NAUTICA ENTERPRISES INC

EDGAR

37 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-26 to 2003-07-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

139 million USD

2003-05-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1.71%

2003-05-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2374000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 139220000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

18.2 million USD

2003-05-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 18159000 USD Source

Free cash flow

13.6 million USD

2003-05-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 18159000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4519000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
97.6 million USD Source
Exact value

97588000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-07-15.

Financial data available through: 2003-03-01.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-01
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-01
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-01
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-01
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-01
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-01
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-01
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-01
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-01
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.2%

    Prior period

    USD 692.09 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 693.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    693715000 − 692092000 = 1623000 USD

    692092000 USD · 2001-03-03 – 2002-03-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    693715000 USD · 2002-03-02 – 2003-03-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +19.9%

    Prior period

    USD 17.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 20.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20698000 − 17259000 = 3439000 USD

    17259000 USD · 2001-03-03 – 2002-03-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20698000 USD · 2002-03-02 – 2003-03-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -33.2%

    Prior period

    USD 91.15 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 60.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    60875000 − 91148000 = -30273000 USD

    91148000 USD · 2001-03-03 – 2002-03-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    60875000 USD · 2002-03-02 – 2003-03-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -44.8%

    Prior period

    USD 44.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 24.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    24427000 − 44268000 = -19841000 USD

    44268000 USD · 2001-03-03 – 2002-03-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    24427000 USD · 2002-03-02 – 2003-03-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2002-03-02 – 2003-03-01

  • Revenue USD 693.72 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 659.23 million 95% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 34.48 million 5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 13.78 million 2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 20.7 million 3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 60.88 million 8.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 24.43 million 3.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 36.45 million 5.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 9.7%85%
  • 1996 11%83%
  • 1997 11%82%
  • 1998 12%82%
  • 1999 12%82%
  • 2000 87%
  • 2001 88%
  • 2002 96%
  • 2003 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28247630000 210999000 Derived 36631000 12660000 Derived 23971000 6524000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-02-28 – 1996-02-28302541000 252128000 Derived 50413000 18427000 Derived 31986000 13658000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28386560000 317225000 Derived 69335000 25295000 Derived 44040000 21799000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28484832000 396004000 Derived 88828000 32410000 Derived 56418000 32704000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-02-28 – 1999-02-27509128000 416511000 Derived 92617000 33909000 Derived 58708000 40412000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-03-05 – 2000-03-04564888000 491024000 Derived 73864000 27701000 Derived 46163000 50512000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-03-04 – 2001-03-03627731000 555319000 Derived 72412000 26309000 Derived 46103000 36306000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-03-03 – 2002-03-02692092000 663852000 Derived 28240000 10981000 Derived 17259000 46880000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-03-02 – 2003-03-01693715000 659234000 Derived 34481000 13783000 Derived 20698000 36448000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 693.7M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.749.2M561.9M374.6M187.3M0.0199519992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue247630000
1996Revenue302541000
1997Revenue386560000
1998Revenue484832000
1999Revenue509128000
2000Revenue564888000
2001Revenue627731000
2002Revenue692092000
2003Revenue693715000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.2% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.0%22.5%15.0%7.5%0.0%199519992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year22.2%
1997Year over year27.8%
1998Year over year25.4%
1999Year over year5%
2000Year over year11%
2001Year over year11.1%
2002Year over year10.3%
2003Year over year0.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5% 2003
Net margin 3% 2003
Free cash flow margin 5.3% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.8%14.8%9.9%4.9%0.0%199519992003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin14.8%
1996Operating margin16.7%
1997Operating margin17.9%
1998Operating margin18.3%
1999Operating margin18.2%
2000Operating margin13.1%
2001Operating margin11.5%
2002Operating margin4.1%
2003Operating margin5%
1995Net margin9.7%
1996Net margin10.6%
1997Net margin11.4%
1998Net margin11.6%
1999Net margin11.5%
2000Net margin8.2%
2001Net margin7.3%
2002Net margin2.5%
2003Net margin3%
1995Free cash flow margin2.6%
1996Free cash flow margin4.5%
1997Free cash flow margin5.6%
1998Free cash flow margin6.7%
1999Free cash flow margin7.9%
2000Free cash flow margin8.9%
2001Free cash flow margin5.8%
2002Free cash flow margin6.8%
2003Free cash flow margin5.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 60.9M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.98.4M73.8M49.2M24.6M0.0199519992003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow13767000
1996Operating cash flow29565000
1997Operating cash flow39453000
1998Operating cash flow54074000
1999Operating cash flow60636000
2000Operating cash flow83801000
2001Operating cash flow78018000
2002Operating cash flow91148000
2003Operating cash flow60875000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 36.4M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.54.6M40.9M27.3M13.6M0.0199519992003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow6524000
1996Free cash flow13658000
1997Free cash flow21799000
1998Free cash flow32704000
1999Free cash flow40412000
2000Free cash flow50512000
2001Free cash flow36306000
2002Free cash flow46880000
2003Free cash flow36448000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-02-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-03-04Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-03-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-03-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-03-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.79× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.37×4.03×2.69×1.34×0.00×199519992003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities4.97×
1996-02-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities4.28×
1998Current assets / current liabilities4.19×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.35×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.91×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.84×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.79×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.79×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28
USD 23.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23971000 USD

