SPYGLASS INC

EDGAR

18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-17 to 2000-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

9.08 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-2.95%

2000-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -268000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 9080000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

2.33 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1843000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -485000 USD Source

Free cash flow

1.27 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1843000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -485000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1617000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 554000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
65.2 million USD Source
Exact value

65224000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-05-15.

Financial data available through: 1999-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +39.9%

    Prior period

    USD 21.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 29.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    29610000 − 21169000 = 8441000 USD

    21169000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    29610000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 8.14 million

    Prior period

    −USD 10.03 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1897000 − -10032000 = 8135000 USD

    -10032000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1897000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 6.74 million

    Prior period

    −USD 9.19 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2454000 − -9194000 = 6740000 USD

    -9194000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2454000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +207.9%

    Prior period

    USD 656,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2020000 − 656000 = 1364000 USD

    656000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2020000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

  • Revenue USD 29.61 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 32.89 million 111% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.28 million −11% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.38 million −4.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.9 million −6.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.45 million −8.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.02 million 6.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 4.47 million −15% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1995 18%75%
  • 1996 16%84%
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 174% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 153% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-304667000 3897000 Derived 770000 -614000 Derived 1384000 670000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-3012141000 9116000 Derived 3025000 849000 Derived 2176000 -319000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-3022307000 18640000 Derived 3667000 207000 Derived 3460000 -3727000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-3021295000 36972000 Derived -15677000 -1526000 Derived -14151000 -11315000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-3021169000 32452000 Derived -11283000 -1251000 Derived -10032000 -9850000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-3029610000 32889000 Derived -3279000 -1382000 Derived -1897000 -4474000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 29.6M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32.0M24.0M16.0M8.0M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue4667000
1995Revenue12141000
1996Revenue22307000
1997Revenue21295000
1998Revenue21169000
1999Revenue29610000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

39.9% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.173%126%78%30%-18%199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year160.1%
1996Year over year83.7%
1997Year over year-4.5%
1998Year over year-0.6%
1999Year over year39.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -11.1% 1999
Net margin -6.4% 1999
Free cash flow margin -15.1% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38%8%-22%-52%-82%199419971999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin16.5%
1995Operating margin24.9%
1996Operating margin16.4%
1997Operating margin-73.6%
1998Operating margin-53.3%
1999Operating margin-11.1%
1994Net margin29.7%
1995Net margin17.9%
1996Net margin15.5%
1997Net margin-66.5%
1998Net margin-47.4%
1999Net margin-6.4%
1994Free cash flow margin14.4%
1995Free cash flow margin-2.6%
1996Free cash flow margin-16.7%
1997Free cash flow margin-53.1%
1998Free cash flow margin-46.5%
1999Free cash flow margin-15.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.5M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7M-1.2M-4.2M-7.1M-10.0M199419971999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow879000
1995Operating cash flow715000
1996Operating cash flow-822000
1997Operating cash flow-7791000
1998Operating cash flow-9194000
1999Operating cash flow-2454000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -4.5M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6M-1.8M-5.3M-8.8M-12.3M199419971999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow670000
1995Free cash flow-319000
1996Free cash flow-3727000
1997Free cash flow-11315000
1998Free cash flow-9850000
1999Free cash flow-4474000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

14.3% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.0%12.0%8.0%4.0%0.0%1994-09-3019971999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets13.5%
1996Liabilities / assets10%
1997Liabilities / assets12.4%
1998Liabilities / assets14.8%
1999Liabilities / assets14.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

6.68× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.24×7.68×5.12×2.56×0.00×1994-09-3019971999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities9.48×
1996Current assets / current liabilities9.38×
1997Current assets / current liabilities6.87×
1998Current assets / current liabilities6.01×
1999Current assets / current liabilities6.68×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30
USD 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1384000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 1384000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 879,000
Exact value

Exact value: 879000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 879000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 209,000
Exact value

Exact value: 209000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 209000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 670,000
Calculation and evidence

879000 − 209000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 670000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
USD 2.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2176000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 2176000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 715,000
Exact value

Exact value: 715000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 715000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1034000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 1034000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 319,000
Calculation and evidence

715000 − 1034000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -319000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 3.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3460000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 3460000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 822,000
Exact value

Exact value: -822000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: -822000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2905000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 2905000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.73 million
Calculation and evidence

-822000 − 2905000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3727000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
−USD 14.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14151000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: -14151000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7791000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: -7791000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3524000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 3524000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.32 million
Calculation and evidence

-7791000 − 3524000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11315000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
−USD 10.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10032000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -10032000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9194000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -9194000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 656,000
Exact value

Exact value: 656000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 656000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.85 million
Calculation and evidence

-9194000 − 656000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9850000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
−USD 1.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1897000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: -1897000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2454000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: -2454000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2020000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 2020000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.47 million
Calculation and evidence

-2454000 − 2020000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4474000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000945256, 945256, edgar:945256