Revenue
292 million USD
2000-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 292300000 USD Source
17 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-11-14 to 2000-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
24300000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
-71.2 million USD
1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-14.
Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.29 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.31 billion
–
1309200000 − 1285200000 = 24000000 USD
1285200000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1309200000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 43.5 million
–
Current period
−USD 38.5 million
–
-38500000 − 43500000 = -82000000 USD
43500000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-38500000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 614300000 | 565800000 Derived | 48500000 | 35800000 Derived | 12700000 | -17300000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 795800000 | 855900000 Derived | -60100000 | 45200000 Derived | -105300000 | -24500000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 980500000 | 1128100000 Derived | -147600000 | -5000000 Derived | -142600000 | -12200000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 1285200000 | 1132400000 Derived | 152800000 | 109300000 Derived | 43500000 | -71700000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 1309200000 | 1245100000 Derived | 64100000 | 102600000 Derived | -38500000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Revenue | 614300000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 795800000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 980500000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 1285200000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 1309200000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 29.5% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 23.2% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 31.1% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 1.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 7.9% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | -7.6% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -15.1% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 11.9% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 4.9% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 2.1% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -13.2% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -14.5% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 3.4% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -2.9% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -2.8% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -3.1% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -1.2% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -5.6% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 18000000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 32800000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 56200000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 67300000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -17300000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -24500000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -12200000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -71700000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 85.3% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 102.5% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 86.5% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 83.7% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 108.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.3× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.77× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.77× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.56× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.68× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 12.7 million Exact valueExact value: 12700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18 million Exact valueExact value: 18000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.3 million Exact valueExact value: 35300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 17.3 million Calculation and evidence18000000 − 35300000 USD Exact free cash flow: -17300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | −USD 105.3 million Exact valueExact value: -105300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.8 million Exact valueExact value: 32800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.3 million Exact valueExact value: 57300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 24.5 million Calculation and evidence32800000 − 57300000 USD Exact free cash flow: -24500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | −USD 142.6 million Exact valueExact value: -142600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.2 million Exact valueExact value: 56200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.4 million Exact valueExact value: 68400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.2 million Calculation and evidence56200000 − 68400000 USD Exact free cash flow: -12200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 43.5 million Exact valueExact value: 43500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67.3 million Exact valueExact value: 67300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 139 million Exact valueExact value: 139000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 71.7 million Calculation and evidence67300000 − 139000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -71700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | −USD 38.5 million Exact valueExact value: -38500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
17 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000942307, 942307, edgar:942307
Also known as DADE INTERNATIONAL INC