CAPSTAR RADIO BROADCASTING PARTNERS INC

EDGAR

18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 1999-11-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

22.7 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-222.18%

1999-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -50489000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 22724000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-24.8 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -29285000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4482000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-26.2 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -29285000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4482000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 22099000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 20655000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
16.4 million USD Source
Exact value

16423000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-101 million USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -45673000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -26482000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -22248000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -9787000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -49980000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-101 million USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -18000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 71304000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8197000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4482000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8197000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -29285000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4482000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

39 million USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 44798000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27918000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11788000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20655000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11788000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 22099000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20655000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-140 million USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -18000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 71304000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8197000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4482000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8197000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -29285000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4482000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 44798000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27918000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11788000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20655000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11788000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 22099000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20655000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-11-12.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 17.67 million

    Prior period

    −USD 28.01 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 45.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -45673000 − -28007000 = -17666000 USD

    -28007000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -45673000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -100.1%

    Prior period

    USD 12.11 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 18,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -18000 − 12108000 = -12126000 USD

    12108000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -18000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +395%

    Prior period

    USD 9.05 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 44.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    44798000 − 9051000 = 35747000 USD

    9051000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    44798000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 42.26 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 43.32 million 103% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.06 million −2.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 7.99 million 19% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 9.05 million −21% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.39 million −3.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.12 million 5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 3.51 million −8.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Net loss: net income was −2% of revenue.
  • 1995 14%81%
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3126224903 22918380 Derived 3306523 3833636 Derived -527113 3437233 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3130794765 25016611 Derived 5778154 4208154 Derived 1570000 764000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3142260361 43322361 Derived -1062000 7990000 Derived -9052000 -3505000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 42.3M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45.6M34.2M22.8M11.4M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue26224903
1995Revenue30794765
1996Revenue42260361

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

37.2% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40%30%20%10%0%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year17.4%
1996Year over year37.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -2.5% 1996
Net margin -21.4% 1996
Free cash flow margin -8.3% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22%10%-1%-13%-25%199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin12.6%
1995Operating margin18.8%
1996Operating margin-2.5%
1994Net margin-2%
1995Net margin5.1%
1996Net margin-21.4%
1994Free cash flow margin13.1%
1995Free cash flow margin2.5%
1996Free cash flow margin-8.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.4M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.5M2.9M1.3M-245.4K-1.8M199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow4060647
1995Operating cash flow1259000
1996Operating cash flow-1390000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.5M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.0M2.0M-33.9K-2.0M-4.1M199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow3437233
1995Free cash flow764000
1996Free cash flow-3505000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

62.2% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67%50%34%17%0%1994-12-311995-12-311996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996Liabilities / assets62.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.2× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.22×3.92×2.61×1.31×0.00×1994-12-3119951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities4.84×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.2×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 527,113
Exact value

Exact value: -527113 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -527113 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4060647 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 4060647 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 623,414
Exact value

Exact value: 623414 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 623414 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.44 million
Calculation and evidence

4060647 − 623414 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3437233 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1570000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1570000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1259000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1259000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 495,000
Exact value

Exact value: 495000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 495000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 764,000
Calculation and evidence

1259000 − 495000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 764000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 9.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9052000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -9052000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1390000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1390000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2115000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2115000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.51 million
Calculation and evidence

-1390000 − 2115000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3505000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 28.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28007000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -28007000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12108000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 12108000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9051000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 9051000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.06 million
Calculation and evidence

12108000 − 9051000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3057000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 45.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -45673000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -45673000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18,000
Exact value

Exact value: -18000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -18000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44798000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 44798000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 44.82 million
Calculation and evidence

-18000 − 44798000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -44816000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000945821, 945821, edgar:945821

Also known as COMMODORE MEDIA INC