MED-DESIGN CORP

EDGAR

57 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-13 to 2006-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.06 million USD

2006-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-52.06%

2006-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -550318 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1057044 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-216 thousand USD

2006-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -216021 USD Source

Free cash flow

-224 thousand USD

2006-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -216021 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 8460 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
702 thousand USD Source
Exact value

701756 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.75 million USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 799598 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 873139 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3366108 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2349301 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1057044 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source

Net income

-3.51 million USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -952058 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -756239 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4858702 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -3480270 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -418906 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-2.46 million USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -2618031 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1746019 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3076124 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2618031 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3993370 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3076124 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -216021 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-05-15.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +89.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.77 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3366108 − 1773507 = 1592601 USD

    1773507 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3366108 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.3 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.16 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4858702 − -6161348 = 1302646 USD

    -6161348 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4858702 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 21,003

    Prior period

    −USD 3.97 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3993370 − -3972367 = -21003 USD

    -3972367 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3993370 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -39.9%

    Prior period

    USD 88,077

    –

    Current period

    USD 52,891

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    52891 − 88077 = -35186 USD

    88077 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    52891 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.37 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 8.33 million 248% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.97 million −148% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 108,438 −3.2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.86 million −144% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 3.99 million −119% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 52,891 1.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 4.05 million −120% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 175% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 282% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,807% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 915% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 457% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 248% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-310 5208438 Derived -5208438 11395 Derived -5219833 -4149267 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-314500000 3636702 Derived 863298 -19591 Derived 882889 1699791 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-310 4190514 Derived -4190514 56959 Derived -4247473 -2019985 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-314128993 7208655 Derived -3079662 -286297 Derived -2793365 -1425312 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-312330000 6575710 Derived -4245710 -218719 Derived -4026991 -3096546 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31474325 8572129 Derived -8097804 -16743 Derived -8081061 -5479594 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31826725 7566557 Derived -6739832 -693343 Derived -6046489 -5296640 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311773507 8098968 Derived -6325461 -164113 Derived -6161348 -4060444 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-313366108 8333248 Derived -4967140 -108438 Derived -4858702 -4046261 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.4M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.9M3.6M2.4M1.2M0.0199720012005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue0
1998Revenue4500000
1999Revenue0
2000Revenue4128993
2001Revenue2330000
2002Revenue474325
2003Revenue826725
2004Revenue1773507
2005Revenue3366108

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

89.8% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.132%69%7%-55%-117%199720012005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year-100%
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year-43.6%
2002Year over year-79.6%
2003Year over year74.3%
2004Year over year114.5%
2005Year over year89.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -147.6% 2005
Net margin -144.3% 2005
Free cash flow margin -120.2% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.177%-329%-835%-1,341%-1,847%199720012005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating marginNot reported
1998Operating margin19.2%
1999Operating marginNot reported
2000Operating margin-74.6%
2001Operating margin-182.2%
2002Operating margin-1,707.2%
2003Operating margin-815.2%
2004Operating margin-356.7%
2005Operating margin-147.6%
1997Net marginNot reported
1998Net margin19.6%
1999Net marginNot reported
2000Net margin-67.7%
2001Net margin-172.8%
2002Net margin-1,703.7%
2003Net margin-731.4%
2004Net margin-347.4%
2005Net margin-144.3%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow margin37.8%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin-34.5%
2001Free cash flow margin-132.9%
2002Free cash flow margin-1,155.2%
2003Free cash flow margin-640.7%
2004Free cash flow margin-228.9%
2005Free cash flow margin-120.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -4M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3M253.5K-1.7M-3.7M-5.7M199720012005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-4034072
1998Operating cash flow1699791
1999Operating cash flow-1972997
2000Operating cash flow-1406296
2001Operating cash flow-3077797
2002Operating cash flow-5187510
2003Operating cash flow-4857269
2004Operating cash flow-3972367
2005Operating cash flow-3993370

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -4M 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3M192.1K-1.9M-4.0M-6.1M199720012005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-4149267
1998Free cash flow1699791
1999Free cash flow-2019985
2000Free cash flow-1425312
2001Free cash flow-3096546
2002Free cash flow-5479594
2003Free cash flow-5296640
2004Free cash flow-4060444
2005Free cash flow-4046261

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

5.3% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70%53%35%18%0%199720012005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Liabilities / assets65.2%
1998Liabilities / assets26.3%
1999Liabilities / assets45.5%
2000Liabilities / assets6.8%
2001Liabilities / assets4.6%
2002Liabilities / assets5.6%
2003Liabilities / assets2.7%
2004Liabilities / assets6.9%
2005Liabilities / assets5.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

14.67× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.90×26.93×17.95×8.98×0.00×199720012005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.23×
1998Current assets / current liabilities9.68×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.26×
2000Current assets / current liabilities11.08×
2001Current assets / current liabilities16.6×
2002Current assets / current liabilities15.51×
2003Current assets / current liabilities33.24×
2004Current assets / current liabilities12.57×
2005Current assets / current liabilities14.67×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 4.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4322869 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -4322869 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 5.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5219833 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -5219833 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4034072 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -4034072 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 115,195
Exact value

Exact value: 115195 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 115195 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.15 million
Calculation and evidence

-4034072 − 115195 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4149267 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 882,889
Exact value

Exact value: 882889 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 882889 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1699791 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1699791 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.7 million
Calculation and evidence

1699791 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1699791 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 4.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4247473 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -4247473 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1972997 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1972997 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46,988
Exact value

Exact value: 46988 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 46988 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.02 million
Calculation and evidence

-1972997 − 46988 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2019985 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 2.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2793365 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -2793365 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1406296 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -1406296 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19,016
Exact value

Exact value: 19016 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 19016 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.43 million
Calculation and evidence

-1406296 − 19016 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1425312 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 4.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4026991 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -4026991 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3077797 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -3077797 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18,749
Exact value

Exact value: 18749 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 18749 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.1 million
Calculation and evidence

-3077797 − 18749 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3096546 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 8.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8081061 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -8081061 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5187510 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -5187510 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 292,084
Exact value

Exact value: 292084 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 292084 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.48 million
Calculation and evidence

-5187510 − 292084 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5479594 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 6.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6046489 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -6046489 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4857269 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -4857269 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 439,371
Exact value

Exact value: 439371 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 439371 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.3 million
Calculation and evidence

-4857269 − 439371 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5296640 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 6.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6161348 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -6161348 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3972367 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -3972367 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 88,077
Exact value

Exact value: 88077 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 88077 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-3972367 − 88077 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4060444 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 4.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4858702 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -4858702 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3993370 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -3993370 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52,891
Exact value

Exact value: 52891 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 52891 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.05 million
Calculation and evidence

-3993370 − 52891 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4046261 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

57 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000943736, 943736, edgar:943736