BWAY CORP

EDGAR

58 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2011-03-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

248 million USD

2010-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

1.77%

2010-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

27.7 million USD

2010-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -400000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -28100000 USD Source

Free cash flow

20.8 million USD

2010-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -400000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -28100000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 12400000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5500000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
39.3 million USD Source
Exact value

39300000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-03-11.

Financial data available through: 2006-10-01.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-10-01
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-10-01
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-10-01
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-10-01
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-10-01
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-10-01
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-10-01
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-10-01
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-10-01
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +10.8%

    Prior period

    USD 829.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 918.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    918513000 − 829109000 = 89404000 USD

    829109000 USD · 2004-10-03 – 2005-10-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    918513000 USD · 2005-10-02 – 2006-10-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -33.6%

    Prior period

    USD 8.13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5397000 − 8129000 = -2732000 USD

    8129000 USD · 2004-10-03 – 2005-10-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5397000 USD · 2005-10-02 – 2006-10-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -5.3%

    Prior period

    USD 64.32 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 60.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    60933000 − 64324000 = -3391000 USD

    64324000 USD · 2004-10-03 – 2005-10-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    60933000 USD · 2005-10-02 – 2006-10-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +23.5%

    Prior period

    USD 20.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 25.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    25041000 − 20282000 = 4759000 USD

    20282000 USD · 2004-10-03 – 2005-10-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    25041000 USD · 2005-10-02 – 2006-10-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2005-10-02 – 2006-10-01

  • Revenue USD 918.51 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 5.4 million 0.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 60.93 million 6.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 25.04 million 2.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 35.89 million 3.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-09-29 – 1997-09-28402150000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable13104000 22152000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-09-28 – 1998-09-27401089000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1519000 -8265000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-10-04 – 1999-10-03487549000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5627000 -8778000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-10-02 – 2000-10-01479775000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2918000 14390000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30475039000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-16488000 12695000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-09-30 – 2002-09-29527601000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable12256000 35477000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-09-29 – 2003-09-28364384000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5865000 21536000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-10-03 – 2005-10-02829109000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable8129000 44042000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-10-02 – 2006-10-01918513000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5397000 35892000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 918.5M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.992.0M744.0M496.0M248.0M0.0199720012006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue402150000
1998Revenue401089000
1999Revenue487549000
2000Revenue479775000
2001Revenue475039000
2002Revenue527601000
2003Revenue364384000
2005Revenue829109000
2006Revenue918513000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

10.8% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26%11%-5%-20%-35%199720012006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year-0.3%
1999Year over year21.6%
2000Year over year-1.6%
2001Year over year-1%
2002Year over year11.1%
2003Year over year-30.9%
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year10.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 0.6% 2006
Free cash flow margin 3.9% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.5%4.6%1.6%-1.3%-4.3%1997-09-282001-09-302006-10-01
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-09-28Operating marginNot reported
1998-09-27Operating marginNot reported
1999-10-03Operating marginNot reported
2000-10-01Operating marginNot reported
2001-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2002-09-29Operating marginNot reported
2003-09-28Operating marginNot reported
2005-10-02Operating marginNot reported
2006-10-01Operating marginNot reported
1997Net margin3.3%
1998Net margin0.4%
1999Net margin1.2%
2000Net margin-0.6%
2001Net margin-3.5%
2002Net margin2.3%
2003Net margin1.6%
2005Net margin1%
2006Net margin0.6%
1997Free cash flow margin5.5%
1998Free cash flow margin-2.1%
1999Free cash flow margin-1.8%
2000Free cash flow margin3%
2001Free cash flow margin2.7%
2002Free cash flow margin6.7%
2003Free cash flow margin5.9%
2005Free cash flow margin5.3%
2006Free cash flow margin3.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 60.9M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.69.5M52.1M34.7M17.4M0.0199720012006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow45113000
1998Operating cash flow25561000
1999Operating cash flow24452000
2000Operating cash flow25297000
2001Operating cash flow22116000
2002Operating cash flow46063000
2003Operating cash flow30415000
2005Operating cash flow64324000
2006Operating cash flow60933000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 35.9M 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.48.3M32.9M17.6M2.3M-13.0M199720012006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow22152000
1998Free cash flow-8265000
1999Free cash flow-8778000
2000Free cash flow14390000
2001Free cash flow12695000
2002Free cash flow35477000
2003Free cash flow21536000
2005Free cash flow44042000
2006Free cash flow35892000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

