Revenue
934 million USD
2025 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 934496000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about USD 3.946B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about USD 4.203B.
934 million USD
2025 Q3 · USD
4.22%
2025 Q3 · %
28.1 million USD
2025 Q3 · USD
19.4 million USD
2025 Q3 · USD
119699000 USD
254999000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
3.73 billion USD
2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30
105 million USD
2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30
160 million USD
2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30
46.8 million USD
2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30
113 million USD
2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-02-05.
Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 4.2 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.95 billion
–
3946390000 − 4202585000 = -256195000 USD
4202585000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3946390000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 167.53 million
–
Current period
USD 103.99 million
–
103993000 − 167528000 = -63535000 USD
167528000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source103993000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 422.16 million
–
Current period
USD 194.42 million
–
194419000 − 422158000 = -227739000 USD
422158000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source194419000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 140.07 million
–
Current period
USD 50.85 million
–
50847000 − 140068000 = -89221000 USD
140068000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source50847000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 2750449000 | 2653892000 Derived | 96557000 | 21752000 Derived | 74805000 | -4936000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 3123063000 | 3050394000 Derived | 72669000 | -62484000 Derived | 135153000 | 50679000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 3683593000 | 3558674000 Derived | 124919000 | -76821000 Derived | 201740000 | 11048000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 3668117000 | 3515697000 Derived | 152420000 | 45249000 Derived | 107171000 | 159662000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 3495644000 | 3389818000 Derived | 105826000 | 32267000 Derived | 73559000 | 59648000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 4232383000 | 3993926000 Derived | 238457000 | 66983000 Derived | 171474000 | 119883000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 5340490000 | 4865769000 Derived | 474721000 | 117773000 Derived | 356948000 | 239023000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 4202585000 | 3990354000 Derived | 212231000 | 44703000 Derived | 167528000 | 282090000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 3946390000 | 3806099000 Derived | 140291000 | 36298000 Derived | 103993000 | 143572000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 2750449000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 3123063000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 3683593000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 3668117000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 3495644000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 4232383000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 5340490000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 4202585000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 3946390000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 13.5% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 17.9% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -0.4% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -4.7% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 21.1% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 26.2% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -21.3% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | -6.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 3% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 4% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 3.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 102473000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 125220000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 210839000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 254509000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 174954000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 252835000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 458163000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 422158000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 194419000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -4936000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 50679000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 11048000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 159662000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 59648000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 119883000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 239023000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 282090000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 143572000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.49× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.26× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.12× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.26× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.27× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.3× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.53× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.29× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.33× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 70.95 million Exact valueExact value: 70949000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 171.7 million Exact valueExact value: 171697000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 83.04 million Exact valueExact value: 83042000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 88.66 million Calculation and evidence171697000 − 83042000 USD Exact free cash flow: 88655000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 74.81 million Exact valueExact value: 74805000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 102.47 million Exact valueExact value: 102473000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 107.41 million Exact valueExact value: 107409000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.94 million Calculation and evidence102473000 − 107409000 USD Exact free cash flow: -4936000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 135.15 million Exact valueExact value: 135153000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 125.22 million Exact valueExact value: 125220000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.54 million Exact valueExact value: 74541000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.68 million Calculation and evidence125220000 − 74541000 USD Exact free cash flow: 50679000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 201.74 million Exact valueExact value: 201740000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 210.84 million Exact valueExact value: 210839000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 199.79 million Exact valueExact value: 199791000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.05 million Calculation and evidence210839000 − 199791000 USD Exact free cash flow: 11048000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 107.17 million Exact valueExact value: 107171000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 254.51 million Exact valueExact value: 254509000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 94.85 million Exact valueExact value: 94847000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 159.66 million Calculation and evidence254509000 − 94847000 USD Exact free cash flow: 159662000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 73.56 million Exact valueExact value: 73559000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 174.95 million Exact valueExact value: 174954000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 115.31 million Exact valueExact value: 115306000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.65 million Calculation and evidence174954000 − 115306000 USD Exact free cash flow: 59648000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 171.47 million Exact valueExact value: 171474000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 252.84 million Exact valueExact value: 252835000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 132.95 million Exact valueExact value: 132952000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 119.88 million Calculation and evidence252835000 − 132952000 USD Exact free cash flow: 119883000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 356.95 million Exact valueExact value: 356948000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 458.16 million Exact valueExact value: 458163000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 219.14 million Exact valueExact value: 219140000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 239.02 million Calculation and evidence458163000 − 219140000 USD Exact free cash flow: 239023000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 167.53 million Exact valueExact value: 167528000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 422.16 million Exact valueExact value: 422158000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 140.07 million Exact valueExact value: 140068000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 282.09 million Calculation and evidence422158000 − 140068000 USD Exact free cash flow: 282090000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 103.99 million Exact valueExact value: 103993000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 194.42 million Exact valueExact value: 194419000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.85 million Exact valueExact value: 50847000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 143.57 million Calculation and evidence194419000 − 50847000 USD Exact free cash flow: 143572000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
138 filings · 5,273 latest values · 5,273 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000940942, 940942, HUBG, edgar:940942
Also known as HUB GROUP INC, HUB GROUP, INC., Hub Group, Hub Group, Inc.