Revenue
145 million USD
2019 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 145028000 USD Source
173 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2023-05-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
46058000 USD
1887107000 USD
46650391 shares
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
193 million USD
2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2023-05-03.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 462.61 million
–
Current period
USD 529.75 million
–
529750000 − 462608000 = 67142000 USD
462608000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source529750000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 85.23 million
–
Current period
USD 96.37 million
–
96365000 − 85225000 = 11140000 USD
85225000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source96365000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 225.55 million
–
Current period
USD 248.58 million
–
248580000 − 225550000 = 23030000 USD
225550000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source248580000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 196286000 | 122621000 Derived | 73665000 | 36266000 Derived | 37399000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 183701000 | 120767000 Derived | 62934000 | 22292000 Derived | 40642000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 200860000 | 136125000 Derived | 64735000 | 34143000 Derived | 30592000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 234082000 | 154422000 Derived | 79660000 | 24532000 Derived | 55128000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 273507000 | 172444000 Derived | 101063000 | 26937000 Derived | 74126000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 326080000 | 209747000 Derived | 116333000 | 27802000 Derived | 88531000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 366602000 | 219317000 Derived | 147285000 | 34761000 Derived | 112524000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 462608000 | 342773000 Derived | 119835000 | 34610000 Derived | 85225000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 529750000 | 358397000 Derived | 171353000 | 74988000 Derived | 96365000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Revenue | 190013000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 196286000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 183701000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 200860000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 234082000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 273507000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 326080000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 366602000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 462608000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 529750000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 3.3% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 9.3% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 16.5% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 16.8% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 19.2% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 12.4% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 26.2% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 14.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 38.3% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 37.5% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 34.3% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 32.2% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 34% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 37% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 35.7% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 40.2% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 25.9% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 32.3% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 20% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 19.1% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 22.1% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 15.2% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 23.6% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 27.1% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 27.2% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 30.7% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 18.4% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 18.2% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 77132000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 73671000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 79897000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 98762000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 120646000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 146068000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 186198000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 225550000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 248580000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 52.4% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 57.1% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 44.6% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 50.1% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 50.1% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 43.4% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 46.7% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 42.4% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 45.4% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 47.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 37.4 million Exact valueExact value: 37399000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 77.13 million Exact valueExact value: 77132000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 19.92 million Exact valueExact value: 19916000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.14 million Exact valueExact value: 59143000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 40.64 million Exact valueExact value: 40642000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.67 million Exact valueExact value: 73671000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 30.59 million Exact valueExact value: 30592000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.9 million Exact valueExact value: 79897000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 55.13 million Exact valueExact value: 55128000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 98.76 million Exact valueExact value: 98762000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 74.13 million Exact valueExact value: 74126000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 120.65 million Exact valueExact value: 120646000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 88.53 million Exact valueExact value: 88531000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 146.07 million Exact valueExact value: 146068000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 112.52 million Exact valueExact value: 112524000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 186.2 million Exact valueExact value: 186198000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 85.23 million Exact valueExact value: 85225000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 225.55 million Exact valueExact value: 225550000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 96.37 million Exact valueExact value: 96365000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 248.58 million Exact valueExact value: 248580000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
173 filings · 2,200 latest values · 2,200 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000944314, 944314, LSI, SSS, edgar:944314
Also known as LIFE STORAGE, INC., SOVRAN SELF STORAGE INC