UNS Energy Corp

EDGAR

86 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-03-03 to 2014-07-29. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Some recent filings are joint filings whose figures are reported under another filer: TUCSON ELECTRIC POWER CO

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

39 million USD

2008-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

25.64%

2008-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 14000000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 4000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 122000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 83000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
95.3 million USD Source
Exact value

95264000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
821 million USD Source
Exact value

821170000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-07-29.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.31 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.38 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1381373000 − 1308141000 = 73232000 USD

    1308141000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1381373000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -13.5%

    Prior period

    USD 67.45 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 58.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    58373000 − 67447000 = -9074000 USD

    67447000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    58373000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +3%

    Prior period

    USD 238.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 245.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    245366000 − 238261000 = 7105000 USD

    238261000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    245366000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.38 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.17 billion 85% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 212.91 million 15% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 154.53 million 11% of revenue
  • Net income USD 58.37 million 4.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 245.37 million 18% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 9.1%13%78%
  • 2000 17%78%
  • 2001 14%81%
  • 2002 18%78%
  • 2003 12%9.2%79%
  • 2004 18%77%
  • 2005 14%82%
  • 2006 13%82%
  • 2007 11%85%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31804083000 628099000 Derived 175984000 102509000 Derived 73475000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-311028368000 803048000 Derived 225320000 174151000 Derived 51169000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-311408669000 1143185000 Derived 265484000 190200000 Derived 75284000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31839576000 650963000 Derived 188613000 153685000 Derived 34928000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31972755000 769750000 Derived 203005000 89064000 Derived 113941000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31889298000 682614000 Derived 206684000 160557000 Derived 46127000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-311224056000 1002552000 Derived 221504000 175360000 Derived 46144000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311308141000 1067995000 Derived 240146000 172699000 Derived 67447000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-311381373000 1168468000 Derived 212905000 154532000 Derived 58373000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.4B 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5B1.1B760.7M380.3M0.0199920032007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue804083000
2000Revenue1028368000
2001Revenue1408669000
2002Revenue839576000
2003Revenue972755000
2004Revenue889298000
2005Revenue1224056000
2006Revenue1308141000
2007Revenue1381373000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.6% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44%21%-1%-24%-47%199920032007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year27.9%
2001Year over year37%
2002Year over year-40.4%
2003Year over year15.9%
2004Year over year-8.6%
2005Year over year37.6%
2006Year over year6.9%
2007Year over year5.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 15.4% 2007
Net margin 4.2% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.1%18.8%12.6%6.3%0.0%199920032007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin21.9%
2000Operating margin21.9%
2001Operating margin18.8%
2002Operating margin22.5%
2003Operating margin20.9%
2004Operating margin23.2%
2005Operating margin18.1%
2006Operating margin18.4%
2007Operating margin15.4%
1999Net margin9.1%
2000Net margin5%
2001Net margin5.3%
2002Net margin4.2%
2003Net margin11.7%
2004Net margin5.2%
2005Net margin3.8%
2006Net margin5.2%
2007Net margin4.2%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.79× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.49×1.11×0.74×0.37×0.00×199920032007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities1×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.64×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.07×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.35×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.38×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.24×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.15×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.79×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 73.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73475000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 73475000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 90.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90940000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 90940000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 51.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51169000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 51169000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 98.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 98063000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 98063000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 75.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75284000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 75284000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 103.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 103913000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 103913000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 34.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34928000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 34928000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 112.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 112706000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 112706000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 113.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 113941000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 113941000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 137.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 137282000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 137282000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 46.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46127000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 46127000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 129.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 129505000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 129505000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 46.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46144000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 46144000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 203.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 203362000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 203362000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 67.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67447000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 67447000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 238.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 238261000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 238261000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 58.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58373000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 58373000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 245.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 245366000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 245366000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

86 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000941138, 941138, edgar:941138

Also known as UNISOURCE ENERGY CORP