PLAY BY PLAY TOYS & NOVELTIES INC

EDGAR

23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-14 to 2001-06-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

21.7 million USD

2001-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-23.29%

2001-04-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -5054729 USD Source
  • Revenue: 21704549 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-4.19 million USD

2001-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12574150 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 16764096 USD Source

Free cash flow

-4.35 million USD

2001-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12574150 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 16764096 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 696338 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 536032 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.71 million USD Source
Exact value

2710640 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-19 million USD

2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -5533699 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -6385331 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-04-30 Source
  • Net income: -1011531 USD · 2000-08-01 – 2000-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -12107774 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -6695237 USD · 2001-02-01 – 2001-04-30 Source

Operating cash flow

14.5 million USD

2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 11306589 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9334451 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4641179 USD · 2000-08-01 – 2000-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16764096 USD · 2000-08-01 – 2001-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4641179 USD · 2000-08-01 – 2000-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12574150 USD · 2000-08-01 – 2001-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16764096 USD · 2000-08-01 – 2001-01-31 Source

Capital expenditure

1.1 million USD

2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2552558 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2147093 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 373854 USD · 2000-08-01 – 2000-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 536032 USD · 2000-08-01 – 2001-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 373854 USD · 2000-08-01 – 2000-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 696338 USD · 2000-08-01 – 2001-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 536032 USD · 2000-08-01 – 2001-01-31 Source

Free cash flow

13.4 million USD

2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 11306589 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9334451 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4641179 USD · 2000-08-01 – 2000-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16764096 USD · 2000-08-01 – 2001-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4641179 USD · 2000-08-01 – 2000-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12574150 USD · 2000-08-01 – 2001-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16764096 USD · 2000-08-01 – 2001-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2552558 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2147093 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 373854 USD · 2000-08-01 – 2000-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 536032 USD · 2000-08-01 – 2001-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 373854 USD · 2000-08-01 – 2000-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 696338 USD · 2000-08-01 – 2001-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 536032 USD · 2000-08-01 – 2001-01-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-06-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-07-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-07-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-07-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-07-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-07-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-07-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-07-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-07-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-07-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-07-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-07-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -2.2%

    Prior period

    USD 156.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 153.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    153089132 − 156515361 = -3426229 USD

    156515361 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    153089132 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 24.7 million

    Prior period

    −USD 30.23 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5533699 − -30230347 = 24696648 USD

    -30230347 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5533699 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 12.94 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.64 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11306589 − -1636098 = 12942687 USD

    -1636098 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11306589 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -69%

    Prior period

    USD 8.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.55 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2552558 − 8245474 = -5692916 USD

    8245474 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2552558 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31

  • Revenue USD 153.09 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 152.42 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 672,459 0.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 6.21 million 4.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 5.53 million −3.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 11.31 million 7.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.55 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 8.75 million 5.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 93%
  • 1995 92%
  • 1996 91%
  • 1997 90%
  • 1998 90%
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
  • 2000 Net loss: net income was −3.6% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-08-01 – 1994-07-3132568256 30373672 Derived 2194584 1120591 Derived 1073993 -2471174 Derived
Source
1995 1994-08-01 – 1995-07-3147730510 43693984 Derived 4036526 2397289 Derived 1639237 991477 Derived
Source
1996 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-3174197301 67521190 Derived 6676111 3008034 Derived 3668077 -15185542 Derived
Source
1997 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31137386257 124239544 Derived 13146713 6930741 Derived 6215972 1056109 Derived
Source
1998 1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31177986735 160844067 Derived 17142668 8697893 Derived 8444775 -26320955 Derived
Source
1999 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31156515361 185391209 Derived -28875848 1354499 Derived -30230347 -9881572 Derived
Source
2000 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31153089132 152416673 Derived 672459 6206158 Derived -5533699 8754031 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 153.1M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.192.2M144.2M96.1M48.1M0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue32568256
1995Revenue47730510
1996Revenue74197301
1997Revenue137386257
1998Revenue177986735
1999Revenue156515361
2000Revenue153089132

