N-VISION INC

EDGAR

14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-15 to 1999-11-08. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

253 thousand USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-255.26%

1999-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -644872 USD Source
  • Revenue: 252638 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
788 thousand USD Source
Exact value

787780 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-11-08.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.4%

    Prior period

    USD 2.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2697158 − 2399579 = 297579 USD

    2399579 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2697158 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 634,490

    Prior period

    −USD 1.12 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 482,335

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -482335 − -1116825 = 634490 USD

    -1116825 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -482335 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 801,496

    Prior period

    −USD 1.11 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 307,861

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -307861 − -1109357 = 801496 USD

    -1109357 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -307861 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -93.5%

    Prior period

    USD 308,176

    –

    Current period

    USD 20,179

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20179 − 308176 = -287997 USD

    308176 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20179 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.7 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 3.23 million 120% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 531,934 −20% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 49,599 −1.8% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 482,335 −18% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 307,861 −11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 20,179 0.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 328,040 −12% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 318% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 206% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 151% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 120% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30626763 1995360 Derived -1368597 619561 Derived -1988158 -1006951 Derived
Source
1996 1995-12-31 – 1996-12-301095894 2254835 Derived -1158941 3462925 Derived -4621866 -1983330 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-312399579 3625703 Derived -1226124 -109299 Derived -1116825 -1417533 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-312697158 3229092 Derived -531934 -49599 Derived -482335 -328040 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.7M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.9M2.2M1.5M728.2K0.01995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue626763
1996Revenue1095894
1997Revenue2399579
1998Revenue2697158

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.4% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.128%96%64%32%0%1995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year74.8%
1997Year over year119%
1998Year over year12.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -19.7% 1998
Net margin -17.9% 1998
Free cash flow margin -12.2% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34%-89%-211%-333%-455%1995199619971998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-218.4%
1996Operating margin-105.8%
1997Operating margin-51.1%
1998Operating margin-19.7%
1995Net margin-317.2%
1996Net margin-421.7%
1997Net margin-46.5%
1998Net margin-17.9%
1995Free cash flow margin-160.7%
1996Free cash flow margin-181%
1997Free cash flow margin-59.1%
1998Free cash flow margin-12.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -307.9K 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.139.2K-365.4K-870.0K-1.4M-1.9M1995199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-973094
1996Operating cash flow-1740068
1997Operating cash flow-1109357
1998Operating cash flow-307861

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -328K 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.158.7K-416.5K-991.7K-1.6M-2.1M1995199619971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-1006951
1996Free cash flow-1983330
1997Free cash flow-1417533
1998Free cash flow-328040

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.52× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.97×8.98×5.99×2.99×0.00×1995-12-30199619971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities11.08×
1997Current assets / current liabilities5.23×
1998Current assets / current liabilities4.52×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30
−USD 1.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1988158 USD

1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30: -1988158 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 973,094
Exact value

Exact value: -973094 USD

1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30: -973094 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33,857
Exact value

Exact value: 33857 USD

1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30: 33857 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.01 million
Calculation and evidence

-973094 − 33857 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1006951 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-12-31 – 1996-12-30
−USD 4.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4621866 USD

1995-12-31 – 1996-12-30: -4621866 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1740068 USD

1995-12-31 – 1996-12-30: -1740068 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 243,262
Exact value

Exact value: 243262 USD

1995-12-31 – 1996-12-30: 243262 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.98 million
Calculation and evidence

-1740068 − 243262 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1983330 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1116825 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -1116825 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1109357 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -1109357 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 308,176
Exact value

Exact value: 308176 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 308176 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.42 million
Calculation and evidence

-1109357 − 308176 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1417533 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 482,335
Exact value

Exact value: -482335 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -482335 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 307,861
Exact value

Exact value: -307861 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -307861 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20,179
Exact value

Exact value: 20179 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 20179 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 328,040
Calculation and evidence

-307861 − 20179 USD

Exact free cash flow: -328040 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

14 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000940518, 940518, edgar:940518