UNITED BANCSHARES INC /PA

EDGAR

118 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 2022-11-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
10.3 million USD Source
Exact value

10329311 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
827 thousand shares Source
Exact value

826921 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 826921 shares · 2018-09-30· Source
  • 826921 shares · 2019-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Capital expenditure

23.4 thousand USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 8033 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20086 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8033 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20087 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20086 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3281 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2022-11-08.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.17 million

    Prior period

    −USD 319,426

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1485637 − -319426 = -1166211 USD

    -319426 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1485637 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.36 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.09 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1734072 − -3094434 = 1360362 USD

    -3094434 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1734072 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -81.5%

    Prior period

    USD 108,709

    –

    Current period

    USD 20,087

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20087 − 108709 = -88622 USD

    108709 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20087 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 244,417
Exact value

Exact value: 244417 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 244417 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 1.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1031240 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -1031240 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 227,702
Exact value

Exact value: -227702 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -227702 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 91,095
Exact value

Exact value: 91095 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 91095 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 318,797
Calculation and evidence

-227702 − 91095 USD

Exact free cash flow: -318797 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 1.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1016247 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -1016247 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 337,323
Exact value

Exact value: -337323 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -337323 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 142,793
Exact value

Exact value: 142793 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 142793 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 480,116
Calculation and evidence

-337323 − 142793 USD

Exact free cash flow: -480116 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 668,898
Exact value

Exact value: -668898 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -668898 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1991878 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -1991878 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 239,089
Exact value

Exact value: 239089 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 239089 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.23 million
Calculation and evidence

-1991878 − 239089 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2230967 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 343,067
Exact value

Exact value: -343067 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -343067 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4688172 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -4688172 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75,772
Exact value

Exact value: 75772 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 75772 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.76 million
Calculation and evidence

-4688172 − 75772 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4763944 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 495,000
Exact value

Exact value: -495000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -495000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 521,256
Exact value

Exact value: 521256 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 521256 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 121,251
Exact value

Exact value: 121251 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 121251 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 400,005
Calculation and evidence

521256 − 121251 USD

Exact free cash flow: 400005 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 289,000
Exact value

Exact value: -289000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -289000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6158356 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -6158356 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78,075
Exact value

Exact value: 78075 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 78075 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.24 million
Calculation and evidence

-6158356 − 78075 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6236431 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 319,426
Exact value

Exact value: -319426 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -319426 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3094434 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -3094434 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 108,709
Exact value

Exact value: 108709 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 108709 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.2 million
Calculation and evidence

-3094434 − 108709 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3203143 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1485637 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -1485637 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1734072 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -1734072 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20,087
Exact value

Exact value: 20087 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 20087 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.75 million
Calculation and evidence

-1734072 − 20087 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1754159 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

118 filings · 1,535 latest values · 1,535 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000944792, 944792, edgar:944792, uboh, upoh, usbi

Also known as UNITED BANCSHARES INC /PA, UNITED BANCSHARES INC /PA.