71% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 97.8 million 7.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-311009000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1184900000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-311059600000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1058400000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-311083200000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1181600000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-311103500000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1427000000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-311192600000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-228000000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-311194800000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4206800000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-311251700000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2335800000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-311368900000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3814400000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-311360700000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-973700000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-311251800000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable882700000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.3B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5B1.1B739.2M369.6M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue1009000000
2017Revenue1059600000
2018Revenue1083200000
2019Revenue1103500000
2020Revenue1192600000
2021Revenue1194800000
2022Revenue1251700000
2023Revenue1368900000
2024Revenue1360700000
2025Revenue1251800000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-8% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.8%5.7%0.7%-4.4%-9.4%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year5%
2018Year over year2.2%
2019Year over year1.9%
2020Year over year8.1%
2021Year over year0.2%
2022Year over year4.8%
2023Year over year9.4%
2024Year over year-0.6%
2025Year over year-8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 70.5% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.403%220%37%-146%-329%2016-12-312021-12-312025-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2024-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2025-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016Net margin117.4%
2017Net margin99.9%
2018Net margin109.1%
2019Net margin129.3%
2020Net margin-19.1%
2021Net margin352.1%
2022Net margin186.6%
2023Net margin-278.6%
2024Net margin-71.6%
2025Net margin70.5%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 97.8M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.7B3.1B1.5B-131.2M-1.7B201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow-1302600000
2017Operating cash flow476300000
2018Operating cash flow-285700000
2019Operating cash flow-235900000
2020Operating cash flow4275600000
2021Operating cash flow-1117700000
2022Operating cash flow534900000
2023Operating cash flow2111100000
2024Operating cash flow937800000
2025Operating cash flow97800000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

11.8% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.2%10.6%7.1%3.5%0.0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets9.9%
2017Liabilities / assets9.1%
2018Liabilities / assets10.3%
2019Liabilities / assets9.6%
2020Liabilities / assets10.4%
2021Liabilities / assets10.2%
2022Liabilities / assets10.2%
2023Liabilities / assets13.1%
2024Liabilities / assets10.9%
2025Liabilities / assets11.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 1.18 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1184900000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1184900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.3 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1302600000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -1302600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 1.06 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1058400000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1058400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 476.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 476300000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 476300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 1.18 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1181600000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1181600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 285.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -285700000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -285700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 1.43 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1427000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1427000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 235.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -235900000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -235900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 228 million
Exact value

Exact value: -228000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -228000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.28 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4275600000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 4275600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 4.21 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4206800000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 4206800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.12 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1117700000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -1117700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 2.34 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2335800000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 2335800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 534.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 534900000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 534900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 3.81 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -3814400000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -3814400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.11 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2111100000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 2111100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 973.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -973700000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -973700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 937.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 937800000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 937800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 882.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 882700000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 882700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 97.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 97800000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 97800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

145 filings · 1,213 latest values · 1,213 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000946155, 946155, edgar:946155

Also known as TIAA REAL ESTATE ACCOUNT, TIAA Real Estate Account