AID AUTO STORES INC /DE/

EDGAR

11 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-16 to 1998-08-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.16 million USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-10.05%

1998-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -418265 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4160593 USD Source

Operating cash flow

353 thousand USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 85734 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -266975 USD Source

Free cash flow

343 thousand USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 85734 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -266975 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 70916 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 60902 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
141 thousand USD Source
Exact value

141051 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

21 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 6763659 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 24595789 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 19060624 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4512439 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4160593 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Net income

-6.05 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 41027 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4290772 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 51356 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -986408 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -759537 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-121 thousand USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1103658 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 469304 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 262910 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1103658 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -266975 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 85734 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -266975 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-08-19.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -10.2%

    Prior period

    USD 27.39 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 24.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    24595789 − 27393678 = -2797889 USD

    27393678 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    24595789 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -14,231.1%

    Prior period

    USD 30,364

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4290772 − 30364 = -4321136 USD

    30364 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4290772 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 3.52 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 262,910

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    262910 − -3256314 = 3519224 USD

    -3256314 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    262910 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +91%

    Prior period

    USD 1.16 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2223579 − 1164305 = 1059274 USD

    1164305 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2223579 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 24.6 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 27.4 million 111% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.8 million −11% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.49 million 6.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.29 million −17% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 262,910 1.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.22 million 9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.96 million −8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 98%
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1996 98%
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3124182096 23637780 Derived 544316 524553 Derived 19763 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3120263833 20482540 Derived -218707 485174 Derived -703881 -2472601 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3127393678 26725231 Derived 668447 638083 Derived 30364 -4420619 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3124595789 27396801 Derived -2801012 1489760 Derived -4290772 -1960669 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 24.6M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.6M22.2M14.8M7.4M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue24182096
1995Revenue20263833
1996Revenue27393678
1997Revenue24595789

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-10.2% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39%24%9%-5%-20%1994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-16.2%
1996Year over year35.2%
1997Year over year-10.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -11.4% 1997
Net margin -17.4% 1997
Free cash flow margin -8% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.0%-1.7%-7.5%-13.3%-19.0%1994199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin2.3%
1995Operating margin-1.1%
1996Operating margin2.4%
1997Operating margin-11.4%
1994Net margin0.1%
1995Net margin-3.5%
1996Net margin0.1%
1997Net margin-17.4%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow margin-12.2%
1996Free cash flow margin-16.1%
1997Free cash flow margin-8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 262.9K 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.544.4K-476.1K-1.5M-2.5M-3.5M1994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-279817
1995Operating cash flow-1993392
1996Operating cash flow-3256314
1997Operating cash flow262910

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.353.6K-928.3K-2.2M-3.5M-4.8M1994199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flow-2472601
1996Free cash flow-4420619
1997Free cash flow-1960669

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.03× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.65×1.23×0.82×0.41×0.00×1994-12-31199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.52×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.4×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.03×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 19,763
Exact value

Exact value: 19763 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 19763 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 279,817
Exact value

Exact value: -279817 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -279817 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 703,881
Exact value

Exact value: -703881 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -703881 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1993392 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -1993392 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 479,209
Exact value

Exact value: 479209 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 479209 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.47 million
Calculation and evidence

-1993392 − 479209 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2472601 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 30,364
Exact value

Exact value: 30364 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 30364 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3256314 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -3256314 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1164305 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1164305 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.42 million
Calculation and evidence

-3256314 − 1164305 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4420619 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 4.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4290772 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -4290772 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 262,910
Exact value

Exact value: 262910 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 262910 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2223579 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2223579 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.96 million
Calculation and evidence

262910 − 2223579 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1960669 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

11 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000937599, 937599, edgar:937599