INTERACTIVE GROUP INC

EDGAR

7 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 1997-08-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

15.3 million USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.34%

1997-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 815000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 15252000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-61 thousand USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1625000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1564000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-288 thousand USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1625000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1564000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 390000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 163000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.7 million USD Source
Exact value

3697000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

57 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 12869000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 56191000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 40461000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 13190000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 15252000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Net income

733 thousand USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -325000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1261000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 570000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -70000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 437000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-1.8 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -530000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 801000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 629000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -530000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1564000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1625000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1564000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

1.1 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1278000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 958000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1664000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1278000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 163000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 390000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 163000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-2.89 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -530000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 801000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 629000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -530000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1564000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1625000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1564000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1278000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 958000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1664000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1278000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 163000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 390000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 163000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-08-12.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +70.3%

    Prior period

    USD 32.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 56.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    56191000 − 32993000 = 23198000 USD

    32993000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    56191000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 2.4 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.14 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1261000 − -1138000 = 2399000 USD

    -1138000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1261000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 727,000

    Prior period

    −USD 98,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 629,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    629000 − -98000 = 727000 USD

    -98000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    629000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +77.8%

    Prior period

    USD 936,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1664000 − 936000 = 728000 USD

    936000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1664000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 56.19 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 28.33 million 50% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 25.86 million 46% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.01 million 3.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 745,000 1.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.26 million 2.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 629,000 1.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.66 million 3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.04 million −1.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 90%
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 1996 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3128625000 25764000 Derived 2861000 1052000 Derived 1809000 589000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3132993000 35066000 Derived -2073000 -935000 Derived -1138000 -1034000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3156191000 54185000 Derived 2006000 745000 Derived 1261000 -1035000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 56.2M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60.7M45.5M30.3M15.2M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue28625000
1995Revenue32993000
1996Revenue56191000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

70.3% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76%57%38%19%0%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year15.3%
1996Year over year70.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.6% 1996
Net margin 2.2% 1996
Free cash flow margin -1.8% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.3%6.6%1.9%-2.9%-7.6%199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin10%
1995Operating margin-6.3%
1996Operating margin3.6%
1994Net margin6.3%
1995Net margin-3.4%
1996Net margin2.2%
1994Free cash flow margin2.1%
1995Free cash flow margin-3.1%
1996Free cash flow margin-1.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 629K 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5M1.1M644.0K213.6K-216.7K199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow1386000
1995Operating cash flow-98000
1996Operating cash flow629000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.718.9K248.0K-223.0K-694.0K-1.2M199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow589000
1995Free cash flow-1034000
1996Free cash flow-1035000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.3× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.43×1.07×0.71×0.36×0.00×1994-12-3119951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.32×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.3×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 1.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1809000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1809000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1386000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1386000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 797,000
Exact value

Exact value: 797000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 797000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 589,000
Calculation and evidence

1386000 − 797000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 589000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1138000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -1138000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 98,000
Exact value

Exact value: -98000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -98000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 936,000
Exact value

Exact value: 936000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 936000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.03 million
Calculation and evidence

-98000 − 936000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1034000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 1.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1261000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1261000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 629,000
Exact value

Exact value: 629000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 629000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1664000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1664000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.04 million
Calculation and evidence

629000 − 1664000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1035000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

7 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000943354, 943354, edgar:943354