WNC HOUSING TAX CREDIT FUND V LP SERIES 3

EDGAR

81 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-16 to 2013-11-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

25.3 thousand USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-43.09%

2011-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
17.3 thousand USD Source
Exact value

17298 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

25.3 thousand USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 25347 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-12-31 Source

Net income

-310 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -255408 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -281204 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -270285 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -13963 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -30158 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-310 thousand USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -19472 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -301823 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10972 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 45 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 45 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-11-12.

Financial data available through: 2011-03-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +370.3%

    Prior period

    USD 5,389

    –

    Current period

    USD 25,347

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    25347 − 5389 = 19958 USD

    5389 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    25347 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 76,676

    Prior period

    −USD 204,528

    –

    Current period

    −USD 281,204

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -281204 − -204528 = -76676 USD

    -204528 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -281204 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +345.2%

    Prior period

    USD 3,264

    –

    Current period

    USD 14,530

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14530 − 3264 = 11266 USD

    3264 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14530 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

  • Revenue USD 25,347 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 306,555 1,209% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 281,208 −1,109% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 4 −0% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 281,204 −1,109% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 14,530 57% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 34,218% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 49,639% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,174,526% of revenue.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 34,066% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 6,316% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,789% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,209% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-310 287664 Derived -287664 2145840 Derived -2433504 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31668 228575 Derived -227907 934036 Derived -1161943 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-311168 579787 Derived -578619 1111556 Derived -1690175 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31168 1973203 Derived -1973035 455817 Derived -2428852 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-310 3724657 Derived -3724657 -1546038 Derived -2178619 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-311738 592071 Derived -590333 208518 Derived -798851 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-3124650 1556905 Derived -1532255 880 Derived -1533135 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-315389 204197 Derived -198808 5720 Derived -204528 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-3125347 306555 Derived -281208 -4 Derived -281204 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 25.3K 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.4K20.5K13.7K6.8K0.0200320072011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue0
2004Revenue668
2005Revenue1168
2006Revenue168
2007Revenue0
2008Revenue1738
2009Revenue24650
2010Revenue5389
2011Revenue25347

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

370.3% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,432%1,020%609%198%-213%200320072011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year74.9%
2006Year over year-85.6%
2007Year over year-100%
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year1,318.3%
2010Year over year-78.1%
2011Year over year370.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1,109.4% 2011
Net margin -1,109.4% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.115,660%-303,607%-722,873%-1,142,139%-1,561,405%200320072011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating marginNot reported
2004Operating margin-34,117.8%
2005Operating margin-49,539.3%
2006Operating margin-1,174,425.6%
2007Operating marginNot reported
2008Operating margin-33,966.2%
2009Operating margin-6,216%
2010Operating margin-3,689.1%
2011Operating margin-1,109.4%
2003Net marginNot reported
2004Net margin-173,943.6%
2005Net margin-144,706.8%
2006Net margin-1,445,745.2%
2007Net marginNot reported
2008Net margin-45,963.8%
2009Net margin-6,219.6%
2010Net margin-3,795.3%
2011Net margin-1,109.4%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 14.5K 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50.6K-44.0K-138.7K-233.3K-327.9K200320072011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow-65136
2004Operating cash flow576
2005Operating cash flow1455
2006Operating cash flow-18401
2007Operating cash flow-301823
2008Operating cash flow24504
2009Operating cash flow-73950
2010Operating cash flow3264
2011Operating cash flow14530

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

2,274.4% 2011
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7,420%5,565%3,710%1,855%0%200320072011
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Liabilities / assets4.1%
2004Liabilities / assets6%
2005Liabilities / assets14.9%
2006Liabilities / assets55.1%
2007Liabilities / assets88.9%
2008Liabilities / assets148.3%
2009Liabilities / assets6,870.4%
2010Liabilities / assets5,541.9%
2011Liabilities / assets2,274.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
−USD 1.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1188464 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -1188464 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 122,013
Exact value

Exact value: -122013 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -122013 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
−USD 2.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2433504 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: -2433504 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 65,136
Exact value

Exact value: -65136 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: -65136 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31
−USD 1.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1161943 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: -1161943 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 576
Exact value

Exact value: 576 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: 576 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
−USD 1.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1690175 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: -1690175 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1,455
Exact value

Exact value: 1455 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: 1455 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31
−USD 2.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2428852 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: -2428852 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18,401
Exact value

Exact value: -18401 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: -18401 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
−USD 2.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2178619 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: -2178619 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 301,823
Exact value

Exact value: -301823 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: -301823 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31
−USD 798,851
Exact value

Exact value: -798851 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: -798851 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24,504
Exact value

Exact value: 24504 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: 24504 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
−USD 1.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1533135 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: -1533135 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 73,950
Exact value

Exact value: -73950 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: -73950 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31
−USD 204,528
Exact value

Exact value: -204528 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: -204528 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,264
Exact value

Exact value: 3264 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: 3264 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
−USD 281,204
Exact value

Exact value: -281204 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: -281204 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14,530
Exact value

Exact value: 14530 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: 14530 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

81 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000943904, 943904, edgar:943904