Revenue
79.2 million USD
2010-01-31 · USD
80 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2010-10-08. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
79.2 million USD
2010-01-31 · USD
28.32%
2010-01-31 · %
23.5 million USD
2010-01-31 · USD
22 million USD
2010-01-31 · USD
76682000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
315 million USD
2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31
71.4 million USD
2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31
111 million USD
2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31
3.2 million USD
2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31
108 million USD
2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2010-10-08.
Financial data available through: 2010-01-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 328.49 million
–
Current period
USD 314.97 million
–
314968000 − 328494000 = -13526000 USD
328494000 USD · 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source314968000 USD · 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 50.79 million
–
Current period
USD 71.37 million
–
71368000 − 50789000 = 20579000 USD
50789000 USD · 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source71368000 USD · 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 97.69 million
–
Current period
USD 111.35 million
–
111347000 − 97687000 = 13660000 USD
97687000 USD · 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source111347000 USD · 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 5.75 million
–
Current period
USD 3.2 million
–
3195000 − 5748000 = -2553000 USD
5748000 USD · 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3195000 USD · 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 260875000 | 259070000 Derived | 1805000 | -1237000 Derived | 3042000 | -41684000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31 | 44271000 | 55871000 Derived | -11600000 | -1960000 Derived | -9640000 | -8489000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2002-02-01 – 2003-01-31 | 101470000 | 386967000 Derived | -285497000 | -1500000 Derived | -283997000 | -47639000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2003-02-01 – 2004-01-31 | 193475000 | 311475000 Derived | -118000000 | -4726000 Derived | -113274000 | -44806000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31 | 212300000 | 231844000 Derived | -19544000 | 569000 Derived | -20113000 | -41224000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-02-01 – 2006-01-31 | 215567000 | 172725000 Derived | 42842000 | 7627000 Derived | 35215000 | 35729000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-02-01 – 2007-01-31 | 225172000 | 193004000 Derived | 32168000 | 8015000 Derived | 24153000 | 44406000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-02-01 – 2008-01-31 | 281223000 | 244695000 Derived | 36528000 | -23470000 Derived | 59998000 | 19190000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31 | 328494000 | 249470000 Derived | 79024000 | 28235000 Derived | 50789000 | 91939000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31 | 314968000 | 211812000 Derived | 103156000 | 31788000 Derived | 71368000 | 108152000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Revenue | 260875000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 44271000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 101470000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 193475000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 212300000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 215567000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 225172000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 281223000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 328494000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 314968000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 129.4% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 129.2% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 90.7% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 9.7% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 1.5% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 4.5% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 24.9% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 16.8% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -4.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -26.2% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -281.4% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | -61% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -9.2% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 19.9% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 14.3% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 13% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 24.1% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 32.8% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -21.8% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -279.9% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -58.5% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -9.5% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 16.3% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 21.3% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 15.5% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 22.7% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -16% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -19.2% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | -46.9% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | -23.2% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -19.4% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 16.6% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 19.7% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 28% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 34.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | -13960000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | -6622000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | -38753000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | -41163000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | -33630000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 42152000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 49925000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 22158000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 97687000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 111347000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -41684000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -8489000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | -47639000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | -44806000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -41224000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 35729000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 44406000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 19190000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 91939000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 108152000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.09× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.23× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.18× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.79× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.78× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.96× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.19× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.11× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.95× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.12× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 3.04 million Exact valueExact value: 3042000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 13.96 million Exact valueExact value: -13960000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.72 million Exact valueExact value: 27724000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 41.68 million Calculation and evidence-13960000 − 27724000 USD Exact free cash flow: -41684000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31 | −USD 9.64 million Exact valueExact value: -9640000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.62 million Exact valueExact value: -6622000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.87 million Exact valueExact value: 1867000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.49 million Calculation and evidence-6622000 − 1867000 USD Exact free cash flow: -8489000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2002-02-01 – 2003-01-31 | −USD 284 million Exact valueExact value: -283997000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 38.75 million Exact valueExact value: -38753000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.89 million Exact valueExact value: 8886000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 47.64 million Calculation and evidence-38753000 − 8886000 USD Exact free cash flow: -47639000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-02-01 – 2004-01-31 | −USD 113.27 million Exact valueExact value: -113274000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 41.16 million Exact valueExact value: -41163000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.64 million Exact valueExact value: 3643000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 44.81 million Calculation and evidence-41163000 − 3643000 USD Exact free cash flow: -44806000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31 | −USD 20.11 million Exact valueExact value: -20113000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 33.63 million Exact valueExact value: -33630000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.59 million Exact valueExact value: 7594000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 41.22 million Calculation and evidence-33630000 − 7594000 USD Exact free cash flow: -41224000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-02-01 – 2006-01-31 | USD 35.22 million Exact valueExact value: 35215000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.15 million Exact valueExact value: 42152000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.42 million Exact valueExact value: 6423000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.73 million Calculation and evidence42152000 − 6423000 USD Exact free cash flow: 35729000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-02-01 – 2007-01-31 | USD 24.15 million Exact valueExact value: 24153000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.93 million Exact valueExact value: 49925000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.52 million Exact valueExact value: 5519000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.41 million Calculation and evidence49925000 − 5519000 USD Exact free cash flow: 44406000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-02-01 – 2008-01-31 | USD 60 million Exact valueExact value: 59998000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.16 million Exact valueExact value: 22158000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.97 million Exact valueExact value: 2968000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.19 million Calculation and evidence22158000 − 2968000 USD Exact free cash flow: 19190000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31 | USD 50.79 million Exact valueExact value: 50789000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 97.69 million Exact valueExact value: 97687000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.75 million Exact valueExact value: 5748000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 91.94 million Calculation and evidence97687000 − 5748000 USD Exact free cash flow: 91939000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-31 | USD 71.37 million Exact valueExact value: 71368000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 111.35 million Exact valueExact value: 111347000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.2 million Exact valueExact value: 3195000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 108.15 million Calculation and evidence111347000 − 3195000 USD Exact free cash flow: 108152000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
80 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000940181, 940181, edgar:940181
Also known as CBT GROUP PLC, SKILLSOFT PUBLIC LIMITED CO, SKILLSOFT PUBLIC LTD CO, SMARTFORCE PUBLIC LTD CO