84.7% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91%69%46%23%0%1997-09-282001-09-302006
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-09-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-09-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-10-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-10-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-09-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-09-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-10-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006Liabilities / assets84.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.37× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.48×1.11×0.74×0.37×0.00×199720012006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.08×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.15×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.09×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.2×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.17×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.37×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1996-09-29 – 1997-09-28
USD 13.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13104000 USD

1996-09-29 – 1997-09-28: 13104000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45113000 USD

1996-09-29 – 1997-09-28: 45113000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22961000 USD

1996-09-29 – 1997-09-28: 22961000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.15 million
Calculation and evidence

45113000 − 22961000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 22152000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-09-28 – 1998-09-27
USD 1.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1519000 USD

1997-09-28 – 1998-09-27: 1519000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25561000 USD

1997-09-28 – 1998-09-27: 25561000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33826000 USD

1997-09-28 – 1998-09-27: 33826000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.27 million
Calculation and evidence

25561000 − 33826000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8265000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-04 – 1999-10-03
USD 5.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5627000 USD

1998-10-04 – 1999-10-03: 5627000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24452000 USD

1998-10-04 – 1999-10-03: 24452000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33230000 USD

1998-10-04 – 1999-10-03: 33230000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.78 million
Calculation and evidence

24452000 − 33230000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8778000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-10-02 – 2000-10-01
−USD 2.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2918000 USD

1999-10-02 – 2000-10-01: -2918000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25297000 USD

1999-10-02 – 2000-10-01: 25297000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10907000 USD

1999-10-02 – 2000-10-01: 10907000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.39 million
Calculation and evidence

25297000 − 10907000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14390000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
−USD 16.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16488000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: -16488000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22116000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 22116000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9421000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 9421000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.7 million
Calculation and evidence

22116000 − 9421000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12695000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-09-30 – 2002-09-29
USD 12.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12256000 USD

2001-09-30 – 2002-09-29: 12256000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46063000 USD

2001-09-30 – 2002-09-29: 46063000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10586000 USD

2001-09-30 – 2002-09-29: 10586000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.48 million
Calculation and evidence

46063000 − 10586000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 35477000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-09-29 – 2003-09-28
USD 5.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5865000 USD

2002-09-29 – 2003-09-28: 5865000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30415000 USD

2002-09-29 – 2003-09-28: 30415000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8879000 USD

2002-09-29 – 2003-09-28: 8879000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.54 million
Calculation and evidence

30415000 − 8879000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21536000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-10-04 – 2004-10-03
USD 5.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5707000 USD

2003-10-04 – 2004-10-03: 5707000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45098000 USD

2003-10-04 – 2004-10-03: 45098000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19066000 USD

2003-10-04 – 2004-10-03: 19066000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.03 million
Calculation and evidence

45098000 − 19066000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26032000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-10-03 – 2005-10-02
USD 8.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8129000 USD

2004-10-03 – 2005-10-02: 8129000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64324000 USD

2004-10-03 – 2005-10-02: 64324000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20282000 USD

2004-10-03 – 2005-10-02: 20282000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.04 million
Calculation and evidence

64324000 − 20282000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 44042000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-10-02 – 2006-10-01
USD 5.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5397000 USD

2005-10-02 – 2006-10-01: 5397000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60933000 USD

2005-10-02 – 2006-10-01: 60933000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25041000 USD

2005-10-02 – 2006-10-01: 25041000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.89 million
Calculation and evidence

60933000 − 25041000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 35892000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

58 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000943897, 943897, edgar:943897

Also known as BROCKWAY STANDARD HOLDINGS CORP