BT OFFICE PRODUCTS INTERNATIONAL INC

EDGAR

12 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 1998-08-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

434 million USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

1.93%

1998-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 8381000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 434435000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.16 million USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9708000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8551000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-6.45 million USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9708000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8551000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 15367000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 7764000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
12.8 million USD Source
Exact value

12823000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.71 billion USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 393182000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1618744000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1185412000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 444223000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 434435000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Net income

14.1 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 2617000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 17255000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 11960000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 4333000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1833000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

15 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 24244000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 29202000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 34509000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24244000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8551000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9708000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8551000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

32.4 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 18815000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11181000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 28217000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18815000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7764000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15367000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7764000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-17.4 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 24244000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 29202000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 34509000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24244000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8551000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9708000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8551000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18815000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11181000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 28217000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18815000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7764000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15367000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7764000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-08-13.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +14.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.41 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.62 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1618744000 − 1412514000 = 206230000 USD

    1412514000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1618744000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +17.4%

    Prior period

    USD 14.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 17.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17255000 − 14701000 = 2554000 USD

    14701000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17255000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -28.9%

    Prior period

    USD 48.51 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 34.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    34509000 − 48513000 = -14004000 USD

    48513000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    34509000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +12.5%

    Prior period

    USD 25.09 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 28.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    28217000 − 25090000 = 3127000 USD

    25090000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    28217000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.62 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.57 billion 97% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 45.13 million 2.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 27.87 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 17.26 million 1.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 34.51 million 2.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 28.22 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 6.29 million 0.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Net loss: net income was −0% of revenue.
  • 1995 97%
  • 1996 97%
  • 1997 97%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31789541000 768732000 Derived 20809000 20968000 Derived -159000 -17204000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-311132370000 1103697000 Derived 28673000 21983000 Derived 6690000 -22230000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-311412514000 1374331000 Derived 38183000 23482000 Derived 14701000 23423000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311618744000 1573616000 Derived 45128000 27873000 Derived 17255000 6292000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.6B 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7B1.3B874.1M437.1M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue789541000
1995Revenue1132370000
1996Revenue1412514000
1997Revenue1618744000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

14.6% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47%35%23%12%0%1994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year43.4%
1996Year over year24.7%
1997Year over year14.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2.8% 1997
Net margin 1.1% 1997
Free cash flow margin 0.4% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.2%1.7%0.3%-1.1%-2.6%1994199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin2.6%
1995Operating margin2.5%
1996Operating margin2.7%
1997Operating margin2.8%
1994Net margin-0%
1995Net margin0.6%
1996Net margin1%
1997Net margin1.1%
1994Free cash flow margin-2.2%
1995Free cash flow margin-2%
1996Free cash flow margin1.7%
1997Free cash flow margin0.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 34.5M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52.7M37.4M22.1M6.7M-8.6M1994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-4353000
1995Operating cash flow-344000
1996Operating cash flow48513000
1997Operating cash flow34509000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 6.3M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.1M13.8M596.5K-12.6M-25.9M1994199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-17204000
1995Free cash flow-22230000
1996Free cash flow23423000
1997Free cash flow6292000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.97× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.10×1.58×1.05×0.53×0.00×1994-12-31199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.95×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.65×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.97×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 159,000
Exact value

Exact value: -159000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -159000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4353000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -4353000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12851000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 12851000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.2 million
Calculation and evidence

-4353000 − 12851000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17204000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 6.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6690000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 6690000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 344,000
Exact value

Exact value: -344000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -344000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21886000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 21886000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.23 million
Calculation and evidence

-344000 − 21886000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22230000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 14.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14701000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 14701000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48513000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 48513000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25090000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 25090000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.42 million
Calculation and evidence

48513000 − 25090000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 23423000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 17.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17255000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 17255000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34509000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 34509000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28217000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 28217000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.29 million
Calculation and evidence

34509000 − 28217000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6292000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

12 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000945248, 945248, edgar:945248