IXION BIOTECHNOLOGY INC

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-03-31 to 2002-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

-5.38 thousand USD

2001-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

14,364.41%

2001-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
961 thousand USD Source
Exact value

961310 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -42.6%

    Prior period

    USD 403,782

    –

    Current period

    USD 231,740

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    231740 − 403782 = -172042 USD

    403782 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    231740 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.54 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.45 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2987502 − -1447347 = -1540155 USD

    -1447347 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2987502 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 1.38 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.13 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2506042 − -1125566 = -1380476 USD

    -1125566 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2506042 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -45.2%

    Prior period

    USD 246,430

    –

    Current period

    USD 135,018

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    135018 − 246430 = -111412 USD

    246430 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    135018 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 231,740 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 2.99 million −1,289% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.51 million −1,081% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 135,018 58% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 2.64 million −1,140% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31171205 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-553639 -178017 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31221452 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-781954 -494208 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-313722 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-914239 -466644 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31102636 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1125790 -631418 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31403782 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1447347 -1371996 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31231740 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2987502 -2641060 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 231.7K 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.436.1K327.1K218.0K109.0K0.0199619992001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue171205
1997Revenue221452
1998Revenue3722
1999Revenue102636
2000Revenue403782
2001Revenue231740

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-42.6% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,878%2,079%1,280%480%-319%199619992001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year29.3%
1998Year over year-98.3%
1999Year over year2,657.5%
2000Year over year293.4%
2001Year over year-42.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -1,289.2% 2001
Free cash flow margin -1,139.7% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,965%-5,158%-12,282%-19,405%-26,528%1996-12-311999-12-312001-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996Net margin-323.4%
1997Net margin-353.1%
1998Net margin-24,563.1%
1999Net margin-1,096.9%
2000Net margin-358.4%
2001Net margin-1,289.2%
1996Free cash flow margin-104%
1997Free cash flow margin-223.2%
1998Free cash flow margin-12,537.5%
1999Free cash flow margin-615.2%
2000Free cash flow margin-339.8%
2001Free cash flow margin-1,139.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.5M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.200.5K-526.3K-1.3M-2.0M-2.7M199619992001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-164024
1997Operating cash flow-488451
1998Operating cash flow-454247
1999Operating cash flow-550241
2000Operating cash flow-1125566
2001Operating cash flow-2506042

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.6M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.211.3K-554.6K-1.3M-2.1M-2.9M199619992001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-178017
1997Free cash flow-494208
1998Free cash flow-466644
1999Free cash flow-631418
2000Free cash flow-1371996
2001Free cash flow-2641060

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

13.7% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.462%347%231%116%0%1996-12-3119992001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999Liabilities / assets427.8%
2000Liabilities / assets35.2%
2001Liabilities / assets13.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

6.63× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.16×5.37×3.58×1.79×0.00×1996-12-3119992001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.24×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.05×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.08×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.29×
2001Current assets / current liabilities6.63×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 553,639
Exact value

Exact value: -553639 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -553639 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 164,024
Exact value

Exact value: -164024 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -164024 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13,993
Exact value

Exact value: 13993 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 13993 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 178,017
Calculation and evidence

-164024 − 13993 USD

Exact free cash flow: -178017 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 781,954
Exact value

Exact value: -781954 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -781954 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 488,451
Exact value

Exact value: -488451 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -488451 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5,757
Exact value

Exact value: 5757 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 5757 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 494,208
Calculation and evidence

-488451 − 5757 USD

Exact free cash flow: -494208 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 914,239
Exact value

Exact value: -914239 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -914239 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 454,247
Exact value

Exact value: -454247 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -454247 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12,397
Exact value

Exact value: 12397 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 12397 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 466,644
Calculation and evidence

-454247 − 12397 USD

Exact free cash flow: -466644 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1125790 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1125790 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 550,241
Exact value

Exact value: -550241 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -550241 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 81,177
Exact value

Exact value: 81177 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 81177 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 631,418
Calculation and evidence

-550241 − 81177 USD

Exact free cash flow: -631418 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 1.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1447347 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -1447347 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1125566 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -1125566 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 246,430
Exact value

Exact value: 246430 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 246430 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.37 million
Calculation and evidence

-1125566 − 246430 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1371996 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 2.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2987502 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -2987502 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2506042 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -2506042 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 135,018
Exact value

Exact value: 135018 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 135018 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.64 million
Calculation and evidence

-2506042 − 135018 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2641060 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000943403, 943403, edgar:943403