HYPERDYNAMICS CORP

EDGAR

103 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-12 to 2017-11-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

612 thousand USD

2008-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
2.45 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

2454000 Unit12

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
21 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

21046591 Unit1

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 Unit1

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 21046591 Unit1 · 2016-06-30· Source
  • 21046591 Unit1 · 2017-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-11-15.

Financial data available through: 2017-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-06-30
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-06-30
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-06-30
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-06-30
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-06-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +Unit12 1.32 million

    Prior period

    −Unit12 22.85 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit12 21.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -21526000 − -22846000 = 1320000 Unit12

    -22846000 Unit12 · 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -21526000 Unit12 · 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −Unit12 2.3 million

    Prior period

    −Unit12 8.03 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit12 10.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -10328000 − -8027000 = -2301000 Unit12

    -8027000 Unit12 · 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -10328000 Unit12 · 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

  • Revenue USD 2.9 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-301006000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-302899000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.9M 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.1M2.3M1.6M782.7K0.020072008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Revenue1006000
2008Revenue2899000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

188.2% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.203%152%102%51%0%20072008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over year188.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2008-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2007-06-30Net marginNot reported
2008-06-30Net marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−Unit12 22.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22700000 Unit12

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: -22700000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−Unit12 16.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16833000 Unit12

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30: -16833000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30
−Unit12 22.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22846000 Unit12

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: -22846000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 8.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8027000 Unit12

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: -8027000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30
−Unit12 21.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21526000 Unit12

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30: -21526000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 10.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10328000 Unit12

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30: -10328000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 49,000
Exact value

Exact value: 49000 Unit12

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30: 49000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 10.38 million
Calculation and evidence

-10328000 − 49000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -10377000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

103 filings · 1,251 latest values · 1,251 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000937136, 937136, edgar:937136

Also known as HYPERDYNAMICS CORP, RAM-Z ENTERPRISES INC