Revenue
209 million USD
2018 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 209223000 USD Source
119 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-30 to 2018-04-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
58577000 USD
120250000 USD
2067613 shares
0.03% · 648 shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
840 million USD
2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
50.1 million USD
2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-04-02.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 99.45 million
–
Current period
USD 50.07 million
–
50071000 − 99451000 = -49380000 USD
99451000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source50071000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-29 | 673781000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 28094000 | 59968000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-09-29 – 2011-09-28 | 709200000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 34565000 | 58559000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-09-30 – 2011-09-28 | 709200000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 34565000 | 58559000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 610061000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 673781000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 673781000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09-24 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-09-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-09-29 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008-09-24 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 8.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 68618000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 59968000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09-24 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-09-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 44.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09-24 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-09-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.21× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2009-09-30 – 2010-09-29 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 68.62 million Exact valueExact value: 68618000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.65 million Exact valueExact value: 8650000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.97 million Calculation and evidence68618000 − 8650000 USD Exact free cash flow: 59968000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-29 | USD 28.09 million Exact valueExact value: 28094000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.62 million Exact valueExact value: 68618000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.65 million Exact valueExact value: 8650000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.97 million Calculation and evidence68618000 − 8650000 USD Exact free cash flow: 59968000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-09-29 – 2011-09-28 | USD 34.57 million Exact valueExact value: 34565000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 71.58 million Exact valueExact value: 71577000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.02 million Exact valueExact value: 13018000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.56 million Calculation and evidence71577000 − 13018000 USD Exact free cash flow: 58559000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-09-30 – 2011-09-28 | USD 34.57 million Exact valueExact value: 34565000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 71.58 million Exact valueExact value: 71577000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.02 million Exact valueExact value: 13018000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.56 million Calculation and evidence71577000 − 13018000 USD Exact free cash flow: 58559000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-09-29 – 2012-09-26 | USD 21.59 million Exact valueExact value: 21593000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2012-09-27 – 2013-09-25 | USD 140.27 million Exact valueExact value: 140271000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2013-09-26 – 2014-09-24 | USD 28.8 million Exact valueExact value: 28804000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 15.84 million Exact valueExact value: -15843000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 99.45 million Exact valueExact value: 99451000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 50.07 million Exact valueExact value: 50071000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
119 filings · 3,405 latest values · 3,405 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000093859, 93859, edgar:93859
Also known as BIGLARI HOLDINGS INC., CONSOLIDATED PRODUCTS INC /IN/, OBH Inc., STEAK & SHAKE CO