Revenue
248 million USD
2010-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 248000000 USD Source
58 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2011-03-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
248 million USD
2010-03-31 · USD
1.77%
2010-03-31 · %
27.7 million USD
2010-03-31 · USD
20.8 million USD
2010-03-31 · USD
39300000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2011-03-11.
Financial data available through: 2006-10-01.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 829.11 million
–
Current period
USD 918.51 million
–
918513000 − 829109000 = 89404000 USD
829109000 USD · 2004-10-03 – 2005-10-02
Inspect prior input Prior source918513000 USD · 2005-10-02 – 2006-10-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 8.13 million
–
Current period
USD 5.4 million
–
5397000 − 8129000 = -2732000 USD
8129000 USD · 2004-10-03 – 2005-10-02
Inspect prior input Prior source5397000 USD · 2005-10-02 – 2006-10-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 64.32 million
–
Current period
USD 60.93 million
–
60933000 − 64324000 = -3391000 USD
64324000 USD · 2004-10-03 – 2005-10-02
Inspect prior input Prior source60933000 USD · 2005-10-02 – 2006-10-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 20.28 million
–
Current period
USD 25.04 million
–
25041000 − 20282000 = 4759000 USD
20282000 USD · 2004-10-03 – 2005-10-02
Inspect prior input Prior source25041000 USD · 2005-10-02 – 2006-10-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 1996-09-29 – 1997-09-28 | 402150000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 13104000 | 22152000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-09-28 – 1998-09-27 | 401089000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1519000 | -8265000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-10-04 – 1999-10-03 | 487549000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 5627000 | -8778000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-10-02 – 2000-10-01 | 479775000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -2918000 | 14390000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30 | 475039000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -16488000 | 12695000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2001-09-30 – 2002-09-29 | 527601000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 12256000 | 35477000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2002-09-29 – 2003-09-28 | 364384000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 5865000 | 21536000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2004-10-03 – 2005-10-02 | 829109000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 8129000 | 44042000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-10-02 – 2006-10-01 | 918513000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 5397000 | 35892000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Revenue | 402150000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 401089000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 487549000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 479775000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 475039000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 527601000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 364384000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 829109000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 918513000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -0.3% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 21.6% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | -1.6% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -1% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 11.1% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | -30.9% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 10.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-09-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998-09-27 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999-10-03 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000-10-01 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001-09-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002-09-29 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003-09-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005-10-02 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006-10-01 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 3.3% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -3.5% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 1% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 0.6% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 5.5% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -2.1% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -1.8% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 3% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 3.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 45113000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 25561000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 24452000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 25297000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 22116000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 46063000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 30415000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 64324000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 60933000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 22152000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -8265000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -8778000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 14390000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 12695000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 35477000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 21536000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 44042000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 35892000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-09-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-09-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-10-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-10-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-09-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-09-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-10-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 84.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.08× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.01× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.14× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.15× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.09× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.2× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.17× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.29× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.37× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 1996-09-29 – 1997-09-28 | USD 13.1 million Exact valueExact value: 13104000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.11 million Exact valueExact value: 45113000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.96 million Exact valueExact value: 22961000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.15 million Calculation and evidence45113000 − 22961000 USD Exact free cash flow: 22152000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-09-28 – 1998-09-27 | USD 1.52 million Exact valueExact value: 1519000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.56 million Exact valueExact value: 25561000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.83 million Exact valueExact value: 33826000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.27 million Calculation and evidence25561000 − 33826000 USD Exact free cash flow: -8265000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-10-04 – 1999-10-03 | USD 5.63 million Exact valueExact value: 5627000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.45 million Exact valueExact value: 24452000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.23 million Exact valueExact value: 33230000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.78 million Calculation and evidence24452000 − 33230000 USD Exact free cash flow: -8778000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-10-02 – 2000-10-01 | −USD 2.92 million Exact valueExact value: -2918000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.3 million Exact valueExact value: 25297000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.91 million Exact valueExact value: 10907000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.39 million Calculation and evidence25297000 − 10907000 USD Exact free cash flow: 14390000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30 | −USD 16.49 million Exact valueExact value: -16488000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.12 million Exact valueExact value: 22116000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.42 million Exact valueExact value: 9421000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.7 million Calculation and evidence22116000 − 9421000 USD Exact free cash flow: 12695000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2001-09-30 – 2002-09-29 | USD 12.26 million Exact valueExact value: 12256000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.06 million Exact valueExact value: 46063000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.59 million Exact valueExact value: 10586000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.48 million Calculation and evidence46063000 − 10586000 USD Exact free cash flow: 35477000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2002-09-29 – 2003-09-28 | USD 5.87 million Exact valueExact value: 5865000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.42 million Exact valueExact value: 30415000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.88 million Exact valueExact value: 8879000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.54 million Calculation and evidence30415000 − 8879000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21536000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-10-04 – 2004-10-03 | USD 5.71 million Exact valueExact value: 5707000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.1 million Exact valueExact value: 45098000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.07 million Exact valueExact value: 19066000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.03 million Calculation and evidence45098000 − 19066000 USD Exact free cash flow: 26032000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-10-03 – 2005-10-02 | USD 8.13 million Exact valueExact value: 8129000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64.32 million Exact valueExact value: 64324000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.28 million Exact valueExact value: 20282000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.04 million Calculation and evidence64324000 − 20282000 USD Exact free cash flow: 44042000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-10-02 – 2006-10-01 | USD 5.4 million Exact valueExact value: 5397000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.93 million Exact valueExact value: 60933000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.04 million Exact valueExact value: 25041000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.89 million Calculation and evidence60933000 − 25041000 USD Exact free cash flow: 35892000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
58 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000943897, 943897, edgar:943897
Also known as BROCKWAY STANDARD HOLDINGS CORP