Sutura, Inc.

EDGAR

55 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-06-11 to 2009-04-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

153 thousand USD

2008-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1,722.91%

2008-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2632334 USD Source
  • Revenue: 152784 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.4 million USD Source
Exact value

1397455 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Capital expenditure

0 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-04-15.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 38,011

    Prior period

    −USD 720,194

    –

    Current period

    −USD 758,205

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -758205 − -720194 = -38011 USD

    -720194 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -758205 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 630,011
  • Operating income −USD 630,011
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 128,194
  • Net income −USD 758,205

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-635209 -215280 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-29760 -3186 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-310 913459 Derived -913459 121430 Derived -1034889 0 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-310 598255 Derived -598255 43129 Derived -641384 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-310 662394 Derived -662394 57800 Derived -720194 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-310 630011 Derived -630011 128194 Derived -758205 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.10.80.50.30.0199920022004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue0
2000Revenue0
2001Revenue0
2002Revenue0
2003Revenue0
2004Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001Operating marginNot reported
2002Operating marginNot reported
2003Operating marginNot reported
2004Operating marginNot reported
1999Net marginNot reported
2000Net marginNot reported
2001Net marginNot reported
2002Net marginNot reported
2003Net marginNot reported
2004Net marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 0 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.2K-45.2K-107.6K-170.1K-232.5K199920022004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow-215280
2000Operating cash flow-1593
2001Operating cash flow0
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 0 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.2K-45.2K-107.6K-170.1K-232.5K199920022004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flow-215280
2000Free cash flow-3186
2001Free cash flow0
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

1,473.7% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33,889%25,417%16,944%8,472%0%1999-12-3120022004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001Liabilities / assets1,160.7%
2002Liabilities / assets5,002.3%
2003Liabilities / assets31,378.7%
2004Liabilities / assets1,473.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.07× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.35×0.26×0.17×0.09×0.00×199920022004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.02×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.11×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.32×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.07×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.07×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 877,054
Exact value

Exact value: -877054 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -877054 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 334,905
Exact value

Exact value: -334905 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -334905 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 635,209
Exact value

Exact value: -635209 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -635209 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 215,280
Exact value

Exact value: -215280 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -215280 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 215,280
Calculation and evidence

-215280 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -215280 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 29,760
Exact value

Exact value: -29760 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -29760 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1,593
Exact value

Exact value: -1593 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -1593 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1,593
Exact value

Exact value: 1593 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1593 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3,186
Calculation and evidence

-1593 − 1593 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3186 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 1.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1034889 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1034889 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Calculation and evidence

0 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 0 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 641,384
Exact value

Exact value: -641384 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -641384 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 720,194
Exact value

Exact value: -720194 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -720194 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 758,205
Exact value

Exact value: -758205 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -758205 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

55 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000937814, 937814, edgar:937814

Also known as ORBIT TECHNOLOGIES INC /DE/, TECHNOLOGY VISIONS GROUP INC