FOHP INC

EDGAR

17 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 1999-06-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

88.2 million USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-5.46%

1999-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
45.6 million USD Source
Exact value

45603700 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

331 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 83135359 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 81206398 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 334681733 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 256322282 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 88209846 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Net income

1.23 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 3458256 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -21144 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 5158113 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 2547427 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4820650 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-06-09.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -11.3%

    Prior period

    USD 377.41 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 334.68 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    334681733 − 377406231 = -42724498 USD

    377406231 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    334681733 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 85.24 million

    Prior period

    −USD 80.09 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5158113 − -80085021 = 85243134 USD

    -80085021 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5158113 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 5.01 million

    Prior period

    −USD 58.89 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 63.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -63894870 − -58886012 = -5008858 USD

    -58886012 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -63894870 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 334.68 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 5.16 million 1.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 63.89 million −19% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-318620519 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-8967572 -7267647 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31111294039 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-14740945 3211662 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31257376308 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-30745106 12782625 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31377406231 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-80085021 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31334681733 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5158113 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 334.7M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.407.6M305.7M203.8M101.9M0.019941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue8620519
1995Revenue111294039
1996Revenue257376308
1997Revenue377406231
1998Revenue334681733

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-11.3% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,287%939%590%241%-108%19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year1,191%
1996Year over year131.3%
1997Year over year46.6%
1998Year over year-11.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 1.5% 1998
Free cash flow margin 5% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14%-18%-50%-81%-113%1994-12-311995-12-311996-12-311997-12-311998-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin-104%
1995Net margin-13.2%
1996Net margin-11.9%
1997Net margin-21.2%
1998Net margin1.5%
1994Free cash flow margin-84.3%
1995Free cash flow margin2.9%
1996Free cash flow margin5%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -63.9M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.9M-2.6M-25.1M-47.6M-70.1M19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-5898672
1995Operating cash flow4232655
1996Operating cash flow13687358
1997Operating cash flow-58886012
1998Operating cash flow-63894870

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 12.8M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.4M8.6M2.8M-3.1M-8.9M19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-7267647
1995Free cash flow3211662
1996Free cash flow12782625
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

50.2% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.159%120%80%40%0%1994-12-311995-12-31199619971998
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996Liabilities / assets147.7%
1997Liabilities / assets66.9%
1998Liabilities / assets50.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.79× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.13×0.85×0.57×0.28×0.00×1994-12-311995199619971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.05×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.63×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.85×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.79×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 8.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8967572 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -8967572 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5898672 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -5898672 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1368975 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1368975 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.27 million
Calculation and evidence

-5898672 − 1368975 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7267647 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 14.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14740945 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -14740945 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4232655 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4232655 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1020993 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1020993 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.21 million
Calculation and evidence

4232655 − 1020993 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3211662 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 30.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30745106 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -30745106 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13687358 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 13687358 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 904,733
Exact value

Exact value: 904733 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 904733 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.78 million
Calculation and evidence

13687358 − 904733 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12782625 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 80.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -80085021 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -80085021 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 58.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -58886012 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -58886012 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 5.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5158113 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 5158113 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 63.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -63894870 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -63894870 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

17 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000937817, 937817, edgar:937817