1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28: 23971000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13767000 USD

1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28: 13767000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7243000 USD

1994-03-01 – 1995-02-28: 7243000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.52 million
Calculation and evidence

13767000 − 7243000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6524000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-02-28 – 1996-02-28
USD 31.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31986000 USD

1995-02-28 – 1996-02-28: 31986000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29565000 USD

1995-02-28 – 1996-02-28: 29565000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15907000 USD

1995-02-28 – 1996-02-28: 15907000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.66 million
Calculation and evidence

29565000 − 15907000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13658000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28
USD 44.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44040000 USD

1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28: 44040000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39453000 USD

1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28: 39453000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17654000 USD

1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28: 17654000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.8 million
Calculation and evidence

39453000 − 17654000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21799000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28
USD 56.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56418000 USD

1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28: 56418000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54074000 USD

1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28: 54074000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21370000 USD

1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28: 21370000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.7 million
Calculation and evidence

54074000 − 21370000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 32704000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-02-28 – 1999-02-27
USD 58.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58708000 USD

1998-02-28 – 1999-02-27: 58708000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60636000 USD

1998-02-28 – 1999-02-27: 60636000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20224000 USD

1998-02-28 – 1999-02-27: 20224000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.41 million
Calculation and evidence

60636000 − 20224000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 40412000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-03-05 – 2000-03-04
USD 46.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46163000 USD

1999-03-05 – 2000-03-04: 46163000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83801000 USD

1999-03-05 – 2000-03-04: 83801000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33289000 USD

1999-03-05 – 2000-03-04: 33289000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.51 million
Calculation and evidence

83801000 − 33289000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 50512000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-03-04 – 2001-03-03
USD 46.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46103000 USD

2000-03-04 – 2001-03-03: 46103000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78018000 USD

2000-03-04 – 2001-03-03: 78018000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41712000 USD

2000-03-04 – 2001-03-03: 41712000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.31 million
Calculation and evidence

78018000 − 41712000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 36306000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-03-03 – 2002-03-02
USD 17.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17259000 USD

2001-03-03 – 2002-03-02: 17259000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 91.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 91148000 USD

2001-03-03 – 2002-03-02: 91148000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44268000 USD

2001-03-03 – 2002-03-02: 44268000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.88 million
Calculation and evidence

91148000 − 44268000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 46880000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-03-02 – 2003-03-01
USD 20.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20698000 USD

2002-03-02 – 2003-03-01: 20698000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60875000 USD

2002-03-02 – 2003-03-01: 60875000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24427000 USD

2002-03-02 – 2003-03-01: 24427000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.45 million
Calculation and evidence

60875000 − 24427000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 36448000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

37 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000093736, 93736, edgar:93736