PSINET INC

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2001-04-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

152 million USD

2000-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-43.3 million USD

2000-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -329800000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -286500000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-270 million USD

2000-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -329800000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -286500000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1217000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 990500000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
491 million USD Source
Exact value

491000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.01 billion USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 222900000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 278300000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 352500000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 995500000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 843200000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Net income

-4.96 billion USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -188600000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -199200000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1380100000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4965100000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1768100000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-330 million USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -63200000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -144000000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -63200000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -286500000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -144000000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -329800000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -286500000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

1.22 billion USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 362600000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 685400000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 362600000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 990500000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 685400000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1217000000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 990500000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

-1.55 billion USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -63200000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -144000000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -63200000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -286500000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -144000000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -329800000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -286500000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 362600000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 685400000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 362600000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 990500000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 685400000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1217000000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 990500000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-04-20.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +86.4%

    Prior period

    USD 534.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 995.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    995500000 − 534100000 = 461400000 USD

    534100000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    995500000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 4.55 billion

    Prior period

    −USD 416.2 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.97 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4965100000 − -416200000 = -4548900000 USD

    -416200000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4965100000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 172 million

    Prior period

    −USD 157.8 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 329.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -329800000 − -157800000 = -172000000 USD

    -157800000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -329800000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +130%

    Prior period

    USD 529.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.22 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1217000000 − 529200000 = 687800000 USD

    529200000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1217000000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 995.5 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 4.4 billion 442% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.4 billion −342% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.56 billion 157% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.97 billion −499% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 329.8 million −33% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.22 billion 122% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.55 billion −155% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 131% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 236% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 166% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 141% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 168% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 137% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 442% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3115214000 19876000 Derived -4662000 680000 Derived -5342000 -3633000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3138722000 91339000 Derived -52617000 543000 Derived -53160000 -46188000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3184351000 140432000 Derived -56081000 -984000 Derived -55097000 -45357000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31121900000 171500000 Derived -49600000 -4000000 Derived -45600000 -28200000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31259600000 435900000 Derived -176300000 85600000 Derived -261900000 -205600000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31534100000 731300000 Derived -197200000 219000000 Derived -416200000 -687000000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31995500000 4398500000 Derived -3403000000 1562100000 Derived -4965100000 -1546800000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 995.5M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B806.4M537.6M268.8M0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue15214000
1995Revenue38722000
1996Revenue84351000
1997Revenue121900000
1998Revenue259600000
1999Revenue534100000
2000Revenue995500000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

86.4% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.167%125%83%42%0%199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year154.5%
1996Year over year117.8%
1997Year over year44.5%
1998Year over year113%
1999Year over year105.7%
2000Year over year86.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -341.8% 2000
Net margin -498.8% 2000
Free cash flow margin -155.4% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40%-105%-249%-394%-539%199419972000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-30.6%
1995Operating margin-135.9%
1996Operating margin-66.5%
1997Operating margin-40.7%
1998Operating margin-67.9%
1999Operating margin-36.9%
2000Operating margin-341.8%
1994Net margin-35.1%
1995Net margin-137.3%
1996Net margin-65.3%
1997Net margin-37.4%
1998Net margin-100.9%
1999Net margin-77.9%
2000Net margin-498.8%
1994Free cash flow margin-23.9%
1995Free cash flow margin-119.3%
1996Free cash flow margin-53.8%
1997Free cash flow margin-23.1%
1998Free cash flow margin-79.2%
1999Free cash flow margin-128.6%
2000Free cash flow margin-155.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -329.8M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.4M-69.3M-164.9M-260.5M-356.2M199419972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-1097000
1995Operating cash flow-30093000
1996Operating cash flow-32543000
1997Operating cash flow-15600000
1998Operating cash flow-87600000
1999Operating cash flow-157800000
2000Operating cash flow-329800000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.5B 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.123.7M-324.8M-773.4M-1.2B-1.7B199419972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-3633000
1995Free cash flow-46188000
1996Free cash flow-45357000
1997Free cash flow-28200000
1998Free cash flow-205600000
1999Free cash flow-687000000
2000Free cash flow-1546800000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

175.9% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.190%143%95%48%0%1994-12-3119972000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets29%
1996Liabilities / assets49.3%
1997Liabilities / assets60.6%
1998Liabilities / assets109.4%
1999Liabilities / assets83.8%
2000Liabilities / assets175.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.2× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.53×3.40×2.26×1.13×0.00×1994-12-3119972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities3.56×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.39×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.02×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.95×
1999Current assets / current liabilities4.19×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.2×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 5.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5342000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -5342000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1097000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -1097000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2536000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2536000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.63 million
Calculation and evidence

-1097000 − 2536000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3633000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 53.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -53160000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -53160000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30093000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -30093000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16095000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 16095000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 46.19 million
Calculation and evidence

-30093000 − 16095000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -46188000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 55.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -55097000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -55097000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32543000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -32543000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12814000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 12814000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 45.36 million
Calculation and evidence

-32543000 − 12814000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -45357000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 45.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -45600000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -45600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15600000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -15600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12600000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 12600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.2 million
Calculation and evidence

-15600000 − 12600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -28200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 261.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -261900000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -261900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 87.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -87600000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -87600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 118 million
Exact value

Exact value: 118000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 118000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 205.6 million
Calculation and evidence

-87600000 − 118000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -205600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 416.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -416200000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -416200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 157.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -157800000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -157800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 529.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 529200000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 529200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 687 million
Calculation and evidence

-157800000 − 529200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -687000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 4.97 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -4965100000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -4965100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 329.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -329800000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -329800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.22 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1217000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1217000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.55 billion
Calculation and evidence

-329800000 − 1217000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1546800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000940716, 940716, edgar:940716