ALLIANCE RESOURCES PLC

EDGAR

15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-12-19 to 1999-12-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

6.23 million USD

1999 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-485.67%

1999 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -30278746 USD Source
  • Revenue: 6234477 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-5.18 million USD

1998 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5184139 USD Source

Free cash flow

-7.59 million USD

1998 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5184139 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2407162 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.29 million USD Source
Exact value

4289099 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-12-20.

Financial data available through: 1999-04-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-04-30
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-04-30
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-04-30
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-04-30
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-04-30
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-04-30
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-04-30
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-04-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-04-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-04-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -38.9%

    Prior period

    USD 10.21 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6234477 − 10209881 = -3975404 USD

    10209881 USD · 1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6234477 USD · 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 29.73 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.73 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 34.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -34463502 − -4728923 = -29734579 USD

    -4728923 USD · 1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -34463502 USD · 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30

  • Revenue USD 6.23 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 36.51 million 586% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 30.28 million −486% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 4.18 million 67% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 34.46 million −553% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 140% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 123% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 586% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-05-01 – 1997-04-305844871 8155557 Derived -2310686 2078647 Derived -4389333 1748244 Derived
Source
1998 1997-05-01 – 1998-04-3010209881 12595777 Derived -2385896 2343027 Derived -4728923 -7591301 Derived
Source
1999 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-306234477 36513223 Derived -30278746 4184756 Derived -34463502 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 6.2M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.0M8.3M5.5M2.8M0.0199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue5844871
1998Revenue10209881
1999Revenue6234477

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-38.9% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.84%51%18%-15%-48%199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year74.7%
1999Year over year-38.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -485.7% 1999
Net margin -552.8% 1999
Free cash flow margin -74.4% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77%-92%-261%-430%-599%199719981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin-39.5%
1998Operating margin-23.4%
1999Operating margin-485.7%
1997Net margin-75.1%
1998Net margin-46.3%
1999Net margin-552.8%
1997Free cash flow margin29.9%
1998Free cash flow margin-74.4%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -5.2M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.7M569.2K-1.5M-3.7M-5.8M199719981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow2098566
1998Operating cash flow-5184139
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -7.6M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.5M-213.1K-2.9M-5.6M-8.3M199719981999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow1748244
1998Free cash flow-7591301
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

146% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.158%118%79%39%0%199719981999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Liabilities / assets99.7%
1998Liabilities / assets93.7%
1999Liabilities / assets146%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.3× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.33×0.25×0.16×0.08×0.00×199719981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.19×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.22×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.3×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30
−USD 4.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4389333 USD

1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30: -4389333 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2098566 USD

1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30: 2098566 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 350,322
Exact value

Exact value: 350322 USD

1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30: 350322 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.75 million
Calculation and evidence

2098566 − 350322 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1748244 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30
−USD 4.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4728923 USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30: -4728923 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5184139 USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30: -5184139 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2407162 USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30: 2407162 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.59 million
Calculation and evidence

-5184139 − 2407162 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7591301 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30
−USD 34.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34463502 USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30: -34463502 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

15 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000937568, 937568, edgar:937568