LIFE STORAGE, INC.

EDGAR

173 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2023-05-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

145 million USD

2019 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

40.38%

2019 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 58567000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 145028000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
46.1 million USD Source
Exact value

46058000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.89 billion USD Source
Exact value

1887107000 USD

Shares outstanding
46.7 million shares Source
Exact value

46650391 shares

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

193 million USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 80720000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 30940000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 138053000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 80720000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 186198000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 138053000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 37923000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-05-03.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +14.5%

    Prior period

    USD 462.61 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 529.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    529750000 − 462608000 = 67142000 USD

    462608000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    529750000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +13.1%

    Prior period

    USD 85.23 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 96.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    96365000 − 85225000 = 11140000 USD

    85225000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    96365000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +10.2%

    Prior period

    USD 225.55 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 248.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    248580000 − 225550000 = 23030000 USD

    225550000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    248580000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue USD 529.75 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 358.4 million 68% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 171.35 million 32% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 74.99 million 14% of revenue
  • Net income USD 96.37 million 18% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 248.58 million 47% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 19%18%62%
  • 2010 22%12%66%
  • 2011 15%17%68%
  • 2012 24%10%66%
  • 2013 27%9.8%63%
  • 2014 27%64%
  • 2015 31%9.5%60%
  • 2016 18%74%
  • 2017 18%14%68%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31196286000 122621000 Derived 73665000 36266000 Derived 37399000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31183701000 120767000 Derived 62934000 22292000 Derived 40642000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31200860000 136125000 Derived 64735000 34143000 Derived 30592000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31234082000 154422000 Derived 79660000 24532000 Derived 55128000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31273507000 172444000 Derived 101063000 26937000 Derived 74126000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31326080000 209747000 Derived 116333000 27802000 Derived 88531000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31366602000 219317000 Derived 147285000 34761000 Derived 112524000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31462608000 342773000 Derived 119835000 34610000 Derived 85225000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31529750000 358397000 Derived 171353000 74988000 Derived 96365000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 529.8M 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.572.1M429.1M286.1M143.0M0.0200720132017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Revenue190013000
2008Revenue196286000
2010Revenue183701000
2011Revenue200860000
2012Revenue234082000
2013Revenue273507000
2014Revenue326080000
2015Revenue366602000
2016Revenue462608000
2017Revenue529750000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

14.5% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.3%21.2%14.1%7.1%0.0%200720132017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over year3.3%
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year9.3%
2012Year over year16.5%
2013Year over year16.8%
2014Year over year19.2%
2015Year over year12.4%
2016Year over year26.2%
2017Year over year14.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 32.3% 2017
Net margin 18.2% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43%33%22%11%0%200720132017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Operating margin38.3%
2008Operating margin37.5%
2010Operating margin34.3%
2011Operating margin32.2%
2012Operating margin34%
2013Operating margin37%
2014Operating margin35.7%
2015Operating margin40.2%
2016Operating margin25.9%
2017Operating margin32.3%
2007Net margin20%
2008Net margin19.1%
2010Net margin22.1%
2011Net margin15.2%
2012Net margin23.6%
2013Net margin27.1%
2014Net margin27.2%
2015Net margin30.7%
2016Net margin18.4%
2017Net margin18.2%
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 248.6M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.268.5M201.3M134.2M67.1M0.0200720132017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flow77132000
2010Operating cash flow73671000
2011Operating cash flow79897000
2012Operating cash flow98762000
2013Operating cash flow120646000
2014Operating cash flow146068000
2015Operating cash flow186198000
2016Operating cash flow225550000
2017Operating cash flow248580000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

47.2% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62%46%31%15%0%200720132017
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Liabilities / assets52.4%
2008Liabilities / assets57.1%
2010Liabilities / assets44.6%
2011Liabilities / assets50.1%
2012Liabilities / assets50.1%
2013Liabilities / assets43.4%
2014Liabilities / assets46.7%
2015Liabilities / assets42.4%
2016Liabilities / assets45.4%
2017Liabilities / assets47.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 37.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37399000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 37399000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77132000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 77132000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 19.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19916000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 19916000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59143000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 59143000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 40.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40642000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 40642000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73671000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 73671000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 30.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30592000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 30592000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79897000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 79897000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 55.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55128000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 55128000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 98.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 98762000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 98762000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 74.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74126000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 74126000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 120.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 120646000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 120646000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 88.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 88531000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 88531000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 146.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 146068000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 146068000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 112.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 112524000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 112524000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 186.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 186198000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 186198000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 85.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 85225000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 85225000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 225.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 225550000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 225550000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 96.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 96365000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 96365000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 248.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 248580000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 248580000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

173 filings · 2,200 latest values · 2,200 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000944314, 944314, LSI, SSS, edgar:944314

Also known as LIFE STORAGE, INC., SOVRAN SELF STORAGE INC