PHYSICIANS RESOURCE GROUP INC

EDGAR

18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2001-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.31 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

66.72%

2001-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

112 thousand USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7460000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7348000 USD Source

Free cash flow

112 thousand USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7460000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7348000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
14.8 million USD Source
Exact value

14770000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -52.1%

    Prior period

    USD 83.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 40.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    40174000 − 83940000 = -43766000 USD

    83940000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    40174000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 48.09 million

    Prior period

    −USD 11.76 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 36.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    36332000 − -11755000 = 48087000 USD

    -11755000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    36332000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -5.8%

    Prior period

    USD 67.39 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 63.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    63488000 − 67394000 = -3906000 USD

    67394000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    63488000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -93.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 63,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    63000 − 1002000 = -939000 USD

    1002000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    63000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 40.17 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 36.33 million 90% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 63.49 million 158% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 63,000 0.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 63.43 million 158% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3157173000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2868000 2314000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3189967000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1190000 -908000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31248293000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable7172000 -22625000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31411640000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-41323000 -16428000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31354108000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-319565000 -3070000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3183940000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-11755000 66392000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3140174000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable36332000 63425000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 40.2M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.444.6M333.4M222.3M111.1M0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue57173000
1995Revenue89967000
1996Revenue248293000
1997Revenue411640000
1998Revenue354108000
1999Revenue83940000
2000Revenue40174000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-52.1% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.196%123%50%-23%-96%199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year57.4%
1996Year over year176%
1997Year over year65.8%
1998Year over year-14%
1999Year over year-76.3%
2000Year over year-52.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 90.4% 2000
Free cash flow margin 157.9% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.178%106%34%-38%-110%1994-12-311997-12-312000-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin5%
1995Net margin1.3%
1996Net margin2.9%
1997Net margin-10%
1998Net margin-90.2%
1999Net margin-14%
2000Net margin90.4%
1994Free cash flow margin4%
1995Free cash flow margin-1%
1996Free cash flow margin-9.1%
1997Free cash flow margin-4%
1998Free cash flow margin-0.9%
1999Free cash flow margin79.1%
2000Free cash flow margin157.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 63.5M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.74.1M49.9M25.7M1.5M-22.6M199419972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow6017000
1995Operating cash flow4074000
1996Operating cash flow-15966000
1997Operating cash flow843000
1998Operating cash flow-338000
1999Operating cash flow67394000
2000Operating cash flow63488000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 63.4M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.73.5M47.7M21.9M-3.9M-29.7M199419972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow2314000
1995Free cash flow-908000
1996Free cash flow-22625000
1997Free cash flow-16428000
1998Free cash flow-3070000
1999Free cash flow66392000
2000Free cash flow63425000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

187.4% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.202%152%101%51%0%1994-12-3119972000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets50.6%
1996Liabilities / assets46.6%
1997Liabilities / assets49.9%
1998Liabilities / assets132.9%
1999Liabilities / assets168.2%
2000Liabilities / assets187.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.53× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.80×2.85×1.90×0.95×0.00×1994-12-3119972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.04×
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.52×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.62×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.63×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.57×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.53×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 2.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2868000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2868000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6017000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 6017000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3703000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3703000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.31 million
Calculation and evidence

6017000 − 3703000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2314000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1190000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1190000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4074000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4074000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4982000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4982000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 908,000
Calculation and evidence

4074000 − 4982000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -908000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 7.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7172000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 7172000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15966000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -15966000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6659000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 6659000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.63 million
Calculation and evidence

-15966000 − 6659000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22625000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 41.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -41323000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -41323000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 843,000
Exact value

Exact value: 843000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 843000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17271000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 17271000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.43 million
Calculation and evidence

843000 − 17271000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16428000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 319.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -319565000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -319565000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 338,000
Exact value

Exact value: -338000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -338000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2732000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2732000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.07 million
Calculation and evidence

-338000 − 2732000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3070000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 11.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11755000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -11755000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67394000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 67394000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1002000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1002000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 66.39 million
Calculation and evidence

67394000 − 1002000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 66392000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 36.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36332000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 36332000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63488000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 63488000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63,000
Exact value

Exact value: 63000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 63000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.43 million
Calculation and evidence

63488000 − 63000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 63425000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000944402, 944402, edgar:944402