HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES INC.

EDGAR

127 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-11-14 to 2026-07-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

122 million USD

2002-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

26.21%

2002-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 32019000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 122140000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

50 million USD

2002-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 91709000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 41688000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.76 million USD Source
Exact value

7757000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

63.5 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 94216000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 78505000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 16523000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 15810000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 15496000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-28.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +67.3%

    Prior period

    USD 56.31 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 94.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    94216000 − 56307000 = 37909000 USD

    56307000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    94216000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +11.1%

    Prior period

    USD 145.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 161.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    161526000 − 145402000 = 16124000 USD

    145402000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    161526000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 42.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42964000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 42964000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 172.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 172112000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 172112000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 65.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65252000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 65252000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 147.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 147025000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 147025000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 56.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56307000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 56307000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 145.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 145402000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 145402000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 94.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 94216000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 94216000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 161.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 161526000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 161526000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

127 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000941713, 941713, edgar:941713

Also known as HIGHWOODS FORSYTH L P, HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES INC., HIGHWOODS REALTY LTD PARTNERSHIP