BOISE CASCADE OFFICE PRODUCTS CORP

EDGAR

17 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-10 to 2000-03-29. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

893 million USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3381725000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2488469000 USD Source

Operating margin

4.93%

1999-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 153443000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 109422000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3381725000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2488469000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

48.4 million USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 137131000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 88742000 USD Source

Free cash flow

34.2 million USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 137131000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 88742000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 47628000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 33429000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
25 million USD Source
Exact value

25038000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.38 billion USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 848389000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 801559000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 838521000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3381725000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2488469000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Net income

74.9 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 18490000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 18278000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 16383000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 74857000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 53151000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

137 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 46720000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 116295000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 46720000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 88742000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 116295000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 137131000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 88742000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

47.6 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 14733000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26222000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14733000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 33429000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26222000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 47628000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 33429000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

89.5 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 46720000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 116295000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 46720000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 88742000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 116295000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 137131000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 88742000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14733000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26222000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14733000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 33429000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26222000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 47628000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 33429000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-03-29.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +10.2%

    Prior period

    USD 3.07 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.38 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3381725000 − 3067327000 = 314398000 USD

    3067327000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3381725000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +41.1%

    Prior period

    USD 53.07 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 74.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    74857000 − 53067000 = 21790000 USD

    53067000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    74857000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +86.9%

    Prior period

    USD 73.37 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 137.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    137131000 − 73370000 = 63761000 USD

    73370000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    137131000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -27.8%

    Prior period

    USD 65.97 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 47.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    47628000 − 65974000 = -18346000 USD

    65974000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    47628000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.38 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 3.23 billion 95% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 153.44 million 4.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 78.59 million 2.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 74.86 million 2.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 137.13 million 4.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 47.63 million 1.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 89.5 million 2.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 95%
  • 1995 95%
  • 1996 95%
  • 1997 95%
  • 1998 96%
  • 1999 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31908520000 866321000 Derived 42199000 15734000 Derived 26465000 25218000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-311315953000 1246486000 Derived 69467000 26288000 Derived 43179000 27476000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-311985564000 1884264000 Derived 101300000 45951000 Derived 55349000 17635000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-312596732000 2477482000 Derived 119250000 62364000 Derived 56886000 53031000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-313067327000 2946833000 Derived 120494000 67427000 Derived 53067000 7396000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-313381725000 3228282000 Derived 153443000 78586000 Derived 74857000 89503000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.4B 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.7B2.7B1.8B913.1M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue908520000
1995Revenue1315953000
1996Revenue1985564000
1997Revenue2596732000
1998Revenue3067327000
1999Revenue3381725000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

10.2% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.55%41%27%14%0%199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year44.8%
1996Year over year50.9%
1997Year over year30.8%
1998Year over year18.1%
1999Year over year10.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.5% 1999
Net margin 2.2% 1999
Free cash flow margin 2.6% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.7%4.3%2.9%1.4%0.0%199419971999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin4.6%
1995Operating margin5.3%
1996Operating margin5.1%
1997Operating margin4.6%
1998Operating margin3.9%
1999Operating margin4.5%
1994Net margin2.9%
1995Net margin3.3%
1996Net margin2.8%
1997Net margin2.2%
1998Net margin1.7%
1999Net margin2.2%
1994Free cash flow margin2.8%
1995Free cash flow margin2.1%
1996Free cash flow margin0.9%
1997Free cash flow margin2%
1998Free cash flow margin0.2%
1999Free cash flow margin2.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 137.1M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.148.1M111.1M74.1M37.0M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow31705000
1995Operating cash flow49722000
1996Operating cash flow60346000
1997Operating cash flow119907000
1998Operating cash flow73370000
1999Operating cash flow137131000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 89.5M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.96.7M72.5M48.3M24.2M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow25218000
1995Free cash flow27476000
1996Free cash flow17635000
1997Free cash flow53031000
1998Free cash flow7396000
1999Free cash flow89503000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 26.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26465000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 26465000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31705000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 31705000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6487000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 6487000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.22 million
Calculation and evidence

31705000 − 6487000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25218000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 43.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43179000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 43179000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49722000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 49722000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22246000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 22246000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.48 million
Calculation and evidence

49722000 − 22246000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 27476000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 55.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55349000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 55349000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60346000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 60346000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42711000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 42711000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.64 million
Calculation and evidence

60346000 − 42711000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17635000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 56.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56886000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 56886000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 119.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 119907000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 119907000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 66.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66876000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 66876000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.03 million
Calculation and evidence

119907000 − 66876000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 53031000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 53.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53067000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 53067000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73370000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 73370000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65974000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 65974000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.4 million
Calculation and evidence

73370000 − 65974000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7396000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 74.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74857000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 74857000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 137.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 137131000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 137131000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47628000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 47628000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.5 million
Calculation and evidence

137131000 − 47628000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 89503000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

17 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000938839, 938839, edgar:938839