BUSINESS RESOURCE GROUP

EDGAR

17 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-14 to 2000-06-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

47.7 million USD

2000-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.05%

2000-04-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2410000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 47679000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-42 thousand USD

2000-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3314000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3356000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-375 thousand USD

2000-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3314000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3356000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 525000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 192000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
540 thousand USD Source
Exact value

540000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

158 million USD

1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 33404000 USD · 1999-05-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 124974000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 88791000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 40709000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 47679000 USD · 2000-02-01 – 2000-04-30 Source

Net income

4.07 million USD

1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 869000 USD · 1999-05-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Net income: 2675000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31 Source
  • Net income: 1793000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Net income: 1066000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Net income: 1252000 USD · 2000-02-01 – 2000-04-30 Source

Operating cash flow

9.74 million USD

1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2736000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7862000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1436000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2736000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3356000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3314000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3356000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-01-31 Source

Capital expenditure

1.66 million USD

1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 670000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 537000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1667000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 670000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 192000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 525000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 192000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-01-31 Source

Free cash flow

8.09 million USD

1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2736000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7862000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1436000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2736000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3356000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3314000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3356000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 670000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 537000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1667000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 670000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 192000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 525000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 192000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-01-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-06-14.

Financial data available through: 1999-10-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +33.6%

    Prior period

    USD 93.57 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 124.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    124974000 − 93565000 = 31409000 USD

    93565000 USD · 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    124974000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +78%

    Prior period

    USD 1.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.68 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2675000 − 1503000 = 1172000 USD

    1503000 USD · 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2675000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 1.12 million

    Prior period

    −USD 313,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1436000 − -313000 = -1123000 USD

    -313000 USD · 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1436000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +6.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.56 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1667000 − 1562000 = 105000 USD

    1562000 USD · 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1667000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31

  • Revenue USD 124.97 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 119.75 million 96% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 5.22 million 4.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.55 million 2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.68 million 2.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.44 million −1.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.67 million 1.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 3.1 million −2.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 93%
  • 1995 96%
  • 1996 96%
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1998 97%
  • 1999 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-11-01 – 1994-10-3137112000 34600000 Derived 2512000 147000 Derived 2365000 539000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-3140628000 38927000 Derived 1701000 115000 Derived 1586000 319000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-3178280000 75241000 Derived 3039000 1185000 Derived 1854000 -3617000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-3172701000 74052000 Derived -1351000 -589000 Derived -762000 -453000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-3193565000 90732000 Derived 2833000 1330000 Derived 1503000 -1875000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31124974000 119751000 Derived 5223000 2548000 Derived 2675000 -3103000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 125M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.135.0M101.2M67.5M33.7M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue37112000
1995Revenue40628000
1996Revenue78280000
1997Revenue72701000
1998Revenue93565000
1999Revenue124974000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

33.6% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.101%72%43%14%-15%199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year9.5%
1996Year over year92.7%
1997Year over year-7.1%
1998Year over year28.7%
1999Year over year33.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.2% 1999
Net margin 2.1% 1999
Free cash flow margin -2.5% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.7%4.4%1.1%-2.2%-5.5%199419971999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin6.8%
1995Operating margin4.2%
1996Operating margin3.9%
1997Operating margin-1.9%
1998Operating margin3%
1999Operating margin4.2%
1994Net margin6.4%
1995Net margin3.9%
1996Net margin2.4%
1997Net margin-1%
1998Net margin1.6%
1999Net margin2.1%
1994Free cash flow margin1.5%
1995Free cash flow margin0.8%
1996Free cash flow margin-4.6%
1997Free cash flow margin-0.6%
1998Free cash flow margin-2%
1999Free cash flow margin-2.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.4M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.997.0K174.0K-649.0K-1.5M-2.3M199419971999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow707000
1995Operating cash flow770000
1996Operating cash flow-2068000
1997Operating cash flow475000
1998Operating cash flow-313000
1999Operating cash flow-1436000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.1M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.871.5K-333.8K-1.5M-2.7M-3.9M199419971999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow539000
1995Free cash flow319000
1996Free cash flow-3617000
1997Free cash flow-453000
1998Free cash flow-1875000
1999Free cash flow-3103000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.32× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.17×2.38×1.58×0.79×0.00×1994-10-3119971999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-10-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.94×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.07×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.13×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.72×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.32×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31
USD 2.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2365000 USD

1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31: 2365000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 707,000
Exact value

Exact value: 707000 USD

1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31: 707000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 168,000
Exact value

Exact value: 168000 USD

1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31: 168000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 539,000
Calculation and evidence

707000 − 168000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 539000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31
USD 1.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1586000 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: 1586000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 770,000
Exact value

Exact value: 770000 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: 770000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 451,000
Exact value

Exact value: 451000 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: 451000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 319,000
Calculation and evidence

770000 − 451000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 319000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31
USD 1.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1854000 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: 1854000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2068000 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: -2068000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1549000 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: 1549000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.62 million
Calculation and evidence

-2068000 − 1549000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3617000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31
−USD 762,000
Exact value

Exact value: -762000 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: -762000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 475,000
Exact value

Exact value: 475000 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: 475000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 928,000
Exact value

Exact value: 928000 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: 928000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 453,000
Calculation and evidence

475000 − 928000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -453000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31
USD 1.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1503000 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: 1503000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 313,000
Exact value

Exact value: -313000 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: -313000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1562000 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: 1562000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.88 million
Calculation and evidence

-313000 − 1562000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1875000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31
USD 2.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2675000 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: 2675000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1436000 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: -1436000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1667000 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: 1667000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.1 million
Calculation and evidence

-1436000 − 1667000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3103000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

17 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000945028, 945028, edgar:945028