DISCREET LOGIC INC

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-14 to 1999-06-29. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

28.4 million USD

1998-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-7.84%

1998-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2226000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 28396000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
49.8 million USD Source
Exact value

49767000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

6.49 million USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 4831000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1913000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 11043940 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 4831000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -750000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1888000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

17.1 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -3035000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4196000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3035000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8364000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4196000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17107093 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8364000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

9.5 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2323000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4350000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2323000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7714000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4350000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9501868 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7714000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

7.61 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -3035000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4196000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3035000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8364000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4196000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17107093 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8364000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2323000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4350000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2323000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7714000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4350000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9501868 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7714000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-06-29.

Financial data available through: 1997-06-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-07-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +21.3%

    Prior period

    USD 84 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 101.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    101923931 − 83997447 = 17926484 USD

    83997447 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    101923931 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 44.82 million

    Prior period

    −USD 44.14 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 676,344

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    676344 − -44141181 = 44817525 USD

    -44141181 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    676344 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 50.44 million

    Prior period

    −USD 24.42 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 26.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    26011553 − -24424821 = 50436374 USD

    -24424821 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    26011553 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -60.5%

    Prior period

    USD 15.87 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6265405 − 15870636 = -9605231 USD

    15870636 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6265405 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

  • Revenue USD 101.92 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 47.57 million 47% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 48.18 million 47% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 6.17 million 6.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 5.5 million 5.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 676,344 0.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 26.01 million 26% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 6.27 million 6.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 19.75 million 19% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 94%
  • 1995 12%79%
  • 1995 12%79%
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 153% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 153% of revenue.
  • 1997 94%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-08-01 – 1994-07-3115391636 14447566 Derived 944070 460584 Derived 483486 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-3064548611 51088243 Derived 13460368 5675273 Derived 7785095 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-08-01 – 1995-07-3164548611 51088243 Derived 13460368 5675273 Derived 7785095 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-3083997447 128911539 Derived -44914092 -772911 Derived -44141181 -40295457 Derived
Source
1996 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-3183997447 128911539 Derived -44914092 -772911 Derived -44141181 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30101923931 95749007 Derived 6174924 5498580 Derived 676344 19746148 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 101.9M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.110.1M82.6M55.0M27.5M0.0199419961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue15391636
1995Revenue64548611
1995Revenue64548611
1996Revenue83997447
1996Revenue83997447
1997Revenue101923931

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

21.3% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.345%259%172%86%0%199419961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year319.4%
1996Year over year30.1%
1996Year over year30.1%
1997Year over year21.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.1% 1997
Net margin 0.7% 1997
Free cash flow margin 19.4% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27%5%-16%-38%-59%199419961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin6.1%
1995Operating margin20.9%
1995Operating margin20.9%
1996Operating margin-53.5%
1996Operating margin-53.5%
1997Operating margin6.1%
1994Net margin3.1%
1995Net margin12.1%
1995Net margin12.1%
1996Net margin-52.6%
1996Net margin-52.6%
1997Net margin0.7%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow margin-48%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow margin19.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 26M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.0M15.4M793.4K-13.8M-28.5M199419961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flow-24424821
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flow26011553

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 19.7M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.5M7.1M-10.3M-27.7M-45.1M199419961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flow-40295457
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flow19746148

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

34.8% 1995
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37.6%28.2%18.8%9.4%0.0%1994-07-311996-06-301997-06-30
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets34.8%
1996-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.32× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.85×2.14×1.43×0.71×0.00×1994-07-311996-06-301997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-07-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.64×
1996-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.66×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.32×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-08-01 – 1994-07-31
USD 483,486
Exact value

Exact value: 483486 USD

1993-08-01 – 1994-07-31: 483486 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
USD 7.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7785095 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 7785095 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31
USD 7.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7785095 USD

1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31: 7785095 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
−USD 44.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -44141181 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -44141181 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24424821 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -24424821 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15870636 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 15870636 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 40.3 million
Calculation and evidence

-24424821 − 15870636 USD

Exact free cash flow: -40295457 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31
−USD 44.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -44141181 USD

1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31: -44141181 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
USD 676,344
Exact value

Exact value: 676344 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 676344 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26011553 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 26011553 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6265405 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 6265405 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.75 million
Calculation and evidence

26011553 − 6265405 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19746148 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000943318, 943318, edgar:943318