EnergyConnect Group Inc

EDGAR

68 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-12 to 2011-05-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.78 million USD

2011-04-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-16.16%

2011-04-02 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -933795 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5778041 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-889 thousand USD

2011-04-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -888552 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.02 million USD

2011-04-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -888552 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 127517 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.87 million USD Source
Exact value

1871749 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-05-13.

Financial data available through: 2004-01-03.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-01-03
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-01-03
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-01-03
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-01-03
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-28
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-01-03
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-28
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-01-03
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-01-03
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-01-03
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +13,845%

    Prior period

    USD 74,163

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10342045 − 74163 = 10267882 USD

    74163 USD · 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10342045 USD · 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 5.68 million

    Prior period

    −USD 364,316

    –

    Current period

    −USD 6.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6046232 − -364316 = -5681916 USD

    -364316 USD · 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6046232 USD · 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 1.54 million

    Prior period

    −USD 658,374

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2197993 − -658374 = -1539619 USD

    -658374 USD · 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2197993 USD · 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03

  • Revenue USD 10.34 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 12.82 million 124% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.47 million −24% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.57 million 35% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 6.05 million −58% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.2 million −21% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 137% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 145% of revenue.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 650% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-12-29 – 1995-12-285297837 7275062 Derived -1977225 -673478 Derived -1303747 -2837304 Derived
Source
1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-286072618 8826817 Derived -2754199 -155053 Derived -2599146 -3061770 Derived
Source
2001 2000-12-29 – 2001-12-280 396851 Derived -396851 -113765 Derived -283086 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-01-04 – 2002-01-030 279162 Derived -279162 85154 Derived -364316 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-2874163 482090 Derived -407927 -43611 Derived -364316 -666722 Derived
Source
2004 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-0310342045 12816215 Derived -2474170 3572062 Derived -6046232 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 10.3M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.2M8.4M5.6M2.8M0.0199520022004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue5297837
1996Revenue6072618
2001Revenue0
2002Revenue0
2002Revenue74163
2004Revenue10342045

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

13,845% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14,953%11,214%7,476%3,738%0%199520022004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year14.6%
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year13,845%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -23.9% 2004
Net margin -58.5% 2004
Free cash flow margin -899% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.72%-189%-449%-710%-971%199520022004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-37.3%
1996Operating margin-45.4%
2001Operating marginNot reported
2002Operating marginNot reported
2002Operating margin-550%
2004Operating margin-23.9%
1995Net margin-24.6%
1996Net margin-42.8%
2001Net marginNot reported
2002Net marginNot reported
2002Net margin-491.2%
2004Net margin-58.5%
1995Free cash flow margin-53.6%
1996Free cash flow margin-50.4%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow margin-899%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.2M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.210.2K-551.8K-1.3M-2.1M-2.8M199520022004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-2627822
1996Operating cash flow-2544204
2001Operating cash flow-356880
2002Operating cash flow-658374
2002Operating cash flow-658374
2004Operating cash flow-2197993

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -666.7K 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.244.9K-643.0K-1.5M-2.4M-3.3M199520022004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-2837304
1996Free cash flow-3061770
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flow-666722
2004Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-01-03Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-01-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.69× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.32×3.24×2.16×1.08×0.00×1995-12-282002-01-032004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities4×
2001-12-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-01-03Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.69×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-12-29 – 1995-12-28
−USD 1.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1303747 USD

1994-12-29 – 1995-12-28: -1303747 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2627822 USD

1994-12-29 – 1995-12-28: -2627822 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 209,482
Exact value

Exact value: 209482 USD

1994-12-29 – 1995-12-28: 209482 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.84 million
Calculation and evidence

-2627822 − 209482 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2837304 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28
−USD 2.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2599146 USD

1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28: -2599146 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2544204 USD

1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28: -2544204 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 517,566
Exact value

Exact value: 517566 USD

1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28: 517566 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-2544204 − 517566 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3061770 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-12-29 – 2001-12-28
−USD 283,086
Exact value

Exact value: -283086 USD

2000-12-29 – 2001-12-28: -283086 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 356,880
Exact value

Exact value: -356880 USD

2000-12-29 – 2001-12-28: -356880 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-01-04 – 2002-01-03
−USD 364,316
Exact value

Exact value: -364316 USD

2001-01-04 – 2002-01-03: -364316 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 658,374
Exact value

Exact value: -658374 USD

2001-01-04 – 2002-01-03: -658374 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28
−USD 364,316
Exact value

Exact value: -364316 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: -364316 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 658,374
Exact value

Exact value: -658374 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: -658374 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8,348
Exact value

Exact value: 8348 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: 8348 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 666,722
Calculation and evidence

-658374 − 8348 USD

Exact free cash flow: -666722 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03
−USD 6.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6046232 USD

2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03: -6046232 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2197993 USD

2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03: -2197993 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

68 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000944947, 944947, edgar:944947

Also known as MICROFIELD GRAPHICS INC /OR, MICROFIELD GROUP INC