SECURED DIGITAL APPLICATIONS INC

EDGAR

63 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-13 to 2009-01-05. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

14.5 million USD

2008-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

4.88%

2008-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 708177 USD Source
  • Revenue: 14509361 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
46.6 thousand USD Source
Exact value

46586 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

2.1 million USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 398890 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1622621 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1058763 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 699456 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 438232 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-01-05.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +146.8%

    Prior period

    USD 657,384

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.62 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1622621 − 657384 = 965237 USD

    657384 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1622621 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

  • Revenue USD 15.91 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 14.08 million 88% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 938,136 5.9% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 897,065 5.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 81,692 0.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 815,373 5.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 665,206 4.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 28,550 0.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 636,656 4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 170% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 208% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 127% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2002 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2003 94%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-311192411 2026036 Derived -833625 -365202 Derived -468423 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-311782749 3700703 Derived -1917954 -408239 Derived -1509715 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-314193513 5345585 Derived -1152072 -897853 Derived -254219 -929122 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-314958421 5051006 Derived -92585 -13480 Derived -79105 -353489 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3112540506 12519044 Derived 21462 -77187 Derived 98649 -321825 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3115913136 15016071 Derived 897065 81692 Derived 815373 636656 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 15.9M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.2M12.9M8.6M4.3M0.0199820012003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue1192411
1999Revenue1782749
2000Revenue4193513
2001Revenue4958421
2002Revenue12540506
2003Revenue15913136

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

26.9% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.165%124%83%41%0%199820012003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year49.5%
2000Year over year135.2%
2001Year over year18.2%
2002Year over year152.9%
2003Year over year26.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.6% 2003
Net margin 5.1% 2003
Free cash flow margin 4% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15%-18%-51%-84%-117%199820012003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin-69.9%
1999Operating margin-107.6%
2000Operating margin-27.5%
2001Operating margin-1.9%
2002Operating margin0.2%
2003Operating margin5.6%
1998Net margin-39.3%
1999Net margin-84.7%
2000Net margin-6.1%
2001Net margin-1.6%
2002Net margin0.8%
2003Net margin5.1%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin-22.2%
2001Free cash flow margin-7.1%
2002Free cash flow margin-2.6%
2003Free cash flow margin4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 665.2K 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.906.1K32.9K-840.4K-1.7M-2.6M199820012003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow-2345912
1999Operating cash flow-126991
2000Operating cash flow-516334
2001Operating cash flow-296297
2002Operating cash flow-302203
2003Operating cash flow665206

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 636.7K 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.761.9K307.8K-146.2K-600.3K-1.1M199820012003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flow-929122
2001Free cash flow-353489
2002Free cash flow-321825
2003Free cash flow636656

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

31.3% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70%52%35%17%0%199820012003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Liabilities / assets49%
1999Liabilities / assets64.8%
2000Liabilities / assets40.7%
2001Liabilities / assets50.2%
2002Liabilities / assets38.6%
2003Liabilities / assets31.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.8× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.02×2.27×1.51×0.76×0.00×199820012003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.23×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.19×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.11×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.88×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.8×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 468,423
Exact value

Exact value: -468423 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -468423 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2345912 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -2345912 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 1.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1509715 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1509715 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 126,991
Exact value

Exact value: -126991 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -126991 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 254,219
Exact value

Exact value: -254219 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -254219 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 516,334
Exact value

Exact value: -516334 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -516334 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 412,788
Exact value

Exact value: 412788 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 412788 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 929,122
Calculation and evidence

-516334 − 412788 USD

Exact free cash flow: -929122 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 79,105
Exact value

Exact value: -79105 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -79105 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 296,297
Exact value

Exact value: -296297 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -296297 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57,192
Exact value

Exact value: 57192 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 57192 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 353,489
Calculation and evidence

-296297 − 57192 USD

Exact free cash flow: -353489 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 98,649
Exact value

Exact value: 98649 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 98649 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 302,203
Exact value

Exact value: -302203 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -302203 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19,622
Exact value

Exact value: 19622 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 19622 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 321,825
Calculation and evidence

-302203 − 19622 USD

Exact free cash flow: -321825 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 815,373
Exact value

Exact value: 815373 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 815373 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 665,206
Exact value

Exact value: 665206 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 665206 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28,550
Exact value

Exact value: 28550 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 28550 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 636,656
Calculation and evidence

665206 − 28550 USD

Exact free cash flow: 636656 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 1.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1231894 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1231894 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 126,916
Exact value

Exact value: 126916 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 126916 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 657,384
Exact value

Exact value: 657384 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 657384 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 1.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1622621 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1622621 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

63 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000940516, 940516, edgar:940516

Also known as DIGITAL BROADBAND NETWORKS INC, KALAN GOLD CORP, KNIGHT NATURAL GAS INC