MORO CORP

EDGAR

37 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2004-11-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

8.38 million USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.98%

2004-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 500671 USD Source
  • Revenue: 8376347 USD Source

Operating cash flow

427 thousand USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -271588 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -699070 USD Source

Free cash flow

408 thousand USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -271588 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -699070 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 226082 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 207097 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
553 thousand USD Source
Exact value

552780 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

26.6 million USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 23118968 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 18060270 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5212681 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 7912421 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 8376347 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source

Net income

881 thousand USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 378439 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 297488 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 72077 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 445470 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 282009 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

277 thousand USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 266541 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 215272 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 143255 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 207097 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 143255 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 226082 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 207097 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-11-12.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +58.5%

    Prior period

    USD 14.58 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 23.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    23118968 − 14584951 = 8534017 USD

    14584951 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    23118968 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -4.3%

    Prior period

    USD 395,266

    –

    Current period

    USD 378,439

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    378439 − 395266 = -16827 USD

    395266 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    378439 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -72%

    Prior period

    USD 194,246

    –

    Current period

    USD 54,303

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    54303 − 194246 = -139943 USD

    194246 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    54303 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +6.5%

    Prior period

    USD 250,331

    –

    Current period

    USD 266,541

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    266541 − 250331 = 16210 USD

    250331 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    266541 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

  • Revenue USD 23.12 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 19.82 million 86% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 2.52 million 11% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 773,247 3.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 394,808 1.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 378,439 1.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 54,303 0.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 266,541 1.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 212,238 −0.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 92%
  • 2002 95%
  • 2003 97%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3110923365 10050846 Derived 872519 380854 Derived 491665 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3114584951 13826902 Derived 758049 362783 Derived 395266 -56085 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3123118968 22345721 Derived 773247 394808 Derived 378439 -212238 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 23.1M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.0M18.7M12.5M6.2M0.0200120022003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue10923365
2002Revenue14584951
2003Revenue23118968

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

58.5% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.63%47%32%16%0%200120022003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year33.5%
2003Year over year58.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.3% 2003
Net margin 1.6% 2003
Free cash flow margin -0.9% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.7%6.1%3.5%1.0%-1.6%200120022003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin8%
2002Operating margin5.2%
2003Operating margin3.3%
2001Net margin4.5%
2002Net margin2.7%
2003Net margin1.6%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow margin-0.4%
2003Free cash flow margin-0.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 54.3K 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.209.8K157.3K104.9K52.4K0.0200120022003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flow194246
2003Operating cash flow54303

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -212.2K 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.0K-44.6K-106.1K-167.7K-229.2K200120022003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flow-56085
2003Free cash flow-212238

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

77.4% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.84%63%42%21%0%200120022003-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Liabilities / assets64.5%
2002Liabilities / assets77.4%
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.72× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.86×1.40×0.93×0.47×0.00×200120022003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.65×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.42×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.72×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 5.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5836851 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -5836851 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4768481 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -4768481 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1512129 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1512129 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.28 million
Calculation and evidence

-4768481 − 1512129 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6280610 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 6.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6270000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -6270000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4960000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -4960000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1392000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1392000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.35 million
Calculation and evidence

-4960000 − 1392000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6352000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 6.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6187000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -6187000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5312000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -5312000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 918,000
Exact value

Exact value: 918000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 918000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.23 million
Calculation and evidence

-5312000 − 918000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6230000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 395,545
Exact value

Exact value: -395545 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -395545 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 474,321
Exact value

Exact value: -474321 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -474321 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30
USD 728,545
Exact value

Exact value: 728545 USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30: 728545 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 290,504
Exact value

Exact value: -290504 USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30: -290504 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 110,499
Exact value

Exact value: -110499 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -110499 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 491,665
Exact value

Exact value: 491665 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 491665 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 395,266
Exact value

Exact value: 395266 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 395266 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 194,246
Exact value

Exact value: 194246 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 194246 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 250,331
Exact value

Exact value: 250331 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 250331 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 56,085
Calculation and evidence

194246 − 250331 USD

Exact free cash flow: -56085 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 378,439
Exact value

Exact value: 378439 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 378439 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54,303
Exact value

Exact value: 54303 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 54303 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 266,541
Exact value

Exact value: 266541 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 266541 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 212,238
Calculation and evidence

54303 − 266541 USD

Exact free cash flow: -212238 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

37 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000940800, 940800, edgar:940800

Also known as FOOD COURT ENTERTAINMENT NETWORK INC