DOMINICKS FINER FOODS, LLC

EDGAR

7 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-28 to 2017-05-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

2.51 billion USD

1996 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2511962000 USD Source

Operating margin

3.07%

1996 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 77109000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2511962000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

41.1 million USD

1996 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 41120000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-8.47 million USD

1996 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 41120000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 49588000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
32.7 million USD Source
Exact value

32735000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-05-19.

Financial data available through: 1996-11-02.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-11-02
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-11-02
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-11-02
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-11-02
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-11-02
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-11-02
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-11-02
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-11-02
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-11-02
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +162%

    Prior period

    USD 958.74 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.51 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2511962000 − 958742000 = 1553220000 USD

    958742000 USD · 1994-11-03 – 1995-11-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2511962000 USD · 1995-11-03 – 1996-11-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 4.21 million

    Prior period

    −USD 11.14 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 6.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6932000 − -11142000 = 4210000 USD

    -11142000 USD · 1994-11-03 – 1995-11-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6932000 USD · 1995-11-03 – 1996-11-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +105.5%

    Prior period

    USD 20.01 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 41.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    41120000 − 20011000 = 21109000 USD

    20011000 USD · 1994-11-03 – 1995-11-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    41120000 USD · 1995-11-03 – 1996-11-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +121.1%

    Prior period

    USD 22.42 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 49.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    49588000 − 22423000 = 27165000 USD

    22423000 USD · 1994-11-03 – 1995-11-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    49588000 USD · 1995-11-03 – 1996-11-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1995-11-03 – 1996-11-02

  • Revenue USD 2.51 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.43 billion 97% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 77.11 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 84.04 million 3.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 6.93 million −0.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 41.12 million 1.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 49.59 million 2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 8.47 million −0.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 98%
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1996 Net loss: net income was −0.3% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-11-03 – 1994-11-022409911000 2355823000 Derived 54088000 46571000 Derived 7517000 13102000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-11-03 – 1995-11-02958742000 965712000 Derived -6970000 4172000 Derived -11142000 -2412000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-11-03 – 1996-11-022511962000 2434853000 Derived 77109000 84041000 Derived -6932000 -8468000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.5B 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.7B2.0B1.4B678.2M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue2409911000
1995Revenue958742000
1996Revenue2511962000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

162% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.180%115%51%-14%-78%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-60.2%
1996Year over year162%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.1% 1996
Net margin -0.3% 1996
Free cash flow margin -0.3% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.4%2.2%1.0%-0.3%-1.5%199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin2.2%
1995Operating margin-0.7%
1996Operating margin3.1%
1994Net margin0.3%
1995Net margin-1.2%
1996Net margin-0.3%
1994Free cash flow margin0.5%
1995Free cash flow margin-0.3%
1996Free cash flow margin-0.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 41.1M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79.0M59.3M39.5M19.8M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow73158000
1995Operating cash flow20011000
1996Operating cash flow41120000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -8.5M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.8M8.6M2.3M-3.9M-10.2M199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow13102000
1995Free cash flow-2412000
1996Free cash flow-8468000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-11-02Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-11-02Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-11-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.89× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.96×0.72×0.48×0.24×0.00×1994-11-021995-11-021996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-11-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-11-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.89×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-11-03 – 1994-11-02
USD 7.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7517000 USD

1993-11-03 – 1994-11-02: 7517000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73158000 USD

1993-11-03 – 1994-11-02: 73158000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60056000 USD

1993-11-03 – 1994-11-02: 60056000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.1 million
Calculation and evidence

73158000 − 60056000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13102000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-11-03 – 1995-11-02
−USD 11.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11142000 USD

1994-11-03 – 1995-11-02: -11142000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20011000 USD

1994-11-03 – 1995-11-02: 20011000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22423000 USD

1994-11-03 – 1995-11-02: 22423000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.41 million
Calculation and evidence

20011000 − 22423000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2412000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-11-03 – 1996-11-02
−USD 6.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6932000 USD

1995-11-03 – 1996-11-02: -6932000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41120000 USD

1995-11-03 – 1996-11-02: 41120000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49588000 USD

1995-11-03 – 1996-11-02: 49588000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.47 million
Calculation and evidence

41120000 − 49588000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8468000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

7 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000945800, 945800, edgar:945800

Also known as DOMINICKS FINER FOODS INC /DE/