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-2.2% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.93%65%37%8%-20%199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year46.6%
1996Year over year55.5%
1997Year over year85.2%
1998Year over year29.6%
1999Year over year-12.1%
2000Year over year-2.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0.4% 2000
Net margin -3.6% 2000
Free cash flow margin 5.7% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.0%3.3%-5.4%-14.1%-22.9%199419972000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin6.7%
1995Operating margin8.5%
1996Operating margin9%
1997Operating margin9.6%
1998Operating margin9.6%
1999Operating margin-18.4%
2000Operating margin0.4%
1994Net margin3.3%
1995Net margin3.4%
1996Net margin4.9%
1997Net margin4.5%
1998Net margin4.7%
1999Net margin-19.3%
2000Net margin-3.6%
1994Free cash flow margin-7.6%
1995Free cash flow margin2.1%
1996Free cash flow margin-20.5%
1997Free cash flow margin0.8%
1998Free cash flow margin-14.8%
1999Free cash flow margin-6.3%
2000Free cash flow margin5.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 11.3M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.1M4.1M-5.9M-15.8M-25.8M199419972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-505107
1995Operating cash flow2167624
1996Operating cash flow-13415298
1997Operating cash flow1847978
1998Operating cash flow-23051352
1999Operating cash flow-1636098
2000Operating cash flow11306589

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 8.8M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.6M1.4M-8.8M-19.0M-29.1M199419972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-2471174
1995Free cash flow991477
1996Free cash flow-15185542
1997Free cash flow1056109
1998Free cash flow-26320955
1999Free cash flow-9881572
2000Free cash flow8754031

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

65.9% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.71%53%36%18%0%1994-07-3119972000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets32.3%
1996Liabilities / assets63%
1997Liabilities / assets65.3%
1998Liabilities / assets47%
1999Liabilities / assets62.7%
2000Liabilities / assets65.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.09× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.97×2.23×1.48×0.74×0.00×1994-07-3119972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-07-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.75×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.41×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.61×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.34×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.41×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.09×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-08-01 – 1994-07-31
USD 1.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1073993 USD

1993-08-01 – 1994-07-31: 1073993 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 505,107
Exact value

Exact value: -505107 USD

1993-08-01 – 1994-07-31: -505107 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1966067 USD

1993-08-01 – 1994-07-31: 1966067 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.47 million
Calculation and evidence

-505107 − 1966067 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2471174 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31
USD 1.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1639237 USD

1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31: 1639237 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2167624 USD

1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31: 2167624 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1176147 USD

1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31: 1176147 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 991,477
Calculation and evidence

2167624 − 1176147 USD

Exact free cash flow: 991477 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31
USD 3.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3668077 USD

1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31: 3668077 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13415298 USD

1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31: -13415298 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1770244 USD

1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31: 1770244 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.19 million
Calculation and evidence

-13415298 − 1770244 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15185542 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31
USD 6.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6215972 USD

1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31: 6215972 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1847978 USD

1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31: 1847978 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 791,869
Exact value

Exact value: 791869 USD

1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31: 791869 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.06 million
Calculation and evidence

1847978 − 791869 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1056109 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31
USD 8.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8444775 USD

1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31: 8444775 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23051352 USD

1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31: -23051352 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3269603 USD

1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31: 3269603 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.32 million
Calculation and evidence

-23051352 − 3269603 USD

Exact free cash flow: -26320955 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31
−USD 30.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30230347 USD

1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31: -30230347 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1636098 USD

1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31: -1636098 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8245474 USD

1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31: 8245474 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.88 million
Calculation and evidence

-1636098 − 8245474 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9881572 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31
−USD 5.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5533699 USD

1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31: -5533699 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11306589 USD

1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31: 11306589 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2552558 USD

1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31: 2552558 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.75 million
Calculation and evidence

11306589 − 2552558 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8754031 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

23 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000945276, 945276, edgar:945276