Revenue
5.96 million U002
2019 Q3 · U002
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 5960000 U002 Source
152 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2019-12-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
5.96 million U002
2019 Q3 · U002
-24.98%
2019 Q3 · %
-656 thousand U002
2019 Q3 · U002
-692 thousand U002
2019 Q3 · U002
400000 U002
3689000 U001
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-12-12.
Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 26.33 million
–
Current period
USD 27.47 million
–
27468000 − 26334000 = 1134000 USD
26334000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source27468000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 99,000
–
Current period
USD 364,000
–
364000 − 99000 = 265000 USD
99000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source364000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.68 million
–
Current period
USD 2.4 million
–
2402000 − 3676000 = -1274000 USD
3676000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2402000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 47,000
–
Current period
−USD 45,000
–
-45000 − -47000 = 2000 USD
-47000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-45000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 20103000 | 20965000 Derived | -862000 | 37000 Derived | -899000 | 1485000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 21386000 | 23015000 Derived | -1629000 | -59000 Derived | -1570000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 26587000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 673000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 26390000 | 26726000 Derived | -336000 | -98000 Derived | -238000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 20337000 | 23183000 Derived | -2846000 | 150000 Derived | -2996000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 20734000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -3447000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 22957000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -4366000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 25798000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 410000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 26334000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 99000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 27468000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 364000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 20103000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 21386000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 26587000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 26390000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 20337000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 20734000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 22957000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 25798000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 26334000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 27468000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | -15.7% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 6.4% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 24.3% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -0.7% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -22.9% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 2% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 10.7% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 12.4% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 2.1% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 4.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -4.3% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -7.6% |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -1.3% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -14% |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -4.5% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -7.3% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -0.9% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -14.7% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -16.6% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -19% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 1556000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 979000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 3275000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 2519000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 431000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 2067000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 3198000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 1590000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 3676000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 2402000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 1485000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 899,000 Exact valueExact value: -899000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.56 million Exact valueExact value: 1556000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 71,000 Exact valueExact value: 71000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.49 million Calculation and evidence1556000 − 71000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1485000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 1.57 million Exact valueExact value: -1570000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 979,000 Exact valueExact value: 979000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear. | Unavailable Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 673,000 Exact valueExact value: 673000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.28 million Exact valueExact value: 3275000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear. | Unavailable Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 238,000 Exact valueExact value: -238000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.52 million Exact valueExact value: 2519000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear. | Unavailable Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 3 million Exact valueExact value: -2996000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 431,000 Exact valueExact value: 431000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear. | Unavailable Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 3.45 million Exact valueExact value: -3447000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.07 million Exact valueExact value: 2067000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear. | Unavailable Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 4.37 million Exact valueExact value: -4366000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.2 million Exact valueExact value: 3198000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear. | Unavailable Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 410,000 Exact valueExact value: 410000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.59 million Exact valueExact value: 1590000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear. | Unavailable Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 99,000 Exact valueExact value: 99000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.68 million Exact valueExact value: 3676000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear. | Unavailable Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 364,000 Exact valueExact value: 364000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.4 million Exact valueExact value: 2402000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear. | Unavailable Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
152 filings · 2,508 latest values · 2,508 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000945989, 945989, atea, edgar:945989
Also known as ASTEA INTERNATIONAL INC, Astea International Inc, Astea International Inc.