ReAble Therapeutics, Inc.

EDGAR

54 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2006-11-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

92.9 million USD

2006-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

11.36%

2006-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 10557000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 92911000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
32.1 million USD Source
Exact value

32123000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-11-09.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +98.4%

    Prior period

    USD 148.08 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 293.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    293726000 − 148081000 = 145645000 USD

    148081000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    293726000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +123.1%

    Prior period

    USD 5.53 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12330000 − 5527000 = 6803000 USD

    5527000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12330000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +6,553.1%

    Prior period

    USD 294,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19560000 − 294000 = 19266000 USD

    294000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19560000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +39.3%

    Prior period

    USD 5.75 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8010000 − 5752000 = 2258000 USD

    5752000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8010000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 293.73 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 114.78 million 39% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 135.26 million 46% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 43.69 million 15% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 31.36 million 11% of revenue
  • Net income USD 12.33 million 4.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 19.56 million 6.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 8.01 million 2.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 11.55 million 3.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 88%
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 2001 96%
  • 2001 96%
  • 2002 93%
  • 2002 93%
  • 2003 Net loss: net income was −2.3% of revenue.
  • 2003 Net loss: net income was −2.7% of revenue.
  • 2004 90%
  • 2005 11%85%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3126095000 23080000 Derived 3015000 1396000 Derived 1619000 -1152000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3130028000 34122000 Derived -4094000 -831000 Derived -3263000 -4627000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-12-11 – 2001-12-1042616000 41072000 Derived 1544000 996000 Derived 548000 6118000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3142616000 41072000 Derived 1544000 996000 Derived 548000 6118000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-12-11 – 2002-12-1095491000 88398000 Derived 7093000 7087000 Derived 6000 8110000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3195491000 88398000 Derived 7093000 7087000 Derived 6000 8110000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-12-11 – 2003-12-10108059000 98844000 Derived 9215000 11732000 Derived -2517000 8077000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3193029000 83085000 Derived 9944000 12461000 Derived -2517000 8102000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31148081000 133514000 Derived 14567000 9040000 Derived 5527000 -5458000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31293726000 250039000 Derived 43687000 31357000 Derived 12330000 11550000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 293.7M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.317.2M237.9M158.6M79.3M0.0199920022005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue26095000
2000Revenue30028000
2001Revenue42616000
2001Revenue42616000
2002Revenue95491000
2002Revenue95491000
2003Revenue108059000
2003Revenue93029000
2004Revenue148081000
2005Revenue293726000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

98.4% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.135%96%57%18%-21%199920022005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over year-10%
2000Year over year15.1%
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year41.9%
2002Year over year124.1%
2002Year over year124.1%
2003Year over year13.2%
2003Year over year-2.6%
2004Year over year59.2%
2005Year over year98.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 14.9% 2005
Net margin 4.2% 2005
Free cash flow margin 3.9% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.3%8.5%-0.3%-9.0%-17.8%199920022005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin11.6%
2000Operating margin-13.6%
2001Operating margin3.6%
2001Operating margin3.6%
2002Operating margin7.4%
2002Operating margin7.4%
2003Operating margin8.5%
2003Operating margin10.7%
2004Operating margin9.8%
2005Operating margin14.9%
1999Net margin6.2%
2000Net margin-10.9%
2001Net margin1.3%
2001Net margin1.3%
2002Net margin0%
2002Net margin0%
2003Net margin-2.3%
2003Net margin-2.7%
2004Net margin3.7%
2005Net margin4.2%
1999Free cash flow margin-4.4%
2000Free cash flow margin-15.4%
2001Free cash flow margin14.4%
2001Free cash flow margin14.4%
2002Free cash flow margin8.5%
2002Free cash flow margin8.5%
2003Free cash flow margin7.5%
2003Free cash flow margin8.7%
2004Free cash flow margin-3.7%
2005Free cash flow margin3.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 19.6M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.4M14.8M8.3M1.8M-4.7M199920022005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow951000
2000Operating cash flow-2933000
2001Operating cash flow8823000
2001Operating cash flow8823000
2002Operating cash flow9604000
2002Operating cash flow9604000
2003Operating cash flow10929000
2003Operating cash flow10929000
2004Operating cash flow294000
2005Operating cash flow19560000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 11.6M 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.9M8.0M3.0M-1.9M-6.8M199920022005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flow-1152000
2000Free cash flow-4627000
2001Free cash flow6118000
2001Free cash flow6118000
2002Free cash flow8110000
2002Free cash flow8110000
2003Free cash flow8077000
2003Free cash flow8102000
2004Free cash flow-5458000
2005Free cash flow11550000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

69.6% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76%57%38%19%0%199920022005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Liabilities / assets42.9%
2000Liabilities / assets53.7%
2001-12-10Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Liabilities / assets37.7%
2002-12-10Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Liabilities / assets56.2%
2003Liabilities / assets17.1%
2003Liabilities / assets17.1%
2004Liabilities / assets70.8%
2005Liabilities / assets69.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.06× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.94×5.96×3.97×1.99×0.00×199920022005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities6.45×
2000Current assets / current liabilities4.26×
2001-12-10Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.36×
2002-12-10Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Current assets / current liabilities3.46×
2003Current assets / current liabilities7.36×
2003Current assets / current liabilities7.36×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.94×
2005Current assets / current liabilities3.06×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 1.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1619000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1619000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 951,000
Exact value

Exact value: 951000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 951000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2103000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2103000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.15 million
Calculation and evidence

951000 − 2103000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1152000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 3.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3263000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -3263000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2933000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -2933000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1694000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1694000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.63 million
Calculation and evidence

-2933000 − 1694000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4627000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-12-11 – 2001-12-10
USD 548,000
Exact value

Exact value: 548000 USD

2000-12-11 – 2001-12-10: 548000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8823000 USD

2000-12-11 – 2001-12-10: 8823000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2705000 USD

2000-12-11 – 2001-12-10: 2705000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.12 million
Calculation and evidence

8823000 − 2705000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6118000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 548,000
Exact value

Exact value: 548000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 548000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8823000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 8823000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2705000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2705000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.12 million
Calculation and evidence

8823000 − 2705000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6118000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-12-11 – 2002-12-10
USD 6,000
Exact value

Exact value: 6000 USD

2001-12-11 – 2002-12-10: 6000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9604000 USD

2001-12-11 – 2002-12-10: 9604000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1494000 USD

2001-12-11 – 2002-12-10: 1494000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.11 million
Calculation and evidence

9604000 − 1494000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8110000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 6,000
Exact value

Exact value: 6000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 6000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9604000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 9604000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1494000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1494000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.11 million
Calculation and evidence

9604000 − 1494000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8110000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-12-11 – 2003-12-10
−USD 2.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2517000 USD

2002-12-11 – 2003-12-10: -2517000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10929000 USD

2002-12-11 – 2003-12-10: 10929000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2852000 USD

2002-12-11 – 2003-12-10: 2852000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.08 million
Calculation and evidence

10929000 − 2852000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8077000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 2.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2517000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -2517000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10929000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 10929000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2827000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 2827000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.1 million
Calculation and evidence

10929000 − 2827000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8102000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 5.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5527000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 5527000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 294,000
Exact value

Exact value: 294000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 294000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5752000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 5752000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.46 million
Calculation and evidence

294000 − 5752000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5458000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 12.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12330000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 12330000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19560000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 19560000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8010000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 8010000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.55 million
Calculation and evidence

19560000 − 8010000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11550000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

54 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000944763, 944763, edgar:944763

Also known as ENCORE MEDICAL CORP, HEALTHCARE ACQUISITION